More than 380 of the best racers from the Western United States converged on The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway this weekend for the NHRA JEGS Pacific SPORTSnationals.

Gary Reust of Pahrump defeated Al Alguire of Las Vegas for the Super Street title (11.065 sec./131.72 mph to 11.087 sec./149.41 mph).

Alan Ellis of Mapleton, Utah, earned the Comp Eliminator win and trophy combining a perfect reaction time with a pass of 6.670 seconds at 202.76 mph to defeat former NHRA Lucas Oil National Champion Dean Cater of Glendale, Ariz.

Dakota Sun captured the win the trophy in the Sportsman Motorcycle Presented By Harley- Davidson class for this first national event win. Sun, of La Mirada, Calif. went 9.270 sec./146.83 mph on his 2009 Kawasaki to Las Vegas resident Dave Phillips’ 8.991 sec./143.67 mph.

Special awards: Stefan Kondolay (Best Engineered Car); Doug Watts (Best Appearing Crew); Al Aguirre (Best Appearing Car).

COMP ELIMINATOR
Winner: Alan Ellis (Mapleton, Utah) 1923 Ford 6.670 sec./202.76mph.
Runner-up: Dean Carter (Glendale, Ariz.) 2006 dragster 7.231 sec./173.29 mph.

SUPER STOCK
Winner: Gregg Luneack (Vista, Calif.) 1965 Nova wagon 10.828 sec./110.50 mph.
Runner-up: Tibor Kadar (Peoria, Ariz.) 2002 Camaro 8.964 sec./150.53 mph.

STOCK
Winner: Leo Glasbrenner (Chino, Calif.) 1968 Firebird 10.850 sec./117.36 mph.
Runner-up: Casey Plaizier (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada) 1996 Firebird 10.871 sec./117.63 mph.

SUPER COMP
Winner: Aaron Kinard (San Marcos, Calif.) 2008 dragster 9.275 sec./139.65 mph.
Runner-up: Thomas Papas (Roseburg, Ore.) 2005 dragster 9.046 sec./165.54 mph. (foul)
SUPER GAS
Winner: Eddy Plaizier (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada) 1963 Corvette 14.126 sec./69.47 mph.
Runner-up: Ashley Warn (Danville, Calif.) 2003 Chevrolet S-10 10.092 sec./157.43 mph. (foul)

SUPER STREET
Winner: Gary Reust (Pahrump) 1955 Chevrolet 11.065 sec./131.72 mph.
Runner-up: Al Alguire (Las Vegas) 1968 Barracuda 11.087 sec./149.41 mph.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Winner: Daryl Hemley (Burley, Wash.) 2002 Cavalier 7.579 sec./182.16 mph.
Runner-up: Chris Newman (Lancaster, Calif.) 2008 Cobalt 7.056 sec./197.16 mph.

TOP DRAGSTER
Winner: Art Hoover (Concord, Calif.) 2112 dragster 6.845 sec./192.00 mph.
Runner-up: Tom Pappas (Roseburg, Ore.) 2007 dragster 7.185 sec./186.33 mph.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Winner: Dakota Sun (La Mirada, Calif.) 2009 Kawasaki 9.270 sec./146.83 mph.
Runner-up: Dave Phillips (Las Vegas) 1977 Kawasaki 8.991 sec./143.67 mph.