Qualifying is complete at the Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway for the Orleans Hotel and Casino Fall Classic. Three Nevadans hold the top qualifying positions in their respective divisions: Thane Alderman (Super Late Models), Doug Hamm (Late Models) and Spencer Clark (ASA Speed Trucks). Michael Morrissey Jr. of Tahoe City, Calif. was the fastest IMCA Modified qualifier.

            One hundred and thirty-nine drivers qualified for the Orleans Hotel and Casino Fall Classic which features the VP Racing Fuels Super Late Model Championship, IMCA Modified Pavement Nationals, Justice Brothers 100 presented by Impact Sports and Entertainment Late Model Championship, and the ASA Speed Truck Challenge presented by CMKXtreme.com. Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Wisconsin, Utah and Canada were all represented Friday night in the preliminary rounds of the two-day show at the 3/8-mile paved oval.

Race action continues tomorrow with Championship Features and B-Features for Super Late Models and IMCA Modifieds.

Spectator gates open at 4 p.m. General admission is $16 for adults/ $13 for senior citizens/ military personnel and $7 for children 6-12. Children five and under are free. Reserved Stockyard spaces are $60 and non-reserved spaces are $70.

There is a $6 discount on Saturday with a NHRA ACDelco Las Vegas Nationals ticket stub.

            The complete schedule for Saturday is as follows:

 

Pit Gates Open                                                                         12:00pm

            Practice                                                                                             1:30pm -4:00pm

            Spectator Gates Open                                                                          4: 00 p.m.

            Driver¿s Meeting                                                                                   4:15pm

            IMCA Modified B-Feature 1   (Top 5 transfer to A-Main, 15 laps)       4:45pm

            IMCA Modified B-Feature 2   (Top 5 transfer to A-Main, 15 laps)       5:00pm

            Super Late Model B-Feature 1 (Top 4 transfer to A-Main, 20 laps)      5:15pm

            Super Late Model B-Feature 2 (Top 4 transfer to A-Main, 20 laps)      5:30pm

            Speed Truck A-Feature 1           (75 laps)                                             6:00pm

            Late Model Championship      (100 laps)                                              6:45pm

            Speed Truck A-Feature 2        (75 laps)                                               7:45pm

            IMCA Modified Championship (50 laps)                                   8:30pm

            Super Late Model Championship                                                          9:15pm

                        (140 laps, 15 minute break at 70 laps)

 

RESULTS     

 

Super Late Models

 

Super Late Model Qualifying Results (top 18 transfer to A-Feature, Qualifiers 19-38 transfer to B-Feature, Qualifiers 39+ transfer to C-Feature): 1. Thane Alderman (14.961), 2. Chris Clyne (15.056), 3. Mike Cofer (15.089), 4. Chuck Trickle (15.096), 5. Mike Ray (15.126), 6. Billy Mitchell (15.145), 7. Darren Rupinski (15.146), 8. Scott Gafforini (15.169), 9. Danny Gay (15.209), 10. Nathan Wulff (15.232), 11. Travis Swalwell (15.287), 12. Justin Johnson (15.292), 13. Mike Haslam (15.308), 14. Jerry Spilsbury (15.317), 15. Bob Wickey (15.331), 16. Ron Overman (15.338), 17. Stephen Peace (15.349), 18. Jeff Shaffer (15.362), 19. Ray Hooper Jr. (15.374), 20. Sonny Boeckman (15.375), 21. Steve Anderson (15.387), 22. Jimmy Parker Jr. (15.389), 23. Charles Price (15.399), 24. Russell White (15.401), 25. Dexter Bean (15.408), 26. Taylor Barton (15.409), 27. Rod Johnson (15.453), 28. Jim Wulfenstein (15.453), 29. Dennis Rock Jr. (15.475), 30. David Anderson (15.492), 31. Wheeler Boys (15.552), 32. Rick Cobb (15.553), 33. Scott Moses (15.554), 34. Fabian Bray (15.581), 35. Dow Woerner (15.601), 36. Bobby Collister (15.601), 37. Guy Griebel (15.632), 38. Gary Jenkins (15.655), 39. Bill Hoagland (15.672), 40. Rick Chavez (15.692), 41.Chad Stutzman (15.695), 42. Greg Haase (15.697), 43. Eric Bauer (15.707), 44. Wes Miller (15.729), 45. Mike Daniel (15.743), 46. Mark Shackleford (15.773), 47. Cindy Clark (15.785), 48. Nick Parker (15.789), 49. Richard Bridges (15.790), 50. Kyle Kline (15.798), 51. Dennis Wurtz II (15.818), 52. Terry Bowen (15.869), 53. Mark Ayers (16.235)

 

Super Late Model C-Feature Results (20 laps, top 10 transfer to B-Feature): 1. Eric Bauer, 2. Dennis Wurtz II, 3. Bill Hoagland, 4. Nick Parker, 5. Mark Shackleford, 6. Rick Chavez, 7. Kyle Kline, 8. Chad Stutzman, 9. Mike Daniel, 10. Wes Miller, 11. Eric Martin, 12. Terry Bowen, 13. Cindy Clark, 14. Mark Ayers, 15. Richard Bridges

 

IMCA Modifieds

 

