John Dowd of Las Vegas and Kristin Ariotti of Boulder City were among Sunday's big winners on the final day of the NHRA Sportsman National Open at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

Dowd defeated Jeff Devey of Twin Falls, Idaho, to claim the Electronics class win.  Ariotti defeated Henderson's Justin Lamb for the coveted NHRA "Wally" trophy in the Stock Eliminator class.  (The Wally is named after NHRA founder Wally Parks and is to drag racing what the Oscar is to the Motion Picture Academy.)

Dowd and Ariotti were the only local winners in the 10 classes contested.

Jeff Kidd of Twin Falls, Idaho, won $7,000 in Saturday's gambler race.  Kidd topped a field a 14 drivers who each paid a $500 entry fee for the winner-take-all competition.

The next event at The Strip at LVMS is the Feb. 2-4 Last-Chance Test Session for NHRA professional (Top Fuel Dragster, Funny Car and Pro Stock) teams. The Pontiac Pro Stock Showdown for NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series Pro Stock teams will take place during the Last-Chance Test Session on Saturday, Feb. 3.  The first 1,000 fans through the spectator gates on Saturday will receive a free Pontiac hat. The weekend will kick off on Friday evening from 8-9 p.m. with a free NHRA driver autograph session at the South Point Hotel & Casino's Del Mar Lounge on Las Vegas Blvd.

For more information, please call The Strip's office at (702) 632-8213 or visit www.LVMS.com.

Competition Eliminator

Winner: Bryan Morrison (Alta Loma, Calif.) 2002 Firebird  8.243 sec./161.81 mph.

Runner-up: Jeffrey Gillette ( Benicia, Calif.) 2000 Firebird (fouled) 7.983 sec./168.09 sec.

Top Dragster

Winner: Dustin Hentges ( Olympia, Wash.) 7.483 sec./175.02 mph.

Runner-up: Jeff Devey ( Twin Falls, Idaho) 7.584 sec./174.19 mph.

Top Sportsman

Winner: Chris Newman ( Lancaster, Calif.) 7.776 sec./174.71 mph.

Runner-up: Wayne Silvia ( Upland, Calif.) (fouled) 7.620 sec./181.45 mph.

Stock Eliminator

Winner: Kristin Ariotti ( Boulder City) 1999 Dodge Dakota  12.116 sec./106.87 mph.

Runner-up: Justin Lamb ( Henderson) 2007 Chevrolet Cobalt (fouled) 9.637 sec./111.99 mph.

Super Comp

Winner: Dick VanderMeer ( Nampa, Idaho) 2003 Worthy dragster  9.219 sec./137.92 mph.

Runner-up: Ronnie Lahn ( Norwalk, Calif.) 2004 Cavalier  (broke)

Super Gas

Winner: Larry Bradshaw ( Danville, Calif.) 2003 Trans-Am 10.064 sec./148.69 mph.

Runner-up: Bob Herr ( Sacramento, Calif.) 1962 Corvette  10.131 sec./142.28 mph.

Super Street

Winner: Donnie Hendricks ( Adelanto, Calif.) 10.984 sec./110.58 mph.

Runner-up: Craig Bickle (Courtenay, B.C., Canada ) 1967 Camaro  11.084 sec./127.65 mph.

Sportsman Motorcycle

Winner: Rick Newport ( West Valley, Utah) 1995 Suzuki  8.305 sec./158.35 mph.

Runner-up: Sean Conner ( Boulder City) 1998 Koenig  8.421 sec./150.50 mph.

Electronics

Winner: John Dowd ( Las Vegas) 1997 Firebird 8.404 sec./161.75 mph.

Runner-up: Jeff Devey ( Twin Falls, Idaho) 2006 TNT dragster 7.572 sec./167.20 mph.

Non-electronics

Winner: John Hoines (Alta Loma, Calif.) 2003 Chevrolet 14.384 sec./85.27 mph.

Runner-up: Scott Parsons ( Monroe, Utah) 1967 Cutlass  12.123 sec./108.95 mph.