*To view a gallery of photos from this event, please click on the following link: http://www.lvms.com/photo%5Fgalleries/strip%5Fgallery/ OR click on The Strip button in the left marin on the main page of this website, then click on "Strip Gallery."

 

Yoshioka wins inaugural D1 Drift Grand Prix at The Strip;

Las Vegas' Westover wins Quick 16 at NHRA Las Vegas Sport Compact Nationals

 

            Toshiki Yoshioka of Hiroshima, Japan, won the Las Vegas D1 Drift Grand Prix finale over Fukushima, Japan's Nobushige Kumakubo at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway Saturday night.

            NHRA Las Vegas Sport Compact Nationals winners included two local drivers: Dana Westover (Quick 16) and John Tran (BFGoodrich Street Stock), both of Las Vegas.  NHRA final-round winners in other classes: Matt Scranton (Pro RWD), Jason Hunt (Pro FWD), Paul Efantis (Modified), Ron Lummus (Hot Rod), Jeremy Lookofsky (All Motor), Tony Palo (Urban Racer Sport FWD), Ryan Woon (Sport RWD), Brad Harvey (ET Bracket 1), Joshua Hernandez (ET Bracket 2) and Ryan Kruger (Street Motorcycle).

 

Inaugural Las Vegas D1 Drift Grand Prix results:

1. Toshiki Yoshioka (Hiroshima, Japan) Toyota Corolla

2. Nobushige Kumakubo (Fukushima, Japan) Subaru Imprez

3. Kensaku Komoro (Niigata, Japan)    Toyota Corolla

4. Kazuhiro Tanaka (Ibaragi, Japan) Nissan Skyline

5. Daigo Saito (Kumamoto, Japan) Toyota

6. Vaughan Gittin Jr. (Annapolis, Md.) Ford Mustang

7. Hideo Hiraoka (Tochigi, Japan) Nissan Silvia

8. Takahiro Ueno (Kanagawa, Japan) Toyota Soarer

9. Ken Gushi (Okinawa, Japan; resides Calif.) Ford Mustang

10. Hiro Sumida (Anaheim, Calif.) Nissan Silvia

 

NHRA Las Vegas Sport Compact Nationals final-round results:

PRO RWD - Matt Scranton (Land O' Lakes, Fla.) defeated Gary White (New Market, Ala.).

PRO FWD - Jason Hunt (Crofton, Md.) defeated Ed Bergenholtz (Tustin, Calif.).

MODIFIED - Paul Efantis (Maryland) defeated Jorge Lazcano (San Juan, Puerto Rico).

HOT ROD – Ron Lummus (Anaheim, Calif.) defeated Stephanie Eggum (Elgin, Il.).

ALL MOTOR – Jeremy Lookofsky (Simi Valley, Calif.) defeated Leslie Durst-Armendariz (Long Beach, Calif.)

URBAN RACER SPORT FWD – Tony Palo (Rowlett, Texas) defeated Jason Penman (West Jordan, Utah).

SPORT RWD – Ryan Woon (Chandler, Ariz.) defeated Julie Stepan (Estell Manor, N.J.).

BFGOODRICH STREET STOCK – John Tran (Las Vegas) defeated Mark Bremer (Sandy, Utah).

QUICK 16 – Dana Westover (Las Vegas) defeated Karl Martin (Sandy, Utah).

ET BRACKET 1 – Brad Harvey (La Jolla, Calif.) defeated Isaiah Ly (Las Vegas).

ET BRACKET 2 – Joshua Hernandez (Desert Hot Springs, Calif.) defeated Edwin Argueta (Sunland, Calif.).

STREET MOTORCYCLE – Ryan Kruger (Midvale, Utah) defeated Larry Mota (Provo, Utah).