Dirt will by flying at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway Dirt Track starting Wednesday as practice for the biggest event of the season in IMCA's Larry Shaw Race Cars Western Region begins in earnest.

More than 200 IMCA Modifieds and Northern SportMods are pre-registered for the 20th annual Duel in the Desert, which runs through Saturday at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway half-mile dirt oval. Qualifying features are Thursday, Nov. 9, and Friday, Nov. 10, with last-chance races and main events for both divisions set for Saturday, Nov. 11. 

The Modifieds race for a first-place prize of $7,777 and a minimum of $777 to start their Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot quali­fier. Northern SportMods vie for a $1,777 top check on Saturday.

Twenty-one states - including Alaska - and two Canadian provinces will be represented at this year's Duel. Racing starts at 4 p.m. Pacific Time Thursday, Friday and Saturday, and Young Guns and Legends races precede 25-lap Northern SportMod and 40-lap Modified main events on Saturday.

The Modified runner-up earns $3,250, with $2,250 for third, $1,750 for fourth, $1,500 for fifth, $1,250 for sixth, $1,150 for seventh, $1,100 for eighth, $1,050 for ninth and $1,000 for 10th. Winners of Thursday and Friday qualifiers earn $777.

Second place in the Northern SportMod main event pays $777, while Thursday and Friday qualifiers both pay $500 to win. 

IMCA.TV will broadcast every lap of the Duel in the Desert and is title sponsor of the throwback-themed best looking car contest. 


Modified drivers pre-registered for the Duel include:
Chase Allen, Midlothain, Texas; Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; Chaz Baca, Mesa, Ariz.; Jerry Bai­ley, Pocatello, Idaho; Tim Balding, Prunedale, Calif.; Walter Ball, Reno; Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas; Jason Beaulieu, Campbell River, B.C.; Eddie Belec, Arvada, Colo.; Bret Bennett, Bakers­field, Calif.; Carl Berendsen, Antioch, Calif.; and Tanner Black, Great Bend, Kan.

Bland Bohannon, Williston, N.D.; Steve Boles, Bakersfield, Calif.; Bill Brack, Mead, Colo.; Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; Scott Brown, Meriden, Kan.; Bill Butcher, Magna, Utah; Duane Cleve­land, Plumas Lake, Calif.; Doug Davenport, Vernonia, Ore.; Nick DeCarlo, Martinez, Calif.; Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; and Chris Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Shane DeMey, Denison, Iowa; Ron Dickerson, Petaluma, Calif.; Travis Dickson, Gallipolis, Ohio; Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Logan Drake, San Luis Obispo, Calif.; Scott Drake, Diamond, Mo.; Darin Duffy, Urbana, Iowa; Joe Du­vall, Claremore, Okla.; Bill Egleston, Atwater, Calif.; Ste­ven Fangmeyer, Lake Elsinore, Calif.; and Grey Ferrando, Stayton, Ore.

Troy Foulger, Martinez, Calif.; Joey Franklin, Las Vegas; Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; Albert Gill, Central Point, Ore.; Rocky Goetz, Dayton; Royce Goetz, Dayton; Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; Greg Gustus, Brighton, Colo.; John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; Mike Hathaway, Penrose, Colo.; Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.; and Steve Heckman, Nipomo, Calif.

Terry Hershberger, Corona, Calif.; Leland Hibdon, Pahrump; Jason Hilliard, Cache, Okla.; Jared Hoefelman, Humphrey, Neb.; Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; Roger Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.; Rich Horibe, Pahrump; Jessie Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; Darrell Hughes II, Manteca, Calif.; Jeff Hunter, Commerce City, Colo.; and Kevin Irwin, Bakersfield, Calif.

Jon Jensen, Pahrump; Tim Juahola, Fairbanks, Alaska; Raymond Keldsen Jr., Aromas, Calif.; Robert King, Payson, Ariz.; Brenda Kirby, Bullhead City, Ariz.; Buddy Kniss, Antioch, Calif.; Ches­ter Kniss, Antioch, Calif.; Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; Danny Lauer, Nipomo, Calif.; Nick Link, Rolla, Kan.; and Tracy Link, Rolla, Kan.

Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; Anthony Merritt, Hemet, Calif.; Travis Metz, Blackfoot, Idaho; Justin Miller, Henderson; Robert Miller, Gardnerville; Clay Money, Penokee, Kan.; Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; Steve Moore, Scio, Ore.; Joey Moriarty, Phoenix, Ariz.; Troy Morris Jr., Bakers­field, Calif.; and Troy Morris III, Bakersfield, Calif.

Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa; Boyd Murchison, Susanville, Calif.; Matt Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; Justin O'Brien, West Union, Iowa; Lawrence O'Connor, Port Hardy, B.C.; Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.; Jeremy Payne, Buckeye, Ariz.; Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; Travis Peery, Williston, N.D.; and Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.

Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; Freddie Plourde, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; Vinny Raucci, Las Vegas; Butch Reid Jr., Carls­bad, N.M.; Dereck Rhoden, Farmington, N.M.; Jeremy Richey, Medford, Ore.; Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; Cory Sample, Winne­mucca; Rob Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; and Donald Schott, Happy Valley, Ore.

D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.; A.J. Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas; Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.; Scott Sluka, Fairbanks, Alaska; Kevin Smith, Sedro Woolley, Wash.; Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo.; Brody Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo.; Roy Spielman, Mills, Wyo.; Sean Stacy, Kearny, Ariz.; Bubba Stafford Jr., Desert Hills, Ariz.; and Sean Stewart, Hesperia, Calif.

Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Steve Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; Wade Taylor, Spring Creek; Jeff Thomas, Peta­luma, Calif.; Blake Thornell, Ap­ple Valley, Calif.; Doug Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.; Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; Domi­nic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; Justin Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.; and Mike Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.

And Kenny Vollmer Jr., Idaho Falls, Idaho; Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz.; James Welshonse, Med­ford, Ore.; R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.; Ryan Williams, Red Oak, Texas; Collen Winebarger, Cor­bett, Ore.; Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.; Billy Wormsbecker, Big Bear Lake, Calif.; Bryan Wulfenstein, Pahrump; Jim Wulfenstein, Pahrump; Joey Yantis, Bakersfield, Calif.; Braxton Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; and Mike Ziegler, Brush, Colo.

Northern SportMod drivers pre-entered for the Duel include:
Matthew Andrews, Malcolm, Neb.; Terry Bahr, Gilbert, Ariz.; Matthew Belcher, Pahrump; Brett Berry, La Junta, Colo.; Brock Berry, La Junta, Colo.; Ryan Bledsaw, Springville, Calif.; Roger Bonne­ville, Calgary, Alb.; Ethan Braaksma, Newton, Iowa; Jorddon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; and James Cecil, Bakersfield, Calif.

Keith Brown Jr., Pittsburg, Calif.; James Cecil, Bakersfield, Calif.; Danny Concelman, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Doff Cooksey, Brentwood, Calif.; Jimmy Davy, Yuma, Ariz.; Mike Dean, Santa Ma­ria, Calif.; Chuck Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.; Wayne Dotson, Bakers­field, Calif.; Gary Dutton, Bakersfield, Calif.; and Geoff Ensign, Sebastopol, Calif.

Jimmy Ford, Yuba City, Calif.; Keith Foux, Red Bluff, Calif.; Les Friend, Galt, Calif.; Mark Garner, Antioch, Calif.; Jason George, Laveen, Ariz.; Braydon Gladd, Pahrump; Matthew Hagio, Prune­dale, Calif.; Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; Cory Hemphill, Yuma, Ariz.; and Crystal Hemphill, Yuma, Ariz.

Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump; Jeremy Hoff, Copperopolis, Calif.; Brylon Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.; Lee Jensen, Bakersfield, Calif.; Michael Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Austin Kiefer, Pahrump; Luke Krogh, Dickinson, N.D.; Loren Kuresi, Jefferson, Ore.; John Logue, Boone, Iowa; Billy Lundock, Golden, Colo.; and Justin McCreadie, Medford, Ore.

Chris McKellar, Bakersfield, Calif.; Mark Madrid, Phoenix, Ariz.; Matt Mayo, Bakersfield, Calif.; Matthew Mayo, Bakersfield, Calif.; Robert Moore, Maxwell, Iowa; Jason Nation, Bakersfield, Ca­lif.; Craig Nieman, Reno; Monty Nordyke, Holly, Colo.; Andrew Peckham, Grass Valley, Calif.; Chase Rudolf, Prole, Iowa; and Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Ca­lif.

And Ricky Saunders, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Scott Saunders, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Arie Schou­ten, Blair, Neb.; Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif.; Camron Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo.; Josh Stoks, Prescott Valley, Ariz.; Mike Tanner, Prescott Valley, Ariz.; Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.; Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; Kendra Vollmer, Idaho Falls, Idaho; and Kyle Wood, Bakersfield, Calif.