(IMCA press release)

Early entries for IMCA's Duel In The Desert continue to run well ahead of pre-registration numbers for recent seasons.

A total of 206 drivers - 146 IMCA Xtreme Motor Sports Modifieds and 60 Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods and Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMods - are already con­firmed for the Nov. 12-15 special on the half-mile Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

At the same time last year, entries were in hand from 134 Modifieds and 41 SportMods. 2012 en­try totals came from 136 Modifieds and 24 SportMods.

Modifieds race for $7,777 to win and a minimum of $777 to start their Fast Shafts All-Star Invita­tional ballot qualifying event on Saturday, Nov. 15. Two preliminary features Thurs­day, Nov. 13 and on Friday, Nov. 14 each pay $777 to win.

Saturday's top prize for the SportMods is  $1,777. Those divisions will compete in the same races with their existing 2014 rules; qualifying features on Thursday and Friday pay $500 to win.

Advance entry fees paid by Oct. 31 are $200 for Modifieds and $150 for SportMods; entry fees after that date are $250 for the Modifieds and $200 for SportMods.

Tech inspection begins at 9 a.m. Wednesday, at 8 a.m. Thursday and at noon Friday and Satur­day.

More information is availa­ble by calling 702 632-8213 and at the www.LVMS.com/dirt/racers web­site.

Pre-entered Modified drivers:

Russell Allen, Brawley, Calif.; Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; Shawn Anderson, Minot, N.D.; Sher­man Barnett, El Paso, Texas; Jason Beaulieu, Campbell River, B.C.; Bert Beech, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.; Bret Bennett, Bakersfield, Calif.; Tom Berry Jr., Medford, Ore.; Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.; Roger Bonneville, Calgary, Alb.; and Chris Brown, Abilene, Texas;

Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; Chuck Buchanan, Helper, Utah; Bryan Burnes, Lemoore, Calif.; Tom Canniff, Susanville, Calif.; Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.; Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.; Duane Cleveland, Plumas Lake, Calif.; Troy Cordes, Dunkerton, Iowa; Ryan Daves, Bakersfield, Calif.; Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.; Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; and Heath Denney, West Jor­dan, Utah;

Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.; Cole Dick, Ramona, Calif.; Jake Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; Jason Don­nelly, Rigby, Idaho; Rick Durica, Las Vegas; Don Earven, Globe, Ariz.; Bill Egleston, Atwater, Calif.; Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa; Rick Fierro, Cheyenne, Wyo.; Brian Foote, Essex, Iowa; Troy Foulger, Oakley, Calif.; and Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.;

Garrett Funk, Phoenix, Ariz.; Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; Christy Georges, El Paso, Texas; Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; Albert Gill, Central Point, Ore.; Royce Goetz, Dayton, Nev.; Cody Grabbe, Yuma, Ariz.; Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; Greg Gustus, Brighton, Colo.; Mike Ha­gen, Williston, N.D.; Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; and Michael Hale, West Valley City, Utah;

Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah; John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; Kenny Hawkins, Globe, Ariz.; Kyle Heck­man, Bakersfield, Calif.; Bob Heffer, Swift Current, Sask.; Ryan Heger, Hugoton, Kan.; Zach Hensley, Green River, Wyo.; Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.; Robert Higgins, Portola, Calif.; Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; Jake Holland, Calpine, Calif.; and Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.;

Stephen Hopf, Gilroy, Calif.; Rich Horibe, Pahrump, Nev.; Bobby Horton, Yuma, Ariz.; Robert Ire­land, Forest Grove, Ore.; Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; Raymond Keldsen, Aromas, Calif.; Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa; Tony Kinkade Jr., Pahrump; Quentin Kinzley, Bismarck, N.D.; Kenny Kirkpat­rick, Nipomo, Calif.; Chester Kniss, Antioch, Calif.; and Rusty Kollman, Carrington, N.D.;

Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; Danny Lauer, Nipomo, Calif.; Scott Lenz, Eagle Point, Ore.; Brian Levander, Grand Island, Neb.; Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.; Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; Troy McElroy, Shady Grove, Ore.; Matthew Meinecke, Madrid, Iowa; Travis Metz, Blackfoot, Idaho; Matt Mitchell, Vancouver, Wash.; and Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa;

Troy Morris Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.; Josh Muller, Elma, Wash.; David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.; Mark Murray, Delta, Utah; Justin O'Brien, West Union, Iowa; Lawrence O'Connor, Port Hardy, B.C.; Vince Ogle, Lubbock, Texas; Donald Parker, Las Vegas; Jeremy Payne, Nixa, Mo.; Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; and Travis Peery, Williston, N.D.;

Jim Perkins, Williams, Ariz.; Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; David Peterson, Grantsville, Utah; Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; Ryan Porter, Atwater, Calif.; Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; Tom Pur­cell, Carson City; Chris Quinn, St. Helens, Ore.; Chett Reeves, Bakersfield, Calif.; Jesse Rich­ter, Great Bend, Kan.; Doug Rivera, Yuma, Ariz.; and Ryan Roath, Phoenix, Ariz.;

Kyle Rohleder, WaKeeney, Kan.; Karl Rose, Merced, Calif.; Ronnie Roy, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; Rob Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas; Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.; Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa; Steve Simpson Jr., King­man, Ariz.; Kelly Smith, Roosevelt, Utah; Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa; and Rick Span­gler, Grand Junction, Colo.;

Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.; Tony Steward, Bozeman, Mont.; Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; Shawn Strand, Mandan, N.D.; Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Steve Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; Mike Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.; and Nate Warren, Phoenix, Ariz.;

Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.; R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.; Alexander Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; Kyle Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; Spencer Wilson, Minot, N.D.; Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore.; Larry Wise, Bakersfield, Calif.; Billy Wormsbecker, Big Bear Lake, Calif.; Kevin Wright, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Bryan Wulfenstein, Pahrump; Joey Yantis, Bakersfield, Calif.; Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; and Jeremy Zorn, Russell, Kan.

Pre-entered SportMod drivers: 

Jorddon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; Cody Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; Erin Burns, Aurora, Colo.; Sean Callens, Brawley, Calif.; James Cecil, Bakersfield, Calif.; Benjamin Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; Chuck Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Rick Diaz, Los Banos, Calif.; Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; and Tyler Fain, Abilene, Texas;

Merl Fitzpatrick, Brooks, Alb.; Eric Folstad, Glenburn, N.D.; Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.; Tyler Frye, Belleville, Kan.; Dennis Gates, Claypool, Ariz.; Nate Ginest, Great Bend, Kan.; Kruz Griffith, Taft, Calif.; Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.; Jordan Hagar, Bakersfield, Calif.; Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; and Brian Heard, Hobbs, N.M.;

Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.; Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.; Jeff Hooker, Minot, N.D.; Jesse Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.; Kevin Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Michael Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Brenda Kirby, Torrance, Calif.; Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.; Erik Laudenschlager, Surrey, N.D.; Matt Mayo, Bakersfield, Calif.; and Tina McGowan, Bakers­field, Calif.;

Dustin Morgan, Williston, N.D.; Miles Morris, Yuma, Ariz.; Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.; Jason Nation, Bakersfield, Calif.; Thomas Nel­son Jr., Aurora, Colo.; Marissa Odgers, Mariposa, Calif.; Ronald Pegues, Brawley, Calif.; Blain Petersen, Essex, Iowa; Bentley Pywell, Palco, Kan.; Chad Reichenbach, Bakersfield, Calif.; and John Reid, Loving, N.M.;

Loni Richardson, Paris, Texas; Alan Riley, Florence, Mont.; Shawn Rit­ter, Keystone, Iowa; Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; Chipita Rowley, Roosevelt, Utah; Austin Rus­kauff, Santa Maria, Calif.; Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; Justin Shaw, Sweetwater, Texas; Brad Sheridan, Groton, S.D.; Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa; Brandon Toftee, Webster City, Iowa; Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas; and Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa.