Jeremy Payne took the checkered at the conclusion of the IMCA Modified Feature for the second consecutive year at Duel in the Desert at the Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway Saturday.
 
Johnny Saathoff started on the pole of the 40-lap IMCA Modified A-Feature after winning Thurdsay's IMCA Qualifying Feature.  Drivers from 12 states represented the 28-car field. 
 
Saathoff held the lead position until Payne made a pass for the lead on lap 33.  Payne of Cave City, Ark. held the lead for the remainder of the race.  Saathoff finished second followed by Tony Leiker and Jay Noteboom.  Chris Alcorn was fifth.

"I knew I had a good car," said Payne.  "I waited for him (Saathoff) to make a little mistake.  I knew if I stayed calm it would pay off."

Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, Wis. took the checkered at the conclusion of the Late Model A-Feature.  Schlieper has had a good year at the Speedway Motorsports Inc. dirt tracks.  Schlieper has a victory at all three of them; The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, The Dirt Track at Lowe's Motor Speedway and the Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track.
 
Kelly Boen stated on the pole of the 28-car field.  Schlieper took the lead from Boen at the start/finish line on lap 31 and led the field to the checkered.  Finishing second was Boen followed by Al Purkey, Steve Drake and John Kuchar.

"This is pretty awesome," said Schlieper.  "We have had a lot of fun here.  I knew Boen was having trouble at the restarts and I took advantage of it."

SATURDAY RESULTS


IMCA MODIFIEDS

IMCA Modified A-Feature Results (40 laps): 1. Jeremy Payne, 2. Johnny Saathoff, 3. Tony Leiker, 4. Jay Noteboom, 5. Chris Alcorn, 6. Kellen Chadwick, 7. Eddie Martin, 8. Bobby Hogge IV, 9. Alex Stanford, 10. Brad Pounds, 11. Dan Fitzgerald, 12. Paul Stone, 13. Rich Lewerke, 14. Jon DeBenedetti, 15. Ryan McDaniel, 16. David Murray, Jr., 17. Conner Pullen, 18. Scott Brown, 19. John Cox, 20. Justen Yeager, 21. Adam Silveria, 22. Darrick Klimp, 23. Richard Papenhausen, 24. Levi Kiefer, 25. Eric Jacobsen, 26. Tim Balding, 27. Christy Georges, 28. Steve Williams.

IMCA Modified Last Chance Race No. 1 Results: 1. Tim Blading, 2. Christy Georges, 3. Travis Metz, 4. Troy Cordes, 5. Derek Kopp, 6. Shawn Zelenka, 7. Joel Hannagan, 8. Ronnie Williams, 9. Adam Parmeley, 10. Joel Chavez, 11. David Boardman, 12. 95L, 13. Jim Bonetti, 14. Tim Christiansen, 15. Douglas Adams, 16. 47, 17. Jeff Mead, 18. Andy Moreton, 19. Mike Villanueva, 20. Micky Stubbings, 21. John Piker, 22. David Ellsworth, 23. Steve Simpson, Jr., 24. Jon Jensen., 25. 42.

IMCA Modified Last Chance Race No. 2 Results: 1. Eric Jacobsen, 2. John Cox, 3. Travis Gorsuch, 4. Gene Kay, 5. Arvid Fonstad, 6. Randy Thornell, 7. Bill Lundock, 8. 90, 9. Brett Alderson, 10. Eric Evans, 11. Regan Tufoya, 12. Jay Steffens, 13. Rickt Alvarado, 14. Kelly Shaw, 15. Kenny Peterson, 16. Brice Riley, 17. Marcus Aue, 18. Dow Lazenby, 19. Brad Torrez, 20. Bob Greiner, 21. David Breaux, 22. Chett Reeves, 23. Doug Lippincott, 24. Kasey Baisch, 25. Tim Helms.

IMCA Modified Last Chance Race No. 3 Results: 1. Alex Stanford, 2. Justen Yeager, 3. Matt Brack, 4. Jess Anderson, 5. 99D , 6. J.R. Herrera, 7. Aaron Barnell, 8. Larry Hood, 9. Jay Marks, 10. Jeffry Sheppard, Jr., 11. Joseph Haresky, 12. Don Shelton, 13. Wayne Francis, 14. D.J. Petrell, 15. Tim Gagnon, 16. Torey Adams, 17. Todd Hermosillo, 18. Jeff McKelvey, 19. Michael McKinsey, 20. Charlie Wahl, 21. Wayne Johnson, 22. Jeff Talley, 23. Roland Kent, 24. Don Pannel.

