Jeff Taylor remained at the top of his class in Comp after the
second round of qualifying at the Las Vegas Gambler Shootout presented by
Short Line Express Market.  
     Competitors failed to outperform the Lumberton, N.C., resident's first round
pass during the night session, but will have one final chance Saturday
afternoon to overtake Taylor before heading into eliminations on Sunday.  
     Two of the five Sealed Power Low Qualifier bonus award winners were finalized
Friday as local husband and wife John and Marka Gallina earned the honors for being
the top qualifiers in Super Stock and Stock respectively.  These bonuses are
also given to the top qualifiers in Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny
Car, and Comp, which will be determined Saturday evening.    
     Saturday's racing action will feature three qualifying sessions for Top
Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, as they are scheduled for noon,
3:30, and 6 p.m.  The NHRA Kerker King of the Coast, a competition between the
top four motorcyclists from each of the four divisions that run the NHRA
Kerker Motorcycle Series will also be held tomorrow.  Round one of this
all-star competition will run at 11 a.m.  
     The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil
Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:
 
COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., '02 Chevy, C/SMA, 8.484 seconds, -0.786 under
index
2) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alta., '27 Ford, AA/AM, 6.511, -0.769
3) Steve Wilmoth, Peoria, Ariz., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.774, -0.736
4) Scott Hedlund, Irvine, Calif., '95 Camaro, B/SM, 8.291, -0.699
5) Buddy Nickens, Spring, Texas, '00 Chevy, B/TA, 8.610, -0.690
6) Bob Yonke, Granbury, Texas, '02 Cavalier, C/A, 7.524, -0.686
7) Sean Dodd, Lewisville, Texas, '99 Camaro, D/AA, 7.835, -0.685
8) Mike Trumble Jr., Pasadena, Texas, '89 Cutlass, A/SMA, 8.235, -0.665
9) Fred Gross, Glendale, Calif., '97 Firebird, G/A, 8.688, -0.662
10) Roger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, '90 Firebird, A/SM, 8.053, -0.657
 
SUPER STOCK
1) John Gallina, Las Vegas, '87 Regal, SS/DX, 8.277, -1.463
2) Jeff Hefler, Mansfield, Texas, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, 8.618, -1.322
3) Jerry Jenkins, Modesto, Calif., '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, 9.008, -1.242
4) Michael Ogburn, Mission Viejo, Calif., '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, 9.031, -1.219
5) Chad Guilford, Highlands Ranch, Colo., '84 Cougar, GT/EA, 10.069, -1.151
6) Ritch Ahrens, Greeley, Colo., '85 Firebird, GT/EA, 10.079, -1.141
7) Gregory Gay, Westminster, Vt., '97 Dakota, GT/TA, 10.048, -1.122
8) Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas, N.M., '69 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.075, -1.095
9) Billy Leber, Tonawanda, N.Y., '00 S-10, SS/TB, 9.424, -1.086
10) Don Studley, Orange, Calif., '99 Dakota, GT/TC, 10.656, -1.084
 
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Marka Gallina, Henderson, Nev., '89 Trans Am, I/SA, 11.398, -1.512
2) Robert Mulry, Hollister, Calif., '74 Firebird, K/SA, 11.768, -1.502
3) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '76 Volare, K/SA, 11.876, -1.394
4) Tim Imhoff, Pagosa Springs, Colo., '86 Thunderbird, T/SA, 13.705, -1.365
5) Christopher Sniesak, Wales Township, Mich., '99 Dakota, CT/SA, 12.012,
-1.358
6) Bruce Noland, Leesburg, Va., '72 Camaro, J/SA, 11.744, -1.326
7) Chad Loge, Livermore, Calif., '79 Plymouth, J/SA, 11.814, -1.256
8) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '01 Firebird, B/SA, 10.584, -1.256
9) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., '98 Firebird, D/SA, 10.896, -1.254