Field is set for fourth annual NHRA Nationals



            LAS VEGAS -- The 16-car starting fields for the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series' three pro categories are set for Sunday's fourth annual NHRA Nationals at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.  Larry Dixon, driver of Snake Racing's Miller Lite Top Fuel Dragster, set a new NHRA national speed record of 332.75 mph during Friday's evening qualifying session at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

On Friday, Doug Kalitta, driving the Las Vegas-only Kid Rock Top Fuel Dragster, set a track E.T. record of 4.499 sec. and is the No. 1 Qualifier in a field of 16 cars.

Also on Friday, Greg Anderson, of Concord, N.C., broke both ends of The Strip's NHRA Pro Stock record with a pass of 6.880 sec. at 201.28 mph.

In the Funny Car ranks, Gary Densham broke Whit Bazemore's stranglehold on The Strip's speed record with a run of 326.56 mph.  Bazemore is the No. 1 Qualifier in the Funny Car class at 4.788 sec.

Sunday's pre-race ceremonies will begin at 10 a.m. with eliminations at 11 a.m.

Going home: Some big names failed to make the 16-car cut in the ultra-competitive Pro Stock category.  Local favorite George Marnell failed to qualify for the Pro Stock field by the narrowest of margins.  A pass of 6.925 sec. would have placed him in the field, but his best run of the weekend was 6.935 sec., good for 20th place.  Also unable to qualify were Jim Yates, Troy Coughlin and Mark Pawuk.

 Notes: For the second time this season, Rhonda Hartman-Smith will face husband John Smith in the first round of Top Fuel Dragster eliminations.  Frank Pedregon will square off against brother, and former Funny Car champion, Cruz Pedregon in the first round of Funny Car eliminations.  Tony Pedregon will meet employer, and 12-time Funny Car champion John Force in the first round.  The three Pedregon brothers are sons of drag racing legend Frank Pedregon. 





Doug Kalitta vs. Steve Chrisman

Rhonda Hartman-Smith vs. John Smith

Brandon Bernstein vs. Cory McClenathan

Tony Schumacher vs. Melanie Troxel

Larry Dixon vs. Mike Strasburg

Doug Herbert vs. Dale Grubnic

Darrell Russell vs. Paul Romine

David Baca vs. Jim Head



Whit Bazemore vs. Jack Wyatt

Scotty Cannon vs. Dean Skuza

Del Worsham vs. Bob Gilbertson

Tommy Johnson Jr. vs. Bob Bode

Gary Densham vs. Dale Creasy Jr.

Frank Pedregon vs. Cruz Pedregon

Tony Pedregon vs. John Force

Johnny Gray vs. Ron Capps



Greg Anderson vs. Jeg Coughlin Jr.

Barry Grant vs. Allen Johnson

Warren Johnson vs. Darrell Alderman

Bruce Allen vs. Ron Krisher

Kurt Johnson vs. Gene Wilson

V. Gaines vs. Mike Edwards

Scott Geoffrion vs. Terry Adams

Mark Whisnant vs. Taylor Lastor III