IMCA Modified Last Chance Race No. 4 Results: 1. Scott Brown, 2. Steven Williams, 3. Darin Hawks, 4. Joe Antonetti, 5. Tyrone Yazzie, 6. Tony Kinkade, Jr., 7. Kyle Craig, 8. Bob Greiner, 9. Lee Jensen, 10. Michael Loveridge, 11. Frank Russell, 12. Bill Meyer, 13. Jack Norris, 14. 15X, 15. Craig Russom, 16. Jimmy Reeves, 17. Joe Parmeley, 18. Robbie Chiles, 19. Dereck Colvin, 20. Richard Mueller, Jr., 21. George Fronsman, 22. Ryan Roath, 23. Glenn Olson, 24. Troy McElroy.

IMCA Modified Last Chance Race No. 5 Results: 1. Levi Kiefer, 2. David Murray, Jr., 3. Keith Brown, Sr., 4. Alan Sharpensteen, 5. Royal Jones, 6. Steven McCoullough, 7. Ray Laird, 8. Jason Pike, 9. Harvey Howard, 10. Bryan Burnes, 11. Richard Anderson, 12. Kevin Boles, 13. Dan Lee, 14. Donny Berger, 15. Darrell Grebb, 16. Casey Delp, 17. Jason Donnelly, 18. John Skinner, 19. Jeff Mead, 20. Sean Keville, 21. Art Azevedo, 22. Gary Dutton, 23. Chase Hansen, 24. Darren Thomas.

IMCA Modified Last Chance Race No. 6 Results: 1. Dan Fitzgerald, 2. Adam Silveria, 3. Randy McDaniel, 4. Bill Smith III, 5. Phil Penney, 6. Bill Pearson, 7. Paul Peterson, 8. 83C, 9. Andy Obertello, 10. Joe Carr, 11. James Thibodeaux, 12. Robert Harr, 13. Steve McGee, 14. Cameron Beard, 15. Rick Durica, 16. Dustin Massey, 17. Duane Rogers, 18. Don Baisch, 19. Trevor Arnold, 20. Donald Parker, 21. 87, 22. John Hood, 23. Jason Kirkpatrick, 24. 20G.

LATE MODELS

Late Model A-Feature Results (40 laps): 1. Dan Schlieper, 2. Kelly Boen, 3. Al Purkey, 4. Steve Drake, 5. John Kuchar, 6. Ed Kirchoff, 7. Jeep Berry, 8. Bobby Hogge IV, 9. Zack Forster, 10. Russ Sell, 11. Dean Moore, 12. Eric Jacobsen, 13. Rick Hazen. 14. Jess Anderson. 15. Chett Buckley, 16. Bill Pearson, 17. Phil Barrow, 18. Casey Vitale, 19. A. J. Kirkpatrick, 20. Ron Bartels, 21. Robert Sanders, 22. Trevor Glaser, 23. Darren Coffell, 24. Steve Moore, 25. Dick Shepherd, 26. Brad Looney, 27. Lonny Parker, 28. Mike Johnson.

Late Model Dash No. 1 Results: 1. Kelly Boen, 2. Brad Looney, 3. Dan Schlieper, 4. Ed Kirchoff, 5. Eric Jacobsen, 6. Jess Anderson, 7. Dean Moore, 8. Trevor Glaser, 9. Robert Sanders.

Late Model Dash No. 2 Results: 1. Al Purkey, 2. Dan Schlieper, 3. John Kuchar, 4. Casey Vitale, 5. Michael Johnson, 6. Dick Shepherd, 7. Jeep Berry, 8. Lonny Parker, Jr., 9. Zack Forster.

Late Model Last Chance Race No. 1 Results: 1. Ron Bartels, 2. Russ Sell, 3. Devin Croocket, 4. Rick Hazen, 5. 218, 6. Dino Napier, 7. Bill Griffin, 8. Aaron Huntington, 9. 21.  DNF's- Jeffrey Priddy, Corey Smith, Ron Meyer, Art Anderson, Keith Noyes, Larry Childress, Karl Tipton, Ron German, Kellen Chadwick, Kevin Hocking.

