By Bill Martin
IMCA

Eddie Belec and Terry Phillips were IMCA Modified qualifying fea­ture winners on Thursday, opening night of the 20th annual Duel In The Desert at Las Vegas Mo­tor Speedway. 

Belec outran a charging Cody Laney to top the first qualifier on the LVMS half-mile Dirt Track while Phillips, a three-time Duel winner, pulled away from Ricky Thornton Jr. over the final circuits in the nightcap. 

Both qualifiers paid $777 to win and sent the top four to Saturday's $7,777 to win main event. Jus­tin O'Brien and Rob Sanders also advanced from the first qualifier, Ricky Alvarado and Jason Noll from the second.

Belec mastered lapped traffic and Laney found the speed he needed late in the first 25-lapper.

While Belec kept an iron fist on the front spot, Laney got under Sanders and then O'Brien to take over second with five circuits to go.

Belec took the checkers four car lengths ahead of Laney.

Alvarado led through the first 10 circuits of the nightcap before Phillips motored by and began to check out following a caution just before midway.

Thornton Jr. was up to second before the final yellow waved with five laps left. Grey Ferrando and former race winner Johnny Saathoff were just outside transfer spots when the two made contact, taking both out of contention.

Phillips pulled away again, winning by a margin of three-and-a-half seconds. 

Twenty-one states and two Canadian provinces are represented by Modified entries at the Duel; drivers from 14 states were on grids for the Thursday qualifiers. 

Chris McKellar led from lap four to the checkers in the $500 to win 20-lap IMCA Northern SportMod qualifier. 

Matthew Andrews chased McKellar into lapped traffic on lap 13 but couldn't reel in the leader and finished second. The rest of the top six advancing to the Saturday show were Michael Johnson, Mike Tanner, Chase Rudolf and Ethan Braaksma. 

Braaksma denied Chris Toth and then 18th starting Nick Spainhoward for the final transfer posi­tion.

The Duel In The Desert is broadcast by IMCA.TV; qualifying continues in a Friday race program that begins at 4 p.m. Pacific Time. Saturday’s Modified main event is a qualifier for the 2018 Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot. 

 

20th Annual Duel in the Desert results
Thursday, Nov. 9


IMCA Northern SportMods 10-lap B-Main races
(Top two transfer to Thursday night qualifying feature) 

B-Main 1

  1. Austin Kiefer; 2. Doff Cooksey; 3. Les Friend; 4. Mark Garner; 5. Jimmy Davy; 6. James Cecil; 7. Craig Nieman; 8. Brock Berry; 9. Jeremy Hoff; 10. Mark Madrid; 11. Monty Nordyke; 12. Loren Kruesi.

B-Main 2

  1. Nick Spainhoward; 2. Shawn Harker; 3. Johnathon Logue; 4. Matthew Hagio; 5. Gary Dutton; 6. Matthew Mayo; 7. Justin McCreadie; 8. Ricky Saunders; 9. Kollin Hibdon; 10. Roger Bonneville; 11. Austin Manzella; 12. Billy Lundock.

B-Main 3

  1. Shane DeVolder; 2. Arie Schouten; 3. Zack Forster; 4. Cory Hemphill; 5. Danny Concelman; 6. Jorddon Braaten; 7. Ryan Bledsaw; 8. Kyle Wood; 9. Matt Mayo; 10. Chuck Delp; 11. Terry Bahr; 12. Kendra Vollmer.

B-Main 4

  1. Lee Jensen; 2. Mike Dean; 3. Scott Saunders; 4. Brett Berry; 5. Camron Spangler; 6. Keith Foux; 7. Jimmy Ford; 8. Crystal Hemphill; 9. Josh Stoks; 10. Braydon Gladd; 11. Dylan Thornton; 12. Robert Moore.

 

IMCA Modifieds 10-lap B-Main races
(Top two transfer to Thursday night qualifying features)

B-Main 1

  1. Dominic Ursetta; 2. Jeff Taylor; 3. Darin Duffy; 4. Dereck Rhoden; 5. Butch Reid Jr.; 6. Steve Boles; 7. Danny Lauer; 8. Braxton Yeager; 9. Carl Berendsen; 10. Albert Gill; 11. Justin Villanueva; 12. Blake Thornell; 13. Terry Hershberger; 14. Troy Morris Jr.; 15. Brenda Kirby; 16. Anthony Merritt; 17. Mickey Stubbings; 18. Dwight East.

B-Main 2

  1. Jordan Grabouski; 2. Jeremy Payne; 3. Brad Pounds; 4. Peyton Taylor; 5. Chaz Baca; 6. Aaron Spangler; 7. Reed Payne; 8. Nick Link; 9. Sean Stewart; 10. Steven Fangmeyer; 11. Jessie Hoskins; 12. Sean Stacy; 13. Billy Wormsbecker; 14. Raymond Keldsen Jr.; 15. Steven Streeter; 16. Travis Metz; 17. Ryan Eaden; 18. Sean Tyson.

