The much-anticipated NHRA Pacific Division Open rolled into town Saturday, with over 300 drivers competing. Saturday's action was capped by a win for the local MATCO Tools-sponsored driver, Justin Lamb, in the Top Comp division.  Also taking home the coveted Wally trophies were Tom Albritton, Jack Beckman, Mike Blodgett, Bob DeFrancesco, Kathea Woods, Mary Baltzell, Valarie Howard and Scott Joines.

On Sunday, the final day of competition, the high temperatures didn't seem to faze the drivers. Early morning qualifying set the top speed for the day at 199.37 mph. The Motorcycle division was won by Sheri Carr as she edged John Deck by .100 of a second.  Also topping their classes were Roger Kato in Super Pro, John Joines in Pro, and Del Cox, Jr. taking the win in the Top Comp division.

Next week, The Strip will present Wednesday Night Street Wars and Motorcycle Madness No. 5 on Wednesday evening at 7 p.m.  On June 23-24, The Strip hosts the annual PSCA Summer Nationals.  For more information, please call The Strip's office at (702) 632-8213 or visit www.LVMS.com online.

Final-round results, indicating: driver/rider, hometown, vehicle, reaction time, elapsed time, top speed.

Saturday, June 17 - Sportsman Open

STOCK/SUPER STOCK
Winner: Tom Albritton (West Jordan, UT) 1990 Trans Am  -.030 (foul)  12.198sec./77.48mph.
Runner-up: Nich Ariotti (Boulder City,NV) 1976 Plymouth  -.007 (foul)  11.876sec./111.01

SUPER GAS
Winner: Mike Blodgett (Long Beach, Ca) 1972 Vega  .103  10.109 sec./123.58 mph.
Runner-up: Gary Ross (CA) 1992 Camero  .014  10.556 sec./112.27 mph.

SUPER STREET
Winner: Bob DeFrancesco (LasVegas, NV) 1990 Chevy Truck  .038  11.087 sec/126.45 mph.
Runner-up: Bryan King (Henderson, NV) 1988 Mustang  .013  11.082 sec./119.40 mph.

SUPER COMP
Winner: Jack Beckman (North Hills, CA) 1998 Dragster  .014  9.049 sec./166.83 mph.
Runner-up:Brent Cannon (Wrightwood, CA) 1995 Dragster  .018  9.043 sec./164.29 mph.

TOP COMP
Winner: Justin Lamb (Henderson, NV) 2005 Spitzer .062  7.165 sec./189.90 mph.
Runner-up: Jonathan Fiello (Yucaipa,CA) 2003 Undercover  .043  7.343 sec./183.12 mph.

MOTORCYCLE
Winner: Kathea Woods (Las Vegas, NV) 1980 Motorcycle .026  10636 sec./120.96 mph.
Runner-up: Leo Shaver ( Las Vegas, NV) 1987 Ninja  .096  10.058 sec./128.97 mph.

OPEN COMP
Winner: Valarie Howard (SanDimas, CA) 1994 El Camino  .097  10.979 sec./123.31 mph.
Runner-up:Dan Reaume (Kingman, AZ) 1964 Ford  -.284 (foul)  10.684 sec./124.87 mph.

NON-ELECTRONIC BRACKET
Winner: Scott Joines (Corona, CA) 1974 Chevy  .048  12.229 sec./108.26 mph.
Runner-up: Jett Dwyer (Palmdal, CA) 1985 Monte Carlo  .037  9.933 sec./123.25 mph.

PSCA PRO STREET
Winner: Mary Baltzell (Rancho Mirage, CA) 1997 Firebird  .124  6.898 sec./202.15 mph.
Runner-up: Ed Thorton (Chinohills, CA) 1957 Chevy  .118  6.904 sec./209.69 mph.

Sunday, June 18 - ET OPEN

PRO
Winner: John Joines (Alta Loma, CA) 2003 Silverado  .093  15.377 sec./85.50 mph.
Runner-up: Valarie Houmard (San Dimas, CA) 1984 El Comino  .174  10.951 sec./116.88 mph.

SUPER PRO
Winner: Roger Kato ( North Las Vegas, NV) 2004 Cavalier  .034 10.015 sec./155.88 mph.
Runner-up: Greg Hicks (North Las Vegas, NV) Billet Chasis  -.009 (foul)  8.669 sec./153.98 mph.

MOTORCYCLE
Winner: Sheri Carr (Hendersono, NV) 2004 Hayabusa  .256  10.155 sec./139.24 mph.
Runner-up: John Deck (Henderson, NV) 2000 Suzuki  .213  10.258 sec./129.00 mph.

TOP COMP
Winner: Del Cox Jr. (Downey, CA) 2004 Spitzer  .058  11.448 sec./81.61 mph.
Runner-up: Robert Guy (Highland, CA) 2003 Red Yancer  -.002 (foul)  8.997 sec./98.36 mph.