The second of three nights of racing action is complete at Duel in the Desert at the Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. 
 
Rich Lewerke of Garner, Iowa won the Qualifying Feature and earned a guaranteed spot in Saturday's A-Feature along with the second through eighth-place finishers.
 
Saturday's schedule will consist of Late Model dashes, Last Chance races and the A-Features for the IMCA Modifieds and Late Models.
Spectator gates open at 5 p.m. Adult general admission is $20, $10 for senior citizens, military personnel with ID and $5 for children 6-12.  Children five and under are free.
 
Tickets for the Duel in the Desert are on sale by calling (800) 644-4444.

RESULTS


IMCA Modifieds

IMCA Modified Qualifying Feature Results (top-eight transfer to A-Feature): 1. Rich Lewerke, 2. Christy Georges, 3. Paul Stone, 4. Eddie Martin, 5. Brad Pounds, 6. Darrick Kilma, 7. Ryan McDaniel, 8. Conner Pullen, 9. Richard Papenhousen, 10. Eric Jacobsen, 11. Scott Brown, 12. Gary Dutton, 13. Tim Balding, 14. Levi Kiefer, 15. Dan Fitzgerald, 16. Jess Anderson, 17. Justen Yeager, 18. Sean Zelenka, 19. J.R. Herrera, 20. Tony Kinkade, Jr., 21. Travis Gorsuch, 22. Adam Silveira, 23. George Fronsman, 24. John Cox.

IMCA Modified Preliminary Race No. 1 Results: 1. Dan Fitzgerald, 2. Shawn Zelenka, 3. Darrell Grebb, 4. Travis Gorsuch, 5. Royal Jones, 6. Joe Antonetto, 7. Ray Laird, 8. Joel Chavez, 9. Tim Gagnon, 10. Don Shelton, 11. Jay Steffens, 12. Glenn Olson, 13. Richard Mueller, Jr., 14. Douglas Adams, 15. Car No. 87, 16. Donald Parker, 17. Art Azevedo, 18. Sean Keville, 19. Joel Myers, 20. Jon Jensen, 21. Andy Obertello.

IMCA Modified Preliminary Race No. 2 Results: 1. Brad Pounds, 2. Gary Dutton, 3. Scott Brown, 4. Ricky Alvarado, 5. Bill Meyer, 6. Randy McDaniel, 7. Alex Stanford, 8. Travis Metz, 9. Davis Murray, Jr., 10. Robby Haines, 11. Joe Gonella, 12. Don Pannel, 13. Gene Kay, 14. Brad Torrez, 15. Don Baisch, 16. Kenny Peterson, 17. Larry Hood, 18. Robert Harr, 19. Michael Loveridge, 20. Jeff McKelvey, 21. Jason Selvidge.

IMCA Modified Preliminary Race No. 3 Results: 1. Rich Lewerke, 2. Tony Kinkade, 3. Richard Papenhousen, 4. Jason Pike, 5. Regan Tafoya, 6. Eric Evans, 7. Brett Alderson, 8. Tyrone Yazzie, 9. Ryan Roath, 10. No. 47, 11. Kyle Craig, 12. Steven McCollough, 13. Todd Hermosillo, 14. Casey Delp, 15. Tim Christiansen, 16. Roland Kent, 17. Wayne Francis, 18. Dan Lee, 19. James Thibodeaux, 20. Jim Helms, 21. Troy Morris, Jr.

IMCA Modified Preliminary Race No. 4 Results: 1. Eddie Martin, 2. Tim Balding, 3. Levi Kiefer, 4. Chase Hansen, 5. Matt Brack, 6. Joe Carr, 7. Troy Cordes, 8. John Piker, 9. Jeffry Sheppard, Jr., 10. Micky Stubbings, 11. John Skinner, 12. Bill Lundock, 13. Arvid Fonstad, 14. Torey Adams, 15. No. 15K, 16. Chett Reeves, 17. David Ellsworth, 18. Jeff McKelvey, 19. Randy Schweitzer, 20. Michael McKinsey, 21. Sean Minor.

IMCA Modified Preliminary Race No. 5 Results: 1. Justen Yeager, 2. J.R. Herrera, 3. Adam Silveria, 4. Alex Stanford, 5. Phil Penney, 6. Brice Riley, 7. Joseph Haresky, 8. Wayne Johnson, 9. Marcus Aue, 10. Frank Russell, 11. Richard Anderson, 12. Dusten Massey, 13. Robbie Chiles, 14. Dereck Colin, 15. Cameron Beard, 16. Craig Russom, 17. Micheal Haemmig, 18. No. 95L, 19. Jimmy Reeves, 20. Travis Panko.

IMCA Modified Preliminary Race No. 6 Results: 1. Christy Georges, 2. Eric Jacobsen, 3. George Fronsman, 4. Bryan Burnes, 5. Darin Hawks, 6. Paul Peterson, 7. Jay Marks, 8. Jason Kirkpatrick, 9. Jef Talley, 10. Derek Kopp, 11. Jeff Mead, 12. Steve McGee, 13. Donny Berger, 14. Jeff Stafford, 15. Joel Hannagan, 16. Duane Rogers, 17. Trevor Arnold, 18. Kasey Baisch, 19. Joe Parmeley, 20. Charlie Wahl..

IMCA Modified Preliminary Race No. 7 Results: 1. Darrick Kilma, 2. Conner Pullen, 3. John Cox, 4. Garrett Steitz, 5. Keith Brown, Sr., 6. Steven Williams, 7. Jack Norris, 8. Bill Smith III, 9. Troy McElroy, 10. John Hood, 11. Bob Greiner, 12. Ryan Dimick, 13. Kelly Shaw, 14. David Boardman, 15. Randy Thornell, 16. Bill Pearson, 17. David Breaux, 18. Andy Moreton, 19. Adam Parmeley, 20. Troy Stone.

IMCA Modified Preliminary Race No. 8 Results: 1. Ryan McDaniel, 2. Paul Stone, 3. Jess Anderson, 4. Aaron Barnell, 5. Jason Donnelly, 6. Ronnie Williams, 7. Harvey Howard , 8. Mike Villanueva, 9. Steve Simpson, Jr., 10. Dow Lazenby, 11. Lee Jensen, 12. Kevin Boles, 13. Rick Durica, 14. Dave Lindsay, 15. Doug Lippincott, 16. Darren Thomas, 17. No. 42, 18. Robert Cockrell, 19. D.J. Petrell, 20. Will Brack.

Late Models

Late Model Heat Race 1 Winner: Al Purkey

Late Model Heat Race 2 Winner: Mike Johnson
 
Late Model Heat Race 3 Winner: Steve Drake

Late Model Heat Race 4 Winner: Brad Looney

Late Model Heat Race 5 Winner: Kelly Boen

Late Model Heat Race 6 Winner: Zach Forster