Results from the Sept. 4-5 NHRA Jr. Dragster Division 7 event

at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

 

 

Out-of-towners held the upper hand at the Sept. 4-5 NHRA Jr. Dragster Division 7 event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.  Brad Hartman, of Gilbert, Ariz., claimed the Jr. 8-9 category while Ryan Diosdado of San Diego won the Jr, 10-12 class.  The Jr. 13-14 final was won by Nicholas Wimer of Redlands, Calif., and Thomas Redding Jr. of Palmdale, Calif. aced the Jr. 15-17 showdown.

Local racers were shut out of final rounds this weekend with the exception of Saturday morning¿s LVMS Short Line Express Markets NHRA Jr. Drag Racing Series Thunder finale, contested by Luke Winters and John Klutz, both of Las Vegas.  Winters won the race and Ryen Lamb of Henderson earned No. 1 Qualifier status for the Thunder division.

In addition to trophies, winners received $100 savings bonds and runners-up won $50 savings bonds.  The 2004 event drew more than 90 entries from four states and it was announced that the 2005 NHRA Jr. Dragster Division 7 Labor Day weekend event will take place over three days (Saturday, Sunday and Monday) at The Strip at LVMS.

 

Race results, including: driver, hometown, reaction time, 1/8-mile elapsed time (ET) and top speed:

 

NHRA JR. DRAGSTER DIV. 7 ¿ 8-9

Winner: Brad Hartman (Gilbert, Ariz.)  .549  13.262 sec./43.58 mph.

Runner-up: Mackenzie Phillips (Cedar City, Utah)  .486 (foul) 13.054 sec./46.85 mph.

No. 1 Qualifier: Brad Hartman (Gilbert, Ariz.)

 

NHRA JR. DRAGSTER DIV. 7 ¿ 10-12

Winner: Ryan Diosdado (San Diego, Calif.) .506  9.211 sec./68.93 mph.

Runner-up: Chelsea Straiton (Alpine, Calif.)  .586  9.121 sec./71.03 mph.

No. 1 Qualifier: Cam Faust (Santa Margarita, Calif.)

 

NHRA JR. DRAGSTER DIV. 7 ¿ 13-14

Winner: Nicholas Wimer (Redlands, Calif.)  .572  8.792 sec./74.03 mph.

Runner-up: Morgan Rash (Norco, Calif.)  .603  8.027 sec./80.82 mph.

No. 1 Qualifier: Montana Trimp (Rancho Murieta, Calif.)

 

NHRA JR. DRAGSTER DIV. 7 ¿ 15-17

Winner: Thomas Redding Jr. (Palmdale, Calif.)  .523  7.939 sec./80.91 mph.

Runner-up: Ryan McClanahan (Alta Loma, Calif.) .586  7.962 sec./81.65 mph.

No. 1 Qualifier: Thomas Redding Jr. (Palmdale, Calif.)

 

Saturday results:

SHORT LINE EXPRESS MARKETS NHRA JR. DRAGSTER ¿ THUNDER

Winner: Luke Winters (Las Vegas)  .684  11.254 sec./54.40 mph.

Runner-up: John Klutz (Las Vegas)  .857  13.171 sec./48.03 mph.

No. 1 Qualifier: Ryen Lamb (Henderson)

 

SHORT LINE EXPRESS MARKETS NHRA JR. DRAGSTER ¿ LIGHTNING

Winner: Todd Cooper (Yuba City, Calif.)  .537  8.329 sec./80.01 mph.

Runner-up: Ryan McClanahan (Alta Loma, Calif.) .499 (foul) 7.912 sec./82.24 mph.

No 1 Qualifier: Nicholas Verlingo (Alta Loma, Calif.)