Champions were crowned at the final NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series points night at the Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway Saturday.  Super Late Model driver Scott Gafforini was crowned the track champion by one point in the final standings.

Gafforini was crowned with five wins, 14 top-five and 18 top-10 finishes in 18 starts.

"All I kept thinking was drive as fast as you can," said Gafforini.  "We knew going into tonight that we had a fast car.  Short track racing is exciting and we wanted to keep the fans on their feet.  I think we did a good job at that."

Alex Hasse captured his first Super Late Model win of the season and won the Dash for Cash.

"My crew worked really hard this year," said Haase.  "This is my first Super Late Model win."

Thane Alderman was the fast qualifier.

Alderman started on the pole but was passed at the start of the race by Haase.  Haase led the remainder of the race while a battle for second-place and the track championship unfolded behind him.  Gafforini held the second-place position with Justin Johnson making a move to third-place on lap 25.   

Gafforini finished second with Johnson in third.  Mike Haslam and Tom Lovelady were fourth and fifth.

Dustin Ash made a pass on the last lap to win his first Late Model race of the season.  Doug Hamm and Chris Bray were second and third followed by Doug Matter and Glen Burke.

"I love racing with Bray and Hamm," said Ash.  "I had a lot of fun tonight."

Michael Morrissey won his fifth IMCA Modifieds feature.  Wayne Morris, Jr. was second followed by Dow Woerner and Craig Stewart.  Scott Osborn was fifth. 
In the 30-lap Chargers main event Steve Dessormeau earned his second win of the season.  Mike Heck finished second followed by Nate Giesen and Phil Goodwin.  Bill Mullen was fifth.

Robby Guevara posted his second win of the season in the 25-lap Masters Legends Cars division.  B.J. Bollman finished second followed by Jim Galza.  Frank McCourt and Larry Toddy were fourth and fifth.

Bear Rzesnowiecky took home his first win of the season in the 25-lap Legends Cars Pro division.  Josh Gross finished second followed by Jonathan Mawhinney, Derek Frohlich and Jovon Halen. 

Wes Fry earned his fourth win of the season in the Legends Semi-Pro division.  Finishing second and third in the Semi-Pro feature was Phillip Morrissey and Austin Murphy.  Mike Gubler and Broc Murphy were fourth and fifth.

Jacob Bishop captured his fourth Bandolero Bandits feature of the season.  Blake Leuth finished second.  Andre Prescott and Jonathan Eakin finished third and fourth.  Austin Craig was fifth.

Mitchell Taylor won his fifth Bandolero Young Guns feature of the season.  Kyle Spade and John Davis finished second and third.  Rounding off the top-five were Robert D'Ambra and Damon Blakeman.
Official Results

Super Late Models Main Event (50 Laps): 1. Alex Haase, 2. Scott Gafforini, 3. Justin Johnson, 4. Mike Haslam, 5. Tom Lovelady, 6. Ray Hooper, 7. Rich Attisani, 8. Corey Fancy, 9. Steve Anderson, 10. Dustin Ash, 11. Bob Barker, 12. Kevin Thompson, 13. Dennis Rock, Jr., 14. Taylor Barton, 15. Thane Alderman, 16. Bob Wickey, 17. Richard Bridges, 18. Chris Clyne, 19. Tom Buzze, 20. Eric Sweetman, 21. Travis Swalwell, 22. Morris Sealy.
Super Late Model Champion: Scott Gafforini

Late Models Main Event Results (30 laps): 1. Dustin Ash, 2. Doug Hamm, 3. Chris Bray, 4. Doug Matter, 5. Glen Burke, 6. Eric Martin, 7. Jeff Destefani, 8. Dan Digiamarino, 9. Morris Sealy, 10. Steve Smith, 11. Nick Antrillo, 12. Kevin Callahan, 13. Joe Deguevara, 14. Carl Brown, 15. Jeff Connors.  (Eleventh-place finisher Fred Kiser, Jr. (No. 27) was disqualified for refusing post-race tech.)
Late Model Champion: Chris Bray

IMCA Modifieds Main Event Results (30 laps): 1. Michael Morrissey, 2. Wayne Morris, Jr., 3. Dow Woerner, 4. Craig Stewart, 5. Scott Osborn, 6. Aaron McMorran, 7. Rick Taylor, 8. Tadd Burns, 9. Kenny Thompson, 10. Richard Strecker, 11. Sebastian Couture, 12. Steve Simon, 13. Randy Boren, 14. Tim Richter, 15. Joey Mogar.
IMCA Modified Champion: Aaron McMorran

Chargers Main Event Results (30 laps): 1. Steve Dessormeau, 2. Mike Heck, 3. Nate Giesen, 4. Phil Goodwin, 5. Bill Mullen, 6. Joe Crouch, 7. Mike McKearn, 8. Jim Petrie, 9. Brian Matzke, 10. Darrin Rollins, 11. Robert Behunin, 12. Rick Morales, 13. Ben Morris, 14. Mario Opipari, 15. Jerry Gentry.
Charger Champion: Phil Goodwin

Master Legends Cars Main Event Results (25 laps): 1. Robby Guevara, 2. B.J. Bollman, 3. Jim Galza, 4. Frank McCourt, 5. Larry Toddy, 6. Mike Pulliam.
Master Legends Cars Champion: Robby Guevara

Pro Legends Cars Main Event Results (25 laps): 1. Bear Rzesnowiecky, 2. Josh Gross, 3. Jonathan Mawhinney, 4. Derek Frohlich, 5. Jovon Halen, 6. Johnny Morrissey.
Pro Legends Cars Champion: Josh Gross

Semi-Pro Legends Cars Main Event Results (25): 1. Wes Fry, 2. Phillip Morrissey, 3. Austin Murphy, 4. Mike Gubler, 5. Broc Murphy, 6. Alex Sidwell, 7. Beau Hutchinson, 8. Scott Swinford, 9. Brandon Snow, 10. Jeremiah Wagner, 11. Justin Hurdle, 12. Josh White, 13. Branden Giannini.
Semi-Pro Legends Cars Champion: Jeremiah Wagner

Bandolero Bandits Main Event Results (15 laps): 1. Jacob Bishop, 2. Blake Leuth, 3. Andre Prescott, 4. Jonathan Eakin, 5. Austin Craig, 6. Jacob Tilton, 7. Patrick Camburn, 8. Kayli Barker.
Bandolero Bandits Champion: Blake Leuth

Bandolero Young Guns Main Event Results (15 laps): 1. Mitchell Taylor, 2. Kyle Spade, 3. John Davis, 4. Robert D'Ambra, 5. Damon Blakeman, 6. Brecken Snow, 7. Cheyanne Schindler, 8. Jacksen Smith, 9. Samantha Kurkowski, 10. Briana-Marie Holly.  (First-place finisher Johnny Budd (No. 17) was disqualified after failing post-race tech.)
Bandolero Young Guns Champion: Mitchell Taylor