Complete results from the Labor Day Weekend Motorsports Spectacular at The Strip at LVMS Sept. 2-3

 

Pacific Street Car Association (PSCA) - Sunday, Sept. 3

 

Pro Street: Steve Paulauskis (Peoria, Ariz.) defeated Ed Thornton (Chino Hills, Calif.).  No. 1 Qualifier Paulauskis was first to the finish line with a run of 6.475 sec./218.05 mph to Thornton's 6.560 sec./225.86 mph.

 

Outlaw Street: Rich Zehring (San Jose, Calif.) defeated Ron Weems (Riverside, Calif.).

 

X-Treeme Street: Slim Zenaity (Needles, Calif.) defeated Jimmy Mock (Yorba Linda, Calif.).  Mock fouled (red light) on the starting line, handing the win to Slim.

 

Real Street: Rich Hoyle (Palmdale, Calif.) singled when final-round opponent Matt Schmidt was unable to compete.

 

Hot Street: Don Bevers (Tucson, Ariz.) defeated Jon Bundrant (Hemet, Calif.).

 

True Street: Scott Oksas (Valencia, Calif.) defeated Manuel Figueroa (Moorpark, Calif.).

 

Heavy Street: Heath Johnston (Sierra Vista, Claif.) defeated Steve Collins (Sacramento).

 

Wild Street: Kevin Wallauer (Apple Valley, Calif.) defeated Dee Pfinster (Peoria, Ariz.).

 

Limited Street: Mike Saiki (Long Beach, Calif.) defeated Craig Williams (Los Angeles).

 

10:60 Index: John Mitchell (Perris, Calif.) defeated Ron De Hoop (Corona, Calif.). De Hoop fouled (red light) at the starting line.

 

Open Comp: Fred Caufield (Alta Loma, Calif.) defeated Leonard Massey (Gilbert, Ariz.).

 

Trophy: Ken McDaniel (Las Vegas) defeated Scott Parsons (Monroe, Utah).

 

Bracket 1: Becky Phlegar (Las Vegas) defeated Steve Bushey (Henderson).  Bushey fouled (red light) at the starting line.

 

Quick Street: Fred Caufield (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.) defeated Troy Lind (Palmdale, Calif.).

 

 

NHRA Jr. Dragster Series -- Pacific Division - Sunday, Sept. 3

 

Jr. 8-9: Ashlee Morris (Sanger, Calif.) defeated Dylan Cowling (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.).  Cowling fouled (red light) at the starting line.

 

Jr. 10-12: Chad Webber (Kingman, Ariz.) defeated Tara Grova (Surprise, Ariz.).

 

Jr. 13-17: Nicholas Verlingo (Alta Loma, Calif.) defeated Amanda Phillips (Cedar City, Utah).

 

 

Short Line Express Markets NHRA Jr. Dragster Series - Saturday, Sept. 2

 

Thunder: Lyndzi Powers (Boulder City) defeated Lacey Powers (Boulder City).

 

Lightning: Amanda Phillips (Cedar City, Utah) defeated Bri Chiara (Phoenix).

 

Jr. 330: Brendon Frye (Taft, Calif.) defeated Daniel Pizana (Norco, Calif.)

 

 

Next events at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

Friday, Sept. 15 - Test 'n' Tune - 6-10 p.m.

 

Friday, Sept. 15 - BFGoodrich Midnight Mayhem - 10 p.m.-2 a.m.

 

Saturday, Sept.16 - Short Line Express Markets Jr. Drag Racing Series - 9 a.m.-2 p.m.

 

Saturday, Sept. 16 - Jerry's Nugget Championship Drag Racing Series (No. 9 of 10) - 4-11 p.m. Racing includes Dodge Stealth National Convention, race No. 4 of Pacific Division ET Challenge.

 

###