Nov. 14 -- Results from the second night of the 2014 Duel in the Desert:

IMCA MODIFIEDS:
First 8-lap heat race: 1. Justen Yeager (Green Rover, Wyo.); 2. Ben Kates (Tonganoxie, Kansas).
Second 8-lap heat race: 1. Chris Brown (Cleveland, Texas); 2. Chris Abelson (Sioux City, Iowa).
Third 8-lap heat race: 1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (Chandler, Ariz.); 2. Johnny Scott (Shreveport, La.).
Fourth 8-lap heat race: 1. Mike Densberger (Lincoln, Neb.); 2. Danny Lauer (Nipomo, Calif.).
Fifth 8-lap heat race: 1. Rusty Kollman (Carrington, N.D.); 2. Benji LaCrosse (Green Bay, Wisc.).
Sixth 8-lap heat race: 1. Billy Griffin (Buena Park, Calif.); 2. Mark Elliott (Webster City, Iowa).
Seventh 8-lap heat race: 1. Robert Hellebust (Minot, N.D.); 2. Jesse Williamson (Coburg, Ore.).
Eighth 8-lap heat race: 1. Cory Sample (Winnemucca, Nev.); 2. Josh McGaha (Abilene, Texas).
Ninth 8-lap heat race: 1. Kyle Strickler (Mooresville, N.C.); 2. Garrett Funk (Phoenix, Ariz.).
10th 8-lap heat race: 1. Dustin Anderson (Omaha, Neb.); 2. Donavon Sorenson (Billings, Mont.).
11th 8-lap heat race: 1. Collen Winebarger (Corbett, Ore.); 2. Tom Purcell (Carson City, Nev.).
12th 8-lap heat race: 1. Lance Mari (El Centro, Calif.); 2. Jay Marks (Bakersfield, Calif.).
13th 8-lap heat race: 1. Bret Bennett (Bakersfield, Calif.); 2. J.P. Dowell (Killeen, Texas).
14th 8-lap heat race: 1. Jeff Taylor (Cave City, Ark.); 2. Kyle Heckman (Bakersfield, Calif.).
15th 8-lap heat race: 1. Hunter Marriott (Brookfield, Mo.); 2. Ricky Alvarado (Delta, Colo.).
16th 8-lap heat race: 1. R.C. Whitwell (Tucson, Ariz.); 2. Kellen Chadwick (Oakley, Calif.).
17th 8-lap heat race: 1. Terry Phillips (Springfield, Mo.); 2. Steve Dixon (Smethport, Pa.).
18th 8-lap heat race: 1. Jordan Grabouski (Beatrice, Neb.); 2. Josh Most (Red Oak, Iowa).
19th 8-lap heat race: 1. Bob Moore (Sioux City, Iowa); 2. Spencer Wilson (Minot, N.D.).
20th 8-lap heat race: 1. Robby Sawyer (Bakersfield, Calif.); 2. Troy Cordes (Dunkerton, Iowa).
First B-Feature: 1. Zane DeVilbiss (Farmington, N.M.); 2. Jay Noteboom (Hinton, Iowa).
Second B-Feature: 1. Kurt Kile (Nichols, Iowa); 2. Cory Wray (Jamesport, Mo.).
Third B-Feature: 1. Kody Scholpp (Estevan, Sask.); 2. Ryan Heger (Hugoton, Kansas).
Fourth B-Feature: 1. Travis Hagen (Williston, N.D.); 2. Dylan Sherfick (WaKeeney, Kansas).
Fifth B-Feature: 1. Dominic Ursetta (Arvada, Colo.); 2. Troy Foulger (Martinez, Calif.).
Sixth B-Feature: 1. Bobby Hogge IV (Salinas, Calif.); 2. Brad Pounds (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Seventh B-Feature: 1. Cody Laney (Torrance, Calif.); 2. Troy Morris Jr. (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Eighth B-Feature: 1. Cody Gearheart (Turpin, Okla.); 2. Jason Wolla (Williston, N.D.).
Ninth B-Feature: 1. Jimmy Reeves (Hanford, Calif.); 2. Justin O'Brien (West Union, Iowa).
10th B-Feature: 1. Cory Davis (Eunice, N.M.); 2. Riley Simmons (Susanville, Calif.).
First 25-lap Modified A-Feature: 1. Johnny Scott (Shreveport, La.); 2. Chris Brown (Cleveland, Texas); 3. Kyle Strickler (Mooresville, N.C.); 4. Robert Hellebust (Minot, N.D.).
Second 25-lap Modified A-Feature: 1. Terry Phillips (Springfield, Mo.); 2. Jordan Grabouski (Beatrice, Neb.); 3. R.C. Whitwell (Tucson, Ariz.); 4. Jeff Taylor (Cave City, Ark.).

