Despite traveling thousands of miles from Canada and waiting out multiple rain delays, Cory McMeakin had a great experience at The Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway as the short track hosted College Night on Saturday.

McMeakin, of Calgary, Alberta, fought through traffic and held off last year's winner, Isaac Harder, in the 40-lap North American Big Rig Racing feature at the 3/8-mile paved oval. Harder won the four-lap trophy dash to start the night's racing, but could not catch McMeakin in the feature.

"It was a little retribution for last year when Isaac (Harder) gave me a little bump and went on to win," McMeakin said of the 2015 winner. "I knew he was coming for me, but looked back and saw his brakes flaming up. It was some great racing."

A group of 10 big rigs descended upon The Bullring for the second consecutive year, bringing 3,000-horsepower behemoths to the short track to put on a spectacle of speed. They weren't the only quality entertainment on the night.

Don Sargent added career wins No. 19 and 20 to his Bullring resume by sweeping both NASCAR Super Stock 25-lap features in his yellow No. 30 car. The short track veteran was fired up in the Winner's Circle after claiming both races.

"Man, that car is running on rails," Sargent said. "The car is awesome, and it's a brand new car that we built this year. This is the best it's been in two weeks, and it just stuck tonight."

The South West Tour Truck Series was also in town, and 14-year-old Zack St. Onge added to his Bullring win total by taking the 30-lap feature. St. Onge won twice in Las Vegas last year and certainly is a driver to watch in the future.

USLCI Bandolero drivers R.J. Smotherman and Kayla Eshleman swept both Bandits and Outlaws features, respectively. They have won all four of their classes' races in 2016, with Smotherman moving his career victory total to 15 and Eshleman improving on her track record from a week ago in qualifying.

Smotherman's father, Robert, won the 12-lap skid plate car feature to put the family in the Winner's Circle three times on the night, while Cameron Morga dominated the USLCI Legends 25-lap feature to make it 3-for-3 in 2016. Sam Jacks and Michael Greve split the NASCAR Bombers 25-lap races, while Chris Bosley won the 20-lap USLCI Thunder Cars feature.

NEXT RACE: The Bullring will host Gaming Industry Night on Saturday, May 14, and staff from Las Vegas-area hotels and casinos will gain free admission to the track with a valid ID. NASCAR Super Late Models (Twin 35s), Grand American Modifieds and Bombers (Breakout race for points), USLCI Legends, Bandoleros and Thunder Cars and skid plate cars will be in action.

College Night at The Bullring
Complete results

North American Big Rigs 4-lap Trophy Dash
1. Isaac Harder; 2. Cory McMeakin (-.419 of a second); 3. Ron Singer (-1.107); 4. Lonnie Grezeh (-1.805).

USLCI Bandolero Bandits 12-lap feature No. 1
1. R.J. Smotherman; 2. Ethan DeGuevara (-.234 of a second); 3. Jaron Giannini (-7.706); 4. Amilleo Thomson (-9.172); 5. Sabastian Lafia (-17.158); 6. Cody Brown (-1 lap).

USLCI Bandolero Outlaws 12-lap feature No. 1
1. Kayla Eshleman; 2. Camden Larsen (-2.422 seconds); 3. Matthew Cunningham (-2.795); 4. Tia Guy (-2 laps); 5. Cameron Guy (-6 laps).

North American Big Rigs 8-lap heat race No. 1
1. Jager Berdahl; 2. Darren Berdahl (-.782 of a second); 3. Gino Singer (-1.954); 4. Ashley Creed (-9.419); 5. Tracy Thompson (-11.415).

North American Big Rigs 8-lap heat race No. 2
1. Glen Creed; 2. Ron Singer (-1.655 seconds); 3. Cory McMeakin (-2.008); 4. Isaac Harder (-2.187); 5. Lonnie Grezeh (-2.912).

NASCAR Super Stocks 25-lap feature No. 1
1. Don Sargent; 2. Johnny Spilotro (-1.311 seconds); 3. Joe DeGuevara (-1.494); 4. Dylin Smotherman (-7.394); 5. Matt Larsen (-1 lap); 6. Tom Pfundstein (-1 lap); 7. Ray Mros (-1 lap); 8. Mark Allison (-12 laps); 9. Robert Negrete (-13 laps).

