BY BILL MARTIN
IMCA 

Dominic Ursetta saw his racing fortunes do a 180, while Peyton Taylor came up aces himself Friday night at the Duel In the Desert.

Ursetta won the first IMCA Modified qualifying feature at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, ahead of Nick DeCarlo, five-time and defending winner Jeremy Payne and Johnny Scott. Taylor topped the second qualifier, with 2009 race winner Johnny Saathoff, Tim Ward and Benji LaCrosse in tow.

Both races paid $777 to win and sent the top four finishers to Saturday's $7,777 to win main event.

The first car out in his opening night qualifier Thursday, Ursetta drew the pole for Friday’s opener and quickly built a growing lead over DeCarlo and Paul Stone.

Ursetta found himself running with lapped cars before the halfway point. Payne worked his way up to third as the traffic got thicker. Three lapped cars separated Ursetta and DeCarlo at the finish. Scott worked his way to the final transfer spot after starting 13th.

Taylor also started from inside row one and had Saathoff, Ward and LaCrosse running in that order behind him when the 12th lap was scored. He stretched his advantage in traffic and took the checkers better than seven seconds ahead of Saathoff.

Fourth-starting Robert Elliott took over up front on the second lap and led the last 19 times around the half-mile oval in winning the IMCA Northern SportMod qualifier and $500.

Nick Spainhoward was just over a second behind in the runner-up spot. The rest of the top six moving on to Saturday’s $1,777 to win feature were Shawn Harker, Shane DeVolder, Gary Dutton and Cory Hemphill.

Modified drivers from 18 states and Northern SportMod drivers from seven states vied in the respective qualifying features Friday at LVMS.

Qualifying concludes Saturday. Young Guns and Legends races precede the 25-lap main event for Northern SportMods and 40-lap main event for Modifieds.

The Duel in the Desert is broadcast by IMCA.TV.

20th Annual Duel in the Desert results
Friday, Nov. 10


IMCA Northern SportMod 10-lap B-Main races
(Top two transfer to Thursday night qualifying feature) 

B-Main 1

  1. Jorddon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; 2. Michael Dean, Santa Maria, Calif.; 3. Jeremy Hoff, Copperopolis, Calif.; 4. Roger Bonnevillle, Calgary, Alberta; 5. Justin McCreadie, Medford, Ore.; 6. Terry Bahr, Gilbert, Ariz.; 7. Ricky Saunders, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 8. Johnathon Logue, Boone, Iowa; 9. Matt Mayo, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Loren Kruesi, Jefferson, Ore.; 11. Speedy Madrid, Phoenix; 12. Braydon Gladd, Pahrump, Nev.

B-Main 2

  1. Lee Jensen, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; 3. Brylon Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Jimmy Davy, Yuma, Ariz.; 5. Keith Brown, Pittsburg, Calif.; 6. Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev.; 7. Billy Lundock, Golden, Colo.; 8. Kendra Vollmer, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 9. Matthew Hagio, Prunedale, Calif.; 10. Camron Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo.; 11. Josh Stoks, Prescott Valley, Ariz.

B-Main 3

  1. Zack Forster, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Chase Alves, Chandler, Ariz.; 3. Jason George, Laveen, Ariz.; 4. Jack Sachau, Denison, Iowa; 5. Arie Schouten, Blair, Neb.; 6. Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.; 7. Doff Cooksey, Brentwood, Calif.; 8. Chuck Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 9. Cecil James, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Robert Moore, Maxwell, Iowa.

B-Main 4

  1. Luke Krogh, Dickinson, N.D.; 2. Scott Saunders, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 3. Matthew Mayo, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; 5. Crystal Hemphill, Yuma, Ariz.; 6. Brock Berry, La Junta, Colo.; 7. Jimmy Ford, Yuba City, Calif.; 8. Craig Nieman, Reno, Nev.; 9. Andrew Peckham, Grass Valley, Calif.; 10. Keith Foux, Red Bluff, Calif.

