The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway hosted the final two events in the 10-race LVMS Jr. Dragster Series on Sunday, and season champions took home Wallys after being crowned on the special day.

Jessica Boardman (Age 6-9), Taylor Lee Taylor (10-12), Keoki Desa (13-14) and Brianna Wiens (15-17) won season championships in their respective divisions.

The LVMS champions will be among the drivers competing in the NHRA Division 7 Jr. Finals at The Strip Sept. 9-11.

LVMS Jr. Dragsters Series
Final 2016 points standings

Age 6-9
1. Jessica Boardman 279
2. Kayslee Price 252
T3. Mason Phlegar 224
      Carleigh Garceau 224
5. Jacob Taylor 209
6. Nicholas Ariotti 177
7. Madalynn Price 112
8. Mackinzie Bankston 76

Age 10-12
1. Taylor Lee Taylor 285
2. Reilly Garceau 274
3. Parker Eguires 252
4. Doniphan Schmidt 234
5. Preston Howard 206
6. Aaron Covington 202
7. Brooke Marquez 164
8. Tabitha Boardman 152
9. Ryan Linde 106
10. Brittney Sturdevant 86
11. Paige Smith 16

Age 13-14
1. Keoki Desa 342
2. Cadie Del Toro 261
3. Cody Garceau 254
4. Clay Evans 232
5. Trinity Howard 226
6. Hannah Ellison 170
7. A.J. Orlando 164
8. Makayla Farnum 162
9. Gage Gilbert 142
10. Tanner Langevin 128
11. Tyler Smith 72
12. Haley Morris 64

Age 15-17
1. Brianna Wiens 254
2. Elizabeth Strones 234
3. Gabrielle Schmidt 229
4. Peyton Januik 219
5. Cason Segundo 157
6. Reanna Walton 144
7. Zakery Grosz 120
8. Jamie Sturdevant 111
9. William Nunno 54
10. Amanda Hardy 32
11. Justin Hardy 16

LVMS Jr. Dragster Series
Event No. 9

Sunday, June 5

Age 6-9
Champion: Mason Phlegar, Las Vegas (.059 reaction/14.091 ET/44.12 mph)
Runner-up: Kayslee Price, Las Vegas (.110/11.927/53.51)

10-12
Champion: Doniphan Schmidt, Golden Valley, Ariz. (.104 reaction/9.129 ET/69.88 mph)
Runner-up: Preston Howard, Las Vegas (.192/8.940/72.03)

13-14
Champion: Keoki Desa, North Las Vegas, Nev. (.016 reaction/7.978 ET/81.00 mph)
Runner-up: A.J. Orlando, Chino Valley, Ariz. (.074/8.068/81.31)

15-17
Champion: Gabrielle Schmidt, Golden Valley, Ariz. (.090 reaction/7.990 ET/81.25 mph)
Runner-up: Zakery Grosz, Las Vegas (.248/7.918/82.05)

Event No. 10

Sunday, June 5

Age 6-9
Champion: Jessica Boardman, Las Vegas (.138 reaction/12.272 ET/52.37 mph)
Runner-up: Jacob Taylor, Las Vegas (-.104/13.965/45.77)

10-12
Champion: Doniphan Schmidt, Golden Valley, Ariz. (.005 reaction/9.147 ET/71.38 mph)
Runner-up: Brittney Sturdevant, Draper, Utah (.064/8.977/71.05)

13-14
Champion: Cody Garceau, Las Vegas (.059 reaction/8.080 ET/78.11 mph)
Runner-up: Gage Gilbert, Henderson, Nev. (.190/7.925/81.54)

15-17
Champion: Gabrielle Schmidt, Golden Valley, Ariz. (.036 reaction/7.980 ET/82.34 mph)
Runner-up: Jamie Sturdevant, Draper, Utah (.138/8.103/79.23)