Persistent rain showers and unfavorable forecasts forced NHRA and track officials to postpone the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at LVMS scheduled for this past weekend. The event will be run in conjunction with the final NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event of the year, also held at The Strip in early November.

Eliminations are scheduled for Wednesday, Nov. 2, at 8 a.m. Super Stock will be run in random order, while all other classes will race off their current ladder.

Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car will run eliminations on Thursday, Nov. 3, along with any elimination rounds for other classes not completed on Wednesday. There will be a test and tune event held on Tuesday, Nov. 1, for all classes.

The Fall Las Vegas Lucas Oil event in November will run as previously scheduled, with day one of qualifying and time trials set for Thursday, Nov. 3.

Qualifying for the Spring event was completed on Saturday, with Joey Severance and John Lombardo Jr. leading the fields in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car. Severance, Woodburn, Ore., topped the dragster field with a 5.357-second pass at 267.85 mph, while Lombardo, Brea, Calif., drover his '15 Napa Auto Parts Camaro to a 5.544, 266.21 mph lap.

Pacific Division racers head to Auto Club Dragway at Auto Club Speedway for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, May 20-22.

The following are the final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at LVMS:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.357 seconds, 267.85 mph
2) Ashley Sanford, Fullerton, Calif., 5.396, 261.83
3) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.439, 260.41
4) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.475, 267.80
5) Derik Milanesio, Strathmore, Calif., 5.483, 258.91
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.612, 256.26
7) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 7.403, 135.05
8) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 11.475, 106.25

First-round TAD pairings
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.357 seconds, 267.85 mph vs. 8) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 11.475, 106.25
2) Ashley Sanford, Fullerton, Calif., 5.396, 261.83 vs. 7) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 7.403, 135.05
3) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.439, 260.41 vs. 6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.612, 256.26
4) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.475, 267.80 vs. 5) Derik Milanesio, Strathmore, Calif., 5.483, 258.91

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.544 seconds, 266.21 mph
2) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.581, 264.08
3) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.593, 263.05
4) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.600, 263.82
5) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.655, 260.41
6) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.657, 258.62
7) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.679, 258.12
8) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '16 Camaro, 5.679, 256.70

Not qualified
9) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.682, 250.32
10) Greg Hunter, Sheridan, Wyo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.683, 257.24
11) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.691, 251.58
12) Kirk Wolf, Marble Falls, Texas, 5.755, 251.81
13) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '06 Mustang, 5.763, 246.17
14) Robert Turner, Northants, England, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.882, 246.21
15) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, '16 Camaro, 6.143, 180.28

First-round TAFC pairings
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.544 seconds, 266.21 mph vs. 8) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '16 Camaro, 5.679, 256.70
2) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.581, 264.08 vs. 7) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.679, 258.12
3) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.593, 263.05 vs. 6) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.657, 258.62
4) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.600, 263.82 vs. 5) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.655, 260.41

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.485 seconds, -0.695 (under index)
2) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.624, -0.686
3) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.181, -0.659
4) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.396, -0.634
5) Mark Lelchook, Forest Hill, Calif., dragster, D/ED, 7.509, -0.621
6) Matthew Dahl, Las Vegas, '13 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.171, -0.499
7) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix,  dragster, B/ED, 7.159, -0.481
8) Mathew Leonard, Salt Lake City, Utah, '32 Bantam, AA/AM, 9.851, 2.771
9) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '53 Corvette, AA/PM, 24.000, 17.110
10) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '02 Cavalier, D/A, 26.970, 18.500

SUPER STOCK
1) Tony Hewes, Reno, Nev., '69 Mustang, SS/FA, 9.630 seconds, -1.010 (under index)
2) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.302, -0.978
3) Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.619, -0.961
4) Rob Blair, DeWinton, Alb., '12 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.404, -0.956
5) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.365, -0.915
6) Byron Setters, Mesa, Ariz., '12 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.677, -0.903
7) Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.939, -0.901
8) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 10.091, -0.899
9) Jim Rau, Sacramento, Calif., '95 Mustang, GT/JA, 10.628, -0.872
10) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, 10.035, -0.855

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) B.J. Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '76 Mavrick, U/SA, 13.962 seconds, -1.148 (under index)
2) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '63 Sports Fury, A/SA, 10.119, -1.081
3) Robert Pond, Riverside, Calif., '67 Fairlane, A/S, 10.168, -0.972
4) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Chevy II, G/S, 11.139, -0.971
5) Christopher Whitney, Sun Valley, Calif., '67 Fairlane, B/S, 10.461, -0.939
6) Paul Haszlauer, Las Vegas, '71 Duster, E/SA, 10.976, -0.934
7) Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley, Calif., '64 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.856, -0.934
8) Cal Method, Kennewick, Wash., '68 Nova, H/SA, 11.443, -0.917
9) Tommy Brown, Norco, Calif., '74 Le Mans, K/SA, 11.957, -0.913
10) Tibor Kadar, Phoenix, '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.288, -0.912

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Larry Azcuenaga, South Jordan, Utah, '03 Grand Am, 6.674 seconds, 208.33 mph
2) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.685, 206.67
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.737, 207.24
4) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '07 Fusion, 6.753, 204.05
5) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.753, 202.91
6) Dean Bethenson, Red Deer, Alb., '15 Camaro, 6.772, 204.98
7) Greg Anderson, Snohomish, Wash., '68 Camaro, 6.875, 201.67
8) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '12 Avenger, 6.963, 199.79
9) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '06 GTO, 6.996, 197.45
10) Raul Perez, Buena Park, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 7.026, 198.26

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.058 seconds, 226.24 mph
2) Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Calif., dragster, 6.074, 228.54
3) Al Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.298, 217.04
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.492, 212.86
5) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.514, 210.21
6) Derek Baxter, Bashaw, Alb., dragster, 6.526, 211.59
7) Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale, Ariz., dragster, 6.530, 211.30
8) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., dragster, 6.532, 211.69
9) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.533, 207.50
10) Anita Strasburg, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.574, 207.15

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
1) Jeff Durfey, West Jordan, Utah, '10 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
3) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.020
4) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.025
5) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.047
6) John Evans, West Valley City, Utah, '08 Suzuki, SMC, 0.064
7) Pete Miclette Sr., Garberville, Calif., '05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.076
8) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, '87 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.084
9) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., '06 Suzuki, SMC, 0.093
10) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, '78 Kawasaki, SMC, -0.017