B-Main 3

  1. Dylan Sherfick; 2. Joe Duvall; 3. Joey Moriarty; 4. Leland Hibdon; 5. Steve Moore; 6. Tim Clark Jr.; 7. Chad Reichenbach; 8. Donald Schott; 9. Jerry Frydrych; 10. Bubba Stafford Jr.; 11. Brody Spangler; 12. Jeff Streeter; 13. Jeff Sheppard Jr.; 14. Joey Olschowka; 15. Freddie Plourde; 16. Jeff Thomas; 17. Jim Wulfenstein.

B-Main 4

  1. Doug Davenport; 2. Jeremy Thornton; 3. Paul Stone; 4. Justen Yeager; 5. Doug Thornton; 6. Paris Archie; 7. Kevin Irwin; 8. John Jensen; 9. Matt Murphy; 10. Robert King; 11. Mike Hathaway; 12. David Spears; 13. Matt Belcher; 14. Brandon Farrington; 15. Steve Heckman; 16. Bradley Morris; 17. Jeremy Richey; 18. Justin Miller.

B-Main 5

  1. Troy Foulger; 2. Brian Schultz; 3. Cory Sample; 4. Bricen James; 5. Christy Barnett; 6. Bland Bohannon; 7. Mike Petersilie; 8. Shane Demey; 9. Kyle Heckman; 10. Robert Miller; 11. Roy Spielman; 12. Lawrence O'Connor; 13. Mike Ziegler; 14. Chester Kniss; 15. Rocky Goetz; 16. Kenny Volmer Jr.

B-Main 6

  1. Scott Drake; 2. Bob Moore; 3. Austin Kuehl; 4. Curtis Towns; 5. Jeff Hunter; 6. Rich Horibe; 7. Curtis Allen; 8. Royce Goetz; 9. Boyd Murchison; 10. A.J. Sharpensteen; 11. Evan Nemitz; 12. Chris Delp; 13. Scott Sluka; 14. D.J. Shannon; 15. Joey Yantis; 16. Bret Bennett.

B-Main 7

  1. Nick DeCarlo; 2. Alex Stanford; 3. Rodney Sanders; 4. Bryan Wulfenstein; 5. Wade Taylor; 6. Scott Brown; 7. Greg Gustus; 8. Randy Brown; 9. Tim Balding; 10. Vinny Raucci; 11. Jerry Bailey; 12. Zane DeVilbiss; 13. Tim Jauhola; 14. Ryan Williams; 15. Buddy Kniss; 16. Bill Butcher.

B-Main 8

  1. Collen Winebarger; 2. Johnny Scott; 3. Clay Money; 4. Aaron Spangler; 5. Darrell Hughes II; 6. Kevin Smith; 7. Walter Ball; 8. James Welshonse; 9. Royce Henry; 10. David Boardman; 11. John Piker; 12. Joey Franklin; 13. Bobby Higgins; 14. Troy Moris III; 15. Casey Skyberg; 16. Tracy Link.

 

IMCA Northern SportMods 20-lap qualifying feature
(Top six qualify to Saturday)

  1. Chris McKellar; 2. Matthew Andrews; 3. Michael Johnson; 4. Mike Tanner; 5. Chase Rudolf; 6. Ethan Braaksma; 7. Nick Spainhoward; 8. Chris Toth; 9. Shane DeVolder; 10. Luke Krogh; 11. Jason Nation; 12. Robert Elliott; 13. Shawn Harker; 14. Lee Jensen; 15. Austin Kiefer; 16. Arie Schouten; 17. Doff Cooksey; 18. Andrew Peckham; 19. Fred Ryland; 20. Mike Dean; 21. Jason George; 22. Jake Sachau; 23. Chase Alves; 24. Brylon Holder.



IMCA Modifieds 25-lap qualifying feature No. 1
(Top four transfer to Saturday)

  1. Eddie Belec; 2. Cody Laney; 3. Justin O'Brien; 4. Rob Sanders; 5. John Hansen; 6. Bobby Hogge IV; 7. R.C. Whitwell; 8. Chris Abelson; 9. Jeff Taylor; 10. Ethan Dotson; 11. Logan Drake; 12. Jordan Grabouski; 13. Casey Delp; 14. Bill Egleston; 15. Dylan Sherfick; 16. Jared Hoefelman; 17. Joe Duvall; 18. Jeremy Payne; 19. Chett Reeves; 20. Travis Peery; 21. Doug Davenport; 22. Mike Villanueva; 23. Jeremy Thornton; 24. Dominic Ursetta.

IMCA Modifieds 25-lap qualifying feature No. 2
(Top four transfer to Saturday)

  1. Terry Phillips; 2. Ricky Thornton Jr.; 3. Ricky Alvarado; 4. Jason Noll; 5. Scott Drake; 6. Benji LaCrosse; 7. Jason Wolla; 8. Bob Moore; 9. Collen Winebarger; 10. Brian Schultz; 11. Josh Most; 12. Nick DeCarlo; 13. Johnny Saathoff; 14. Tim Ward; 15. Bill Brack; 16. Jason Hilliard; 17. Grey Ferrando; 18. Troy Foulger; 19. Tanner Black; 20. Johnny Scott; 21. Alex Stanford; 22. Lucas Schott; 23. Chase Allen; 24. Roger Holder.