 

IMCA Modifieds 10-lap B-Main races
(Top two transfer to Friday night qualifying features)

B-Main 1

  1. Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.; 2. Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore.; 3. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.; 4. Jessie Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; 5. Greg Gustus, Brighton, Colo.; 6. Shane Demey, Denison, Iowa; 7. Sean Stewart, Hesperia, Calif.; 8. Chett Reeves, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. John Jensen, Pahrump, Nev.; 10. Steve Moore, Scio, Ore.; 11. Matt Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; 12. Tim Jauhola, Fairbanks, Alaska; 13. Royce Goetz, Dayton, Nev.; 14. Joey Franklin, Las Vegas; 15. Joey Olschowka, Live Oak, Calif.; 16. Jim Wulfenstein, Pahrump, Nev.

B-Main 2

  1. Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.; 2. Butch Reid Jr., Carlsbad, N.M.; 3. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; 4. Braxton Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; 5. John Piker, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Curtis Towns, Cottage Grove, Ore.; 7. Billy Wormsbecker, Big Bear Lake, Calif.; 8. Chad Reichenbach, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 10. Rich Horibe, Pahrump, Nev.; 11. David Boardman, Las Vegas; 12. Paris Archie, Sparks, Nev.; 13. Mike Ziegler, Brush, Colo.; 14. Steven Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 15. Chester Kniss, Antioch, Calif.; 16. James Welshonse, Medford, Ore.

B-Main 3

  1. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa; 2. Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas; 3. Doug Davenport, Vernonia, Ore.; 4. Clay Money, Penokee, Kan.; 5. Austin Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz.; 6. Lawrence O'Connor, Port Hardy, B.C.; 7. Travis Metz, Blackfoot, Idaho; 8. A.J. Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas; 9. Dereck Rhoden, Farmington, N.M.; 10. Jerry Bailey, Pocatello, Idaho; 11. Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; 12. Troy Morris Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 13. Carl Berendsen, Antioch, Calif.; 14. Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; 15. Kenny Volmer Jr., Idaho Falls, Idaho; 16. Boyd Murchison, Susanville, Calif.

B-Main 4

  1. Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 2. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; 3. Wade Taylor, Spring Creek, Nev.; 4. Joey Yantis, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Bradley Morris, Romoland, Calif.; 6. Bill Egleston, Atwater, Calif.; 7. Tim Balding, Prunedale, Calif.; 8. Kevin Irwin, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Steve Boles, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Leland Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev.; 11. Albert Gill, Central Point, Ore.; 12. Freddie Plourde, Santa Rosa, Calif.; 13. Evan Nemitz, Schleswig, Iowa; 14. Donald Schott, Happy Valley, Ore.; 15. Matt Belcher, Pahrump, Nev.; 16. Anthony Merritt, Hemet, Calif.

B-Main 5

  1. Bill Brack, Mead, Colo.; 2. Nick Link, Rolla, Kan.; 3. Grey Ferrando, Stayton, Ore.; 4. Royce Henry, San Diego; 5. Blake Thornell, Apple Valley, Calif.; 6. Tim Clark Jr., Watsonville, Calif.; 7. Justin Miller, Henderson, Nev.; 8. Jason Hilliard, Cache, Okla.; 9. Robert Miller, Gardnerville, Nev.; 10. Bobby Higgins, Portola, Calif.; 11. Bill Butcher, Magna, Utah; 12. Walter Ball, Reno, Nev.; 13. Rocky Goetz, Dayton, Nev.; 14. Dwight East, Elko, Nev.; 15. Sean Tyson, Council Bluffs, Iowa; 16. Buddy Kniss, Antioch, Calif.

B-Main 6

  1. Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.; 2. John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; 3. Danny Lauer, Nipomo, Calif.; 4. Steven Fangmeyer, Lake Elsinore, Calif.; 5. Bland Bohannon, Williston, N.D.; 6. Chris Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 7. Bryan Wulfenstein, Pahrump, Nev.; 8. Steve Heckman, Nipomo, Calif.; 9. Brenda Kirby, Bullhead City, Ariz.; 10. Sean Stacy, Kearny, Ariz.; 11. Justin Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.; 12. Troy Morris III, Bakersfield, Calif.; 13. Ryan Williams, Red Oak, Texas; 14. Darrell Hughes II, Manteca, Calif.