Late Model Last Chance Race No. 2 Results: 1. Bobby Hogge IV, 2. Chett Buckley, 3. Bill Pearson, 4. Kurt Lorenzini, 5. Nick Bartels, 6. Jody Tanner, 7. John Lawrey, 8. Roger Loerenzini, 9. Jeff Dunham, 10. Brian Stote, 11. Steve Moore. DNF's - Philip Priddy, Nick Perivolars, Aaron Huntington, Dan Shepherd, Billy Workman, Jr., Randy Carder, Leroy Perry, Mike Hixson.

Late Model Last Chance Race No. 3 Results: 1. Darren Coffell, 2. Phil Barrow, 3. A.J. Kirkpatrick, 4. Rob Mayea, 5. Devin Crocket, Sr., 6. Donny Hample, 7. Bill Bartels, 8. Adam Crippen, 9. Jeremy Petrell, 10. Malen Gonzales, 11. Russ Wernimont, 12. Terry Hershberger, 13. Ron Langel, 14. James Tesch, 15. Andrew Hill, 16. Roy Piker, 17. 33. DNF's - Dick Shepherd, Jim Whisler, Marcus Aue.


FRIDAY LATE MODEL HEAT RACE RESULTS

Late Model Heat Race No. 1 Results: 1. Tim Blading, 2. Christy Georges, 3. Travis Metz, 4. Troy Cordes, 5. Derek Kopp, 6. Shawn Zelenka, 7. Joel Hannagan, 8. Ronnie Williams, 9. Adam Parmeley, 10. Joel Chavez, 11. David Boardman, 12. Michael Loveridge, 13. Jim Bonetti, 14. Tim Christiansen, 15. Douglas Adams, 16. 47, 17. Jeff Mead, 18. Andy Moreton, 19. Mike Villanueva, 20. Micky Stubbings, 21. John Piker, 22. David Ellsworth, 23. Steve Simpson, Jr., 24. Jon Jensen., 25. 42.

Late Model Heat Race No. 2 Results: 1. Mike Johnson, 2. Michael Johnson, 3. John Kuchar, 4. Eric Jacobsen, 5. Bobby Hogge III, 6. Jody Tanner, 7. Dan Shepard, 8. Kurt Loerenzini, 9. Randy Carder, 10.  Jason Schobinger, 11. Steve Moore, 12. 8K, 13. Brian Stote, 14. Bill Pearson.
 
Late Model Heat Race No. 3 Results: 1. Steve Drake, 2. Jess Anderson, 3. Trevor Glaser, 4. Darren Coffell, 5. A.J. Kirkpatrick, 6. Rob Mayea, 7. Terry Bouschee, 8. Jim Whisler, 9. Marcus Aue, 10. Jeremy Petrell, 11. 70A, 12. Roy Piker, 13. James Tesch.

Late Model Heat Race No. 4 Results: 1. Brad Looney, 2. Ed Kinschoff, 3. Dick Shepard, 4. Bill Griffin, 5. Corey Smith, 6. Karl Tipton, 7. Devin Crocket, 8. Jeffrey Priddy, 9. Kevin Hocking, 10. Dino Napier, 11.  218, 12. Aaron Huntington, 13. Ron German, 14.

Late Model Heat Race No. 5 Results: 1. Kelly Boen, 2. Dan Schlieper, 3. Jeep Berry, 4. Chet Buckley, 5. Mike Hixson, 6. Phillip Priddy, 7. Nick Bartels, 8. Jeff Dunham, 9. Billy Workman, Jr., 10. Roger Lorenzini, 11. Todd Sieg, 12. Leroy Perry, 13. Nick Perivolars.

Late Model Heat Race No. 6 Results: 1. Zach Forster, 2. Casey Vitale, 3. Robert Sanders, 4. Phil Barrow, 5. Donny Hample, 6. John Roberts, 7. Russ Werrnimont, 8. Bill Bartels, 9. Ron Langel, 10. Malen Gonzales, 11. Amdrew Hill, 12. Mark Anderson.