NASCAR Bombers 25-lap feature
1. Sam Jacks; 2. Martin Sullins (-1.122 seconds); 3. Nick Nuccitelli (-1.437); 4. Kyle Jacks (-1.987); 5. Dallas Simonette (-4.433); 6. Michael Greve (-4.660); 7. Michael Riefler (-5.139); 8. Mike Heck (-6.080); 9. Arlie Daniel (-6.438); 10. Justin Griffiths (-8.098); 11. Mark Skinner (-8.373); 12. Billy Hern (-8.521); 13. Jason Merlino (-8.639); 14. Scott Bradbury (-1 lap); 15. Gary Wyatt (-1 lap); 16. Jim Merlino (-1 lap); 17. J.J. Nunn (-1 lap); 18. Anthony Mann (-1 lap); 19. Scott Crane (-3 laps); 20. Rich Ham (-4 laps); 21. Robert Schumacher (-4 laps); 22. Kirk Hance (-11 laps); 23. Anthony Riegert (-16 laps).

USLCI Thunder Cars 20-lap feature
1. Chris Bosley; 2. Travis Boyle (-.825 of a second); 3. Ed Hohman (-7.036); 4. Doug Germano (-14.252); 5. Darren Callaway (-1 lap).

South West Tour Trucks 30-lap feature
1. Zack St. Onge; 2. Ronny Davis (-3.365 seconds); 3. Eric Darensburg (-4.229); 4. Roger Harder (-4.492); 5. Derek Robertson (-1 lap); 6. Dan Coburn (-2 laps); 7. George Perret (-2 laps); 8. Mike Brooks (-7 laps); 9. Hiroyuki Ueno (-8 laps); 10. Steve Reeves (-10 laps).

USLCI Legends 25-lap feature
1. Cameron Morga; 2. Ian Anderson; 3. Kaden Honeycutt; 4. Tyler Fabozzi; 5. Michael Todd Glazier; 6. Caden Carlin; 7. Devin Lane; 8. Gary Scheurell; 9. Matthew Barnard; 10. Brian Williams; 11. Peyton Saxton; 12. David Saxton.

NASCAR Super Stocks 25-lap feature No. 2
1. Don Sargent; 2. Joe DeGuevara (-1.839 seconds); 3. Matt Larsen (-2.326); 4. Johnny Spilotro (-9.090); 5. Tom Pfundstein (-9.575); 6. Dylin Smotherman (-15.705); 7. Ray Mros (-1 lap); 8. Robert Negrete (-14 laps).

Skid plate cars 12-lap feature
1. Robert Smotherman; 2. Bryce Wolfe (-1 lap); 3. Court Connell (-1 lap); 4. Wayne Jacks (-2 laps); 5. James Brazzeal (-2 laps).

North American Big Rigs 40-lap feature
1. Cory McMeakin; 2. Isaac Harder (-2.975 seconds); 3. Glen Creed (-3.397); 4. Ron Singer (-4.200); 5. Darren Berdahl (-1 lap); 6. Jager Berdahl (-2 laps); 7. Tracy Thompson (-2 laps); 8. Gino Singer (-2 laps); 9. Ashley Creed (-4 laps); 10. Lonnie Grezeh (-14 laps).

USLCI Bandolero Bandits 12-lap feature No. 2
1. R.J. Smotherman; 2. Ethan DeGuevara (-1.118 seconds); 3. Jaron Giannini (-8.754); 4. Cody Brown (-12.836); 5. Amilleo Thomson (-1 lap); 6. Sabastian Lafia (-11 laps).

USLCI Bandolero Outlaws 12-lap feature No. 2
1. Kayla Eshleman; 2. Matthew Cunningham (-1.769 seconds); 3. Camden Larsen (-19.201); 4. Cameron Guy (-2 laps).

NASCAR Bombers 25-lap feature No. 2
1. Michael Greve; 2. Sam Jacks; 3. Martin Sullins; 4. Nick Nuccitelli; 5. Arlie Daniel; 6. Mark Skinner; 7. Michael Riefler; 8. Kyle Jacks; 9. Billy Hern; 10. Jason Merlino; 11. Cody Maserang; 12. Justin Griffiths; 13. Gary Wyatt; 14. Robert Schumacher; 15. Rich Ham; 16. Jim Merlino; 17. J.J. Nunn; 18. Anthony Riegert; 19. Scott Crane; 20. Scott Bradbury; 21. Anthony Mann; 22. Kirk Hance.