Donny Schatz must like victory lane at Las Vegas Motor Speedway¿s dirt track.  Schatz took the checkered flag again on Friday night at the J.D. Byrider Outlaw Nationals.  He was successful at LVMS during last year¿s finale. 

            This is his second win of the season after dominating at Parramatta City Raceway¿s ¿Down Under¿ feature.  Luck was on his side because after crossing the finish line Schatz blew a right rear tire. 

 

World of Outlaws

A-Main Event Results (30 laps): 1. Donny Schatz, 2. Kraig Kinser, 3. Craig Dollansky, 4. Danny Lasoski, 5. Sammy Swindell, 6. Shane Stewart, 7. Jason Sides, 8. Paul McMahan, 9. Jason Meyers, 10. Steve Kinser, 11. Jac Haudenschild, 12. Tim Shaffer, 13. Daryn Pittman, 14. Mark Kinser, 15. Brooke Tatnell, 16. Tim Kaeding, 17. Kevin Swindell, 18. Jason Solwold, 19. Joey Saldana, 20. Randy Hannagan, 21. Brian Paulus, 22. Willie Hernandez, 23. Jeff Hodgson, 24. Terry McCarl

 

B-Main Event Results (12 laps, top 5 transfer to A-feature): 1. Randy Hannagan, 2. Tim Kaeding, 3. Joey Saldana, 4. Brooke Tatnell, 5. Jeff Hodgson, 6. Brandon Wimmer, 7. Johnny Herrera, 8. Natalie Sather, 9. Glen Styres, 10. Brandon Johnson

 

Dash Results (6 laps, finishing order determines first 6 starting positions of A-feature): 1. Shane Stewart, 2. Kraig Kinser, 3. Jac Haudenschild, 4. Donny Schatz, 5. Craig Dollansky, 6. Terry McCarl

 

Heat Race No. 1 Results (8 laps, top 5 transfer to A-feature): 1. Jason Solwold 2. Craig Dollansky, 3. Willie Hernandez, 4. Mark Kinser, 5. Paul McMahan, 6. Randy Hannagan, 7. Tim Kaeding, 8. Brandon Wimmer, 9. Glen Styres, 10. Brandon Johnson

 

Heat Race No. 2 Results (8 laps, top 5 transfer to A-feature): 1. Sammy Swindell, 2. Terry McCarl, 3. Steve Kinser, 4. Jason Sides, 5. Tim Shaffer, 6. Brooke Tatnell, 7. Glen Styres, 8. Natalie Sather

 

Heat Race No. 3 Results (8 laps, top 5 transfer to A-feature): 1. DAryn Pitmann, 2. Jason Meyers, 3. Danny Lasoski, 4. Kevin Swindell, 5. Brian Paulus, 6. Joey Saldana, 7. Johhny Herrera, 8. Jeff Hodgson

 

Qualifying Results: 1. Craig Dollansky (13.866), 2. Terry McCarl (13.906), 3. Kevin Swindell (13.997), 4. Danny Lasoski (14.018), 5. Jason Sides (14.047), 6. Paul McMahan, (14.075), 7. Jason Solwold (14.089), 8. Sammy Swindell (14.090), 9. Jason Meyers (14.100), 10. Daryn Pittman (14.111), 11. Steve Kinser (14.136), 12. Willie Hernandez, (14.149), 13. Randy Hannagan (14.164), 14. Tim Shaffer (14.204), 15. Jeff Hodgson (14.211), 16. Mark Kinser (14.215), 17. Glen Styres (14.218), 18. Brian Paulus (14.227), 19.Brooke Tatnell (14.227), 20.Tim Kaeding (14.260), 21. Joey Saldana (14.283), 22. Brandon Wimmer (14.352), 23. Ntalie Sather (14.357), 24. Johnny Hererra (14.393), 25. Brandon Johnson (14.565)

 

IMCA Modifieds

Heat No. 1 Results (4 laps): 1. Jim Bonetti, 2. Bill Smith, 3. Jeff Talley, 4. Matt Reeder, 5. Scotty Slater, 6. Tom Bolling

 

Heat No. 2 Results (4 laps): 1. JR Caha, 2. James Thibodeaux, 3. Jerry Buesig, Jr., 4. Keith Greenwood

 

Feature Results (8 laps): 1. James Thibodeaux, 2. Scott Slater, 3. Jeff Talley, 4. Bill Smith, 5. Tom Bolling, 6. Matt Reeder, 7. Keith Greenwood, 8. Jim Bonetti, 9. JR Caha, 10. Jerry Buesig