IMCA Modified Qualifying Results: 1. Michael Morrissey Jr. (15.758), 2. Andrew Phipps (15.784), 3. Guy Young (15.796), 4. Don Williams (15.797), 5. Derek Thom (15.915), 6. Charlie Kramm (15.921), 7. Travis Thirkettle (15.922), 8. Wheeler Boys (15.983), 9. Bryan Wordelman (15.984), 10. Nick Parker (15.992), 11. Mark Ith Jr. (15.997), 12. Kelly Peacock (16.025), 13. Edgar Schanath (16.028), 14. Terry Lawrence (16.029), 15. David McClure (16.070), 16. Michael Hale (16.096), 17. Roger Bonneville (16.164), 18. Greg Dickey (16.202), 19. Darvin Ackerland (16.217), 20. Randall Boren ( 16.243), 21. Pat Pearson (16.286), 22. Wes Taylor (16.291), 23. Aaron McMorran (16.319), 24. Dennis Lovelady (16.327), 25. Alan Smith (16.341), 26. Shawn Johnson (16.343), 27. Terry Breese (16.369), 28. Rob Davis (16.422), 29. Matt Scheffe (16.427), 30. Justen Woerner (16.450), 31. John Fortner (16.453), 32. Tom Hynes (16.496), 33. CJ Scherkenbach (16.511), 34. Rick Greenstreet (16.520), 35. Chad Stevens (16.552), 36. Jason McClure (16.553), 37. George Engelhardt (16.685), 38. Rus Ward (16.703), 39. Charlie Wilson (16.738), 40. Russ Cazier (16.772), 41. Tony Ackerland (16.778), 42. Jeff Goade (16.798), 43. Sonny Wahl (16.810), 44. Al Colwell (16.834), 45. Dan Buckley (17.032), 46. Dan Lee (17.076)

 

IMCA Modified Heat Race No. 1 Results (10 laps, top 4 transfer to A-Feature): 1. Michael Morrissey Jr., 2. Derek Thorn, 3. Bryan Wordelman, 4. Tony Ackerland, 5. Pat Pearson, 6. George Englehardt, 7. Edgar Schanath, 8. Dan Buckley, 9. Roger Bonneville, 10. David McClure, 11. Matt Scheffe, DNS Alan Smith

 

IMCA Modified Heat Race No. 2 Results (10 laps, top 4 transfer to A-Feature): 1. Guy Young, 2. Mark Ith Jr., 3. Travis Thirkettle, 4. Darvin Ackerland, 5. David McClure, 6. Aaron McMorran, 7. Charlie Wilson, 8. John Fortner, 9. Terry Breese, 10. Sonny Wahl, 11. Kenny Thompson, 12. Chad Stevens

 

IMCA Modified Heat Race No. 3 Results (10 laps, top 4 transfer to A-Feature): 1. Andrew Phipps, 2. Charlie Kramm, 3. Nick Parker, 4. Terry Lawrence, 5. Greg Dickey, 6. Wes Taylor, 7. Rick Greenstreet, 8. Jeff Goade, 9. Dan Lee, 10. Rus Ward, 11. Justen Woerner, 12. Shawn Johnson

 

IMCA Modified Heat Race No. 4 Results (10 laps, top 4 transfer to A-Feature): 1. Don Williams, 2. Kelly Peacock, 3. Randall Boren, 4. Jason McClure, 5. Rob Davis, 6. Rick Taylor, 7. Dennis Lovelady, 8. Wheeler Boys, 9. Michael Hale, 10. Russ Cazier, 11. Al Colwell, 12. Tom Hynes

 

Late Models

 

Late Model Qualifying Results (top 18 transfer to A-Feature): 1. Doug Hamm (15.955), 2. Andrew Myers (15.992), 3. Tim Huddleston (16.048), 4. Mark Schottmuller (16.155), 5. Mike Mulhall (16.168), 6. Eric Richardson (16.240), 7. Glen Burke (16.422), 8. George Ruark (16.444), 9. Brian Jones (16.736), 10. Craig Yeaton (16.755), 11. Al Budd (16.823), 12. Chris Bray (16.901), 13. Candace Muzny (17.476), 14. Johnny White (19.794)

 

 

Speed Trucks

 

Speed Trucks Qualifying Results: 1. Spencer Clark (16.028), 2. Darren Young (16.196), 3. Justin Fisher (16.197), 4. Lee Keach (16.206), 5. Scott Dodd (16.241), 6. George Antill (16.256), 7. Lee Hatch (16.282), 8. Robert Kroeker (16.284), 9. Don Forman (16.313), 10. Joey Mogar (16.359), 11. Alan Sanchez (16.442), 12. JD Gardner (16.518), 13. Kenny Smith (16.527), 14. Alex Haase (16.541), 15. Joe Farre (16.548), 16. Scott Franchimone (16.562), 17. Terry Young (16.591), 18. Kevin Fedderson (16.643), 19. Robby MacDonald (16.699), 20. Bob Sanders (16.808), 21. Angelo Gullotti (16.851), 22. Patrick Britain (16.911), 23. Dean Heller (17.205), 24. Andy Allen (17.308), 25. Gary Bryant (17.238)