Visit the weekend's photo gallery: http://www.lvms.com/handler.cfm/template,photo_gallery/sf_id,7547/cat_id,44312.

The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway put a tripleheader weekend in the record books as it played host to the Wicked HP Championship E.T. Bracket Series on Saturday evening and Sunday morning, as well as the Short Line Express Markets/Chevron Jr. Dragster Series Saturday morning.

Phil Doughty of Las Vegas won Saturday's NHRA King-of-the-Track finale, defeating Rick Newport of West Valley, Utah.

The Strip at LVMS bade a fond farewell to Racing For Christ (RFC) chaplain Dale Tuley, who is headed for Indiana. Dale was The Strip's chaplain for seven years.

Saturday night saw another edition of The Strip's Hot Rods, Hot Dogs, Bikes and Budweiser Cruise Night car show in the pavilion area.

Carl Cannavo won Sunday's "duck race," a consolation event for racers eliminated during the first or second round of competition. Keith Winters was runner-up.

Final-round results, indicating driver/rider, hometown, vehicle, reaction time, elapsed time (E.T.), top speed:

Saturday, June 6
NHRA KING OF THE TRACK
Winner: Phil Doughty (Las Vegas) 1963 Chevrolet Bel Air .013  9.601 sec./136.04 mph.
Runner-up: Rick Newport (West Valley, Utah) 1995 Suzuki  .066  8.761 sec./152.31 mph.

SUPER PRO
Winner: John Dowd (Las Vegas) 1997 Firebird  .014  8.515 sec/157.76 mph.
Runner-up: Bill Webber (Kingman, Ariz.) dragster  .023  8.089 sec./164.25 mph.

PRO
Winner: Andy Pressimone (Las Vegas) 1976 Nova  .007  10.913 sec./118.00 mph.
Runner-up: Ken Spears (Las Vegas) 1954 Chevrolet pick-up  .144  10.291 sec./129.22 mph.

SPORTSMAN
Winner: Rick Emanuel (Las Vegas) 1974 Nova  .046  12.073 sec./105.53 mph.
Runner-up: Jon Irving (Boulder City) 2007 Camaro  .102  13.190 sec./104.74 mph.

MOTORCYCLE
Winner; Jay Matthews (Henderson) 1998 Suzuki  .015  7.827 sec./162.70 mph.
Runner-up: Mike Cragun (Sandy, Utah) 1979 Kawasaki  .049  10.387 sec./127.73 mph.

JR. DRAGSTER LIGHTNING (1/8-mile)
Winner: Adrienne Markham (Las Vegas) .088  7.934 sec./83.73 mph.
Runner-up: Jake Miller (Kingman, Ariz.)  -.030 (foul)  7.987 sec./80.31 mph.

JR. DRAGSTER THUNDER (1/8-mile)
Winner: Brooke Wakenhut (Las Vegas) .119  8.956 sec./74.87 mph.
Runner-up: Cody Parsons (Monroe, Utah) .101  10.801 sec./59.92 mph.

JR. DRAGSTER NOVICE (1/8-mile)
Winner: K.J. Desa (Las Vegas) .331  12.095 sec./50.07 mph.
Runner-up: Jessica Payne (Las Vegas) .604  13.193 sec./48.40 mph.

Sunday, June 7
SUPER PRO
Winner: John Phlegar (Las Vegas) 1963 Corvette roadster  .032  8.729 sec./153.63 mph.
Runner-up: Gary Thompson (Pahrump) 1986 Corvette  .037  11.074 sec./132.19 mph.

PRO
Winner: Mark Meier (Las Vegas) 1972 Vega  .036  12.666 sec./99.08 mph.
Runner-up: Michael Laskowitz (Henderson) 1970 Camaro  .021  10.443 sec./123.54 mph.

SPORTSMAN
Winner: Jon Irving (Boulder City) 2007 Camaro  .087  13.282 sec./105.32 mph.
Runner-up: Rick Emanuel (Las Vegas) 1974 Nova  -.031 (foul)  11.926 sec./110.44 mph.

MOTORCYCLE
Winner: Rick Newport (West Valley, Utah) 1995 GSXR  .017  8.761 sec./145.67 mph.
Runner-up: John Deck (Henderson) 2000 GSXR  .087  9.807 sec./133.42 mph.

Next on the schedule at The Strip at LVMS:
June 12 - Jr. Dragster Test ‘n' Tune - 6 p.m.
June 12 - Midnight Mayhem Presented By MetroPCS - 9 p.m.
June 13 - Short Line Express/Chevron Jr. Drag Racing Series - 9 a.m.
June 13 - Street War Saturday and Bracket Shakedown  - 4 p.m.
June 14 - Short Line Express/Chevron Jr. Drag Racing Series - 9 a.m.

For more information, please call The Strip's office at (702) 632-8213 or visit www.LVMS.com. Follow LVMS on Twitter and Facebook.