B-Main 7

  1. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 2. Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, Ariz.; 3. Logan Drake, San Luis Obispo, Calif.; 4. Scott Brown, Meriden, Kan.; 5. Jeff Hunter, Commerce City, Colo.; 6. Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo.; 7. D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif.; 8. Robert King, Avondale, Ariz.; 9. Doug Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.; 10. Kevin Smith, Sedro-Woolley, Wash.; 11. Mike Hathaway, Colo. Springs, Colo.; 12. Bubba Stafford Jr., Desert Hills, Ariz.; 13. Jeff Thomas, Petaluma, Calif.; 14. Roger Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.

B-Main 8

  1. Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.; 2. Mike Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.; 3. Travis Peery, Williston, N.D.; 4. Tanner Black, Great Bend, Kan.; 5. Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb.; 6. Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 7. Curtis Allen, Yukon, Okla.; 8. Vinny Raucci, Las Vegas; 9. Raymond Keldsen Jr., Aromas, Calif.; 10. Brody Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo.; 11. Terry Hershberger, Corona, Calif.; 12. Jeff Sheppard Jr., Golden Valley, Ariz.; 13. David Spears, Gardena, Calif.; 14. Bricen James, Albany, Ore.

IMCA Northern SportMod 20-lap qualifying feature
(Top six qualify to Saturday)

  1. Robert Elliott, Clinton, Okla.; 2. Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 4. Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.; 5. Gary Dutton, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Cory Hemphill, Yuma, Ariz.; 7. Danny Concelman, Colo. Springs, Colo.; 8. Jason Nation, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Luke Krogh, Dickinson, N.D.; 10. Lee Jensen, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Kyle Wood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 12. Les Friend, Galt, Calif.; 13. Brett Berry, La Junta, Colo.; 14. Austin Manzella, Bakersfield, Calif.; 15. Mike Dean, Santa Maria, Calif.; 16. Monty Nordyke, Holly, Colo.; 17. Jorddon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; 18. Ryan Bledsaw, Springville, Calif.; 19. Scott Saunders, Colo. Springs, Colo.; 20. Zack Forster, Bakersfield, Calif.; 21. Chase Alves, Chandler, Ariz.; 22. Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; 23. Mark Garner, Antioch, Calif.; 24. Austin Kiefer, Pahrump, Nev.


IMCA Modifieds 25-lap qualifying feature No. 1
(Top four transfer to Saturday)

  1. Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; 2. Nick DeCarlo, Martinez, Calif.; 3. Jeremy Payne, Buckeye, Ariz.; 4. Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.; 5. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 6. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 7. Darin Duffy, Urbana, Iowa; 8. Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.; 9. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Scott Drake, Diamond, Mo.; 11. Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore.; 12. R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.; 13. Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa; 14. Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas; 15. Chaz Baca, Mesa, Ariz.; 16. Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 17. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; 18. Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.; 19. Jeremy Thornton, Casa Grande, Ariz.; 20. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa; 21. Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 22. Butch Reid Jr., Carlsbad, N.M.; 23. Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 24. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.


IMCA Modifieds 25-lap qualifying feature No. 2
(Top four transfer to Saturday)

  1. Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark.; 2. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 3. Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz.; 4. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; 5. Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; 6. Joey Moriarty, Phoenix; 7. Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; 8. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.; 10. Jared Hoefelman, Humphrey, Neb.; 11. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 12. Travis Dickson, Gallipolis, Ohio; 13. Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, Ariz.; 14. Troy Foulger, Martinez, Calif.; 15. Nick Link, Rolla, Kan.; 16. Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.; 17. John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; 18. Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.; 19. Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.; 20. Roy Spielman, Mills, Wyo.; 21. Mike Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.; 22. Bill Brack, Mead, Colo.; 23. Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.; 24. Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.