SPORTMODS:
First 8-lap heat: 1. Nick Sylvester (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Second 8-lap heat: 1. Cody Brown (Chowchilla, Calif.).
Third 8-lap heat: 1. John Parmeley (Phoenix, Ariz.).
Fourth 8-lap heat: 1. Jordan Hagar (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Fifth 8-lap heat: 1. Jake Upchurch (Grand Prairie, Texas).
Sixth 8-lap heat: 1. Rick Childress Jr. (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Seventh 8-lap heat: 1. Robert Elliott (Clinton, Okla.).
Eighth 8-lap heat: 1. Randy Eitel (Farmington, N.M.).
First B-Feature: 1. Ethan Dotson (Bakersfield, Calif.); Daniel Gottschalk (Ellis, Kansas).
Second B-Feature: 1. Levi Kiefer (Bakersfield, Calif.); Kruz Griffith (Taft, Calif.).
Third B-Feature: 1. Gary Dutton (Bakersfield, Calif.); 2. Chris Toth (Holtville, Calif.).
Fourth B-Feature: 1. Bruce Nelson (Winton, Calif.); 2. Andrew Bertsch (Minot, N.D.).
20-lap A-Feature Qualifier: 1. Robert Elliott (Clinton, Okla.); 2. Nick Sylvester (Bakersfield, Calif.); 3. Rick Childress Jr. (Bakersfield, Calif.); 4. Jake Upchurch Grand Prairie, Texas); 5. Daniel Gottschalk (Ellis, Kansas); 6. Randy Eitel (Farmington, N.M.).

Nov. 13 -- Results from the first night of the 2014 Duel in the Desert:

IMCA MODIFIEDS:
First 8-lap heat race: 1. John Hansen (Brush, Colo.), 2. Benji LaCrosse (Green Bay, Wisc.).
Second 8-lap heat race: 1. Riley Simmons (Susanville, Calif.), 2. Jeff Streeter (Madera, Calif.).
Third 8-lap heat race: 1. Jeremy Frenier (Fort Morgan, Colo.), Cory Davis (Eunice, N.M.).
Fourth 8-lap heat race: 1. Bobby Hogge IV (Salinas, Calif.), 2. J.P. Dowell (Killeen, Texas).
Fifth 8-lap heat race: 1. William Gould (Calera, Okla.), 2. Travis Hagen (Williston, N.D.).
Sixth 8-lap heat race: 1. Jeremy Payne (Nixa, Mo.), 2. Ricky Alvarado (Delta, Colo.).
Seventh 8-lap heat race: 1. Rob Sanders (Bakersfield, Calif.), 2. Cody Laney (Torrance, Calif.).
Eighth 8-lap heat race: 1. Jason Beaulieu (Campbell Rover, B.C.), 2. Jake O'Neil (Tucson, Ariz.).
Ninth 8-lap heat race: 1. Johnny Saathoff (Beatrice, Neb.), 2. R.C. Whitwell (Tucson, Ariz.).
10th 8-lap heat race: 1. Ryan Ruter (Kanawha, Iowa), 2. Troy Cordes (Dunkerton, Iowa).
11th 8-lap heat race: 1. Cory Wray (Jamesport, Mo.), 2. Dustin Anderson (Omaha, Neb.).
12th 8-lap heat race: 1. Todd Shute (Des Moines, Iowa), 2. Brad Pounds (Bakersfield, Calif.).
13th 8-lap heat race: 1. Shawn Anderson (Minot, N.D.), 2. Jake Donnelly (Rigby, Idaho).
14th 8-lap heat race: 1. Chad Anderson (Fort Calhoun, Neb.), 2. Mike Jergens (Plover, Iowa).
15th 8-lap heat race: 1. Justin O'Brien (West Union, Iowa), 2. Jimmy Reeves (Hanford, Calif.).
16th 8-lap heat race: 1. Mike Mullen (Suamico, Wisc.), 2. Jesse Sobbing (Glenwood, Iowa).
17th 8-lap heat race: 1. Chad Wheeler (Muskogee, Okla.), 2. Cody Gearhart (Turpin, Okla.).
18th 8-lap heat race: 1. Ben Kates (Tonganoxie, Kansas), 2. David Murray Jr. (Oberlin, Kansas).
19th 8-lap heat race: 1. Bryan Burnes (Lemoore, Calif.), 2. Terry Phillips (Springfield, Mo.).
20th 8-lap heat race: 1. Robby Sawyer (Bakersfield, Calif.), 2. Jason Pike (Pahrump, Nev.).
First 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Jeff Taylor (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Second 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Zane DeVilbiss (Vancouver, Wash.).
Third 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Jordan Grabouski (Beatrice, Neb.).
Fourth 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Hunter Marriott (Brookfield, Mo.).
Fifth 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Mark Wauge (Bakersfield, Calif.).
Sixth 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Dominic Ursetta (Arvada, Colo.).
Seventh 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Kyle Strickler (Mooresville, N.C.).
Eighth 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Jay Noteboom (Hinton, Iowa).
Ninth 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Mike Densberger (Lincoln, Neb.)
10th 10-lap B-Feature: 1. Brian Schultz (Case Grande, Ariz.)
First 25-lap A-Feature (30 cars - first four cars transferred to Saturday's $7,777-to-win A-Feature): 1. Johnny Saathoff (Beatrice, Neb.); 2. Ryan Ruter (Kanawha, Kansas); 3. Jake O'Neil (Tucson, Ariz.); 4. William Gould (Calera, Okla.).
Second 25-lap A-Feature (30 cars - first four cars transferred to Saturday's $7,777-to-win A-Feature): 1. Todd Shute (Des Moines, Iowa); 2. Mike Mullen (Suamico, Wisc.); 3. Shawn Strand (Mandan, N.D.); 4. Terry Phillips (Springfield, Mo.).

SPORTMODS:
First 8-lap heat: 1. Shane Helton (Artesia, N.M.).
Second 8-lap heat: 1. J.C. Howell (Mabank, Texas).
Third 8-lap heat: 1. Tyler Fain (Abilene, Texas).
Fourth 8-lap heat: 1. Robert Elliott (Clinton, Okla.).
Fifth 8-lap heat: 1. Jared Timmerman (Norwalk, Iowa).
Sixth 8-lap heat: 1. Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.).
First B-Feature: 1. Chris Toth (Holtville, Calif.).
Second B-Feature: 1. Jimmy Jenkins (Lamar, Colo.).
Third B-Feature: 1. Jake Upchurch (Grand Prairie, Texas).
Fourth B-feature: 1. Michael Johnson (Bakersfield, Calif.).
20-lap Qualifying Feature: 1. J.C. Howell (Mabank, Texas); 2. Tyler Fain (Abilene, Texas), 3. Gabe Tucker (Carbon, Texas); 4. Justin Shaw (Sweetwater, Texas).