Spencer Clark of Las Vegas collected his first Super Late Model feature victory of the season Saturday night at the Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.  Clark was the fastest qualifier and held a consistent top-three position throughout the 50-lap race.  On lap 30, Clark raced to the inside of leader Jimmy Parker, Jr. and went on to win.  Parker finished second, followed by Thane Alderman and Mike Cofer.  Clark drove a Super Late Model owned by Las Vegas racing legend Dick Cobb.

 

Stoney Gray dominated the 30-lap Sudden Impact IMCA Modifieds feature.  Michael Morrissey finished second followed Larry Gerchman, C.J. Sherkenbach and Don Williams.

 

Doug Hamm won his fourth City Mortgage Services Late Model feature of the season. Chris Bray finished second followed by Doug Matter and Ash.

 

Alex Haase (Pro), Robby Guevara (Masters), and Jonathan Mawhinney (Semi-Pro) won Delta Gunite Legends Cars features.

 

Bobby Ruppert won his first Thunder Roadster feature of the 2005 season.  Matt Ross, Robert Cook, Rick Rochell and Roger Hawking completed the top five.

 

Beau Hutchinson earned his second Bandolero victory of the year, followed by John Davis and Justin Hurdle.

 

Official results from Bullring, May 21

 

Super Late Models Main Event Results (50 laps): 1. Spencer Clark, 2. Jimmy Parker, Jr., 3. Thane Alderman, 4. Mike Cofer, 5. Steve Anderson, 6. Tom Lovelady, 7. Ron Overman, 8. Justin Johnson, 9. Kyle Cline, 10. Brian Collins, 11. Taylor Barton, 12. Chuck Trickle, 13. Greg Haase, 14. Tony Clark, 15. Rich Attasani, 16. Scott Gafforini, 17. Ray Hooper, 18. Brett Edwards, 19. Nick Parmelee, 20. Dennis Rock, Jr., 21. Travis Swalwell, 22. David Anderson, 23. Guy Griebel, 24. Bob Barker

 

Late Models Main Event Results (40 laps): 1. Doug Hamm, 2. Chris Bray, 3. Doug Matter, 4. Dustin Ash, 5. Donna Gunther, 6. Eric Ferguson, 7. Fred Kizer, Jr., 8. Robert Roth, 9. Wayne Jacks, 10. Morris Sealy, 11. Dan Howell, 12. Don Sargent, 13. Carl Brown, 14. Jim Sealy, 15. Steve Hanneman, 16. Ron Barrett, 17. Patrick Weekly, 18. Al Budd, 19. Glenn Burke, 20. John Spilatro

 

Thunder Roadsters Main Event  Results (30 laps): 1. Bobby Ruppert, 2. Matt Ross, 3. Robert Cook, 4. Rick Rochell, 5. Roger Hocking, 6. Steve Ray, 7. Jovon Halen, 8. Mike Montes.

 

Legends Masters Main Event Results (25 laps): 1. Robby Guevara, 2. Ken Neff, 3. B.J. Bollman, 4. Ron Booth, 5. Jim Galza, 6. Rick Rogas, 7. Larry Toddy.

 

Legends Pro Main Event Results (25 laps): 1. Alex Haase, 2. Dustin Ash, 3. Derek Frohlich, 4. Josh Gross.

 

Legends Semi Pro Main Event Results (25 laps): 1. Jonathan Mawhinney, 2. Bear Rzesnowiecky, 3. Keith Wellman, 4. Johnny Morrissey, 5. J.T. Montes, 6. Audrey Ross, 7. Phillip Morrissey, 8. John Hans, 9. Brandy Radke, 10. Eric Chelberg, 11. Jeff Craig, 12. Rich Lombardo, 13. Chris Shorten.

 

IMCA Modifieds Main Event Results (30 laps): 1. Stoney Gray, 2. Michael Morrissey, 3. Larry Gerchman, 4. Don Williams, 5. C.J. Sherkenbach, 6. Randall Boren, 7. Craig Stewart, 8. Aaron McMorran, 9. Craig Stewart, 10. Dennis Lovelady, 11. Justin Woerner, 12. Steve Burke, 13. Mike Riefler, 14. Charlie Wahl, 15. Matt Johnson. (Fourth and fifth-place finishers were reversed)

 

Bandoleros Main Event Results (15 laps): 1. Beau Hutchinson, 2. John Davis, 3. Justin Hurdle, 4. Mitchel Taylor, 5. Austin Craig, 6. Jacob Bishop, 7. Trevor Hurdle, 8. Lucas Reilly, 9. Cheyenne Schindler, 10. Nicholas Huggins, 11. Jeremiah Wagner, 12. Nick Greathouse.

 

# # #