SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark -- (702) 735-7123
 

 

SCORE Las Vegas Terrible's Cup I

July 30, 2005 at the Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Notes and Quotes, Saturday July 30, 2005

 

Total Purse Breakdown

$25,000 - SCORE Trophy-Truck

$5,000 - Group 1 – Class 1/2-1600

$5,000 – Group 2 – Class 7, 7S and 7SX

$2,500 – Class 10

$2,500 – Class SCORE Lite

 

$25,000 – SCORE Trophy-Truck

First: $10,000; Second: $4,000; Third: $3,000; Fourth: $2,500; Fifth: $2,000; Sixth: $1,500; Seventh: $1,000; Eighth: $1,000

Marty Coyne improved his finishes from Friday to Saturday.  In Friday's heat and semi-main, he was second in each race.  But in Saturday’s heat and main event, he took the checkered flag both times.  "It’s the biggest rush, it was great, a hell of a weekend," Coyne said.  "It was the best I’ve ever driven.  With three restarts, flips, and crashes, it was wild.  It is so hard to describe, just unbelievable.  The Trophy Trucks were unbelievable.  It takes a lot to make this happen.  You just have to drive a little on the edge, and anything can happen.  It was crazy out there."

            Jesse Jones finished second in Saturday’s main after also placing second in Saturday’s heat 1 race.  On Friday, Jones was third in both his heat and the semi-main races.  “I started fourth,” Jones said.  “At the red flag, I was first, so it was real bull that they started me second.  However, it was a lot of fun.  I’m looking forward to next year.”

            Pete Sohren finished third in Saturday’s main after a seventh-place heat 1 finish.  On Friday, he had placed eighth in the heat race and was fifth in Friday’s semi-main.  “I had a chance to win,“ Sohren said.  “I started eighth but passed a lot of guys.  The red flag took away passing opportunities for one lap.  But third place is very nice.”

            B.J. Baldwin got stuck on a course-barrier tire early in the race on a part of the course close to the grandstand.  His dad, Bobby Baldwin, the President and CEO of MGM/Mirage Resorts and who was racing behind him, went off the course in order to try and free B.J. from the tire.  He ran into him four times from various angles in unsuccessful attempts to dislodge B.J.’s vehicle, and both ended up out of the race.  Bobby described this, “A truck in front of me kicked up a rock and it hit me in the arm. I thought I had broken it, when I was told on the radio that B.J. was stuck on a tire up ahead. I had to stop and help him, even though I thought my arm was broken.” The crowd cheered as this happened in front of them and got louder as both got out of their trucks and then together walked out through the grandstands.

 

$15,000 – Class 1

First: $4,000; Second: $3,000; Third: $2,500; Fourth: $2,000; Fifth: $1,500; Sixth: $1,000; Seventh: $1,000

            Rich Ronco won the unofficial come-from-behind award, as Friday he was fifth in heat 1 and seventh in Friday’s semi-main.  On Saturday, he moved up to third in heat 1, then took the checkered flag in the main event.  “It’s a tough course,” Ronco said.  “They didn’t water it before we raced, so it got faster.  We started up front, we got lucky.  It’s awesome here in Las Vegas.  Thanks to the Herbsts, it wouldn’t be off road without those guys.  We build all Tatums, which is what this is.  Our daughter is named Tatum, she’s up in the stands tonight.”

            Pat Dean finished third in Friday’s heat 1, then placed first in Friday’s semi-main.  On Saturday, Dean was first in heat 1 but placed second in Saturday’s main.  “I had a big mistake and spun out in the turn on the first lap.  I could never recover.  I went in too fast, and hit the rail, it caused a big delay.”

            Dave Mason drove in Martin Christensen’s Class 1 car and placed third.  Both Friday and Saturday they won the heat races, but in Friday’s semi-main they were fifth and in Saturday’s main they were third.  “I started outside in the third row,” Mason said after Saturday’s main.  “The best place to pass was on the back stretch.”

 

$5,000 – Group 1 – Class 1/2-1600

First: $2,000; Second: $1,000; Third: $1,000; Fourth: $500; Fifth: $500

Arden Dennington won Saturday’s main after placing second in Saturday’s heat 1 as well as Friday’s heat 1.  “It was a pretty good show,” Dennington said.  “I got a hang of the track by the end.  It was a good time and I think the fans enjoyed it.  The course was odd, and had hard turns.  In practice I tried to figure out the corners, and in the main it seemed to pay off.  It was just incredible.”

Cody Freeman, who had been first in both Friday’s heat 1 and Saturday’s heat 1, finished second in Saturday’s main.  “I had a great start, but missed second gear twice,” Freeman said.  “I got passed on the second lap when I missed second gear.  It is very fun compared to desert racing.”

Bryan Freeman, Cody’s brother, finished third in Saturday’s main after also placing third in Friday’s heat 2.  In Saturday’s heat 1, he had placed 14th.  “I started dead last,” Freeman said.  “I ran into the winner the previous heat.  I passed everyone but two people, one more lap and I would have won.”

 

$5,000 – Group 2 – Class 7, 7S and 7SX

First: $2,000; Second: $1,000; Third: $1,000; Fourth: $500; Fifth: $500

Larry Roeseler won both heats on Friday, the heat on Saturday, and Saturday’s main.  “Why don’t those guys know the rules after a red flag?” Roeseler said about his competition.  “They were hitting me, it was a little chaotic.  We are ecstatic about winning.  It’s the first Terrible’s Cup, plus my good relationship with the Herbst family, and to be a part of this and win our class it’s the best.  We gained a lot of fans, good fans.  Our heart is in the 1000, but to mix it up, spice it up with a short course, it is perfect to throw in a couple of these a year.  It keeps it exciting.”

            Barry Karakas Sr. was a consistent second; he was second in both heats Friday and both on Saturday, finishing second overall in this group.  “I started seventh and passed everyone two times,” Karakas said.  “During the start, there was a red flag.  I drove with a flat the whole race.  I love racing here at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway, but people don’t like stopping under a red.”

Dan Chamlee had a third-place heat finish and a fourth-place heat finish both Friday and Saturday, enabling him to finish third overall in the group.

 

$2,500 – Group 3 – Class 10

First: $1,000; Second: $500; Third: $500; Fourth: $250; Fifth: $250

            Rob MacCachren placed first in all four heats, winning the Class 10 overall.  “It’s great to be in my hometown,” MacCachren said.  “It brings back memories of racing the Mint 400.  I had no problems, I was just driving around having fun.”

            Darren Hardesty was second in both heats today, claiming a second overall in this class.  On Friday, he was second in heat 1, then slipped to fifth in heat two before rebounding on Saturday.  “At the start I took the outside line,” Hardesty said.  “The first corner was where I lost the race.  I really like this format; it’s fast, it’s an adrenaline rush.  I’m definitely coming back next year.”

 

$2,500 – Class SCORE Lite

First: $1,000; Second: $500; Third: $500; Fourth: $250; Fifth: $250

Vic Bruckmann was second and third in the two heats on Friday, but first in the Saturday heat as well as Saturday’s main.  “This is a huge crowd,” Bruckmann said.  “It’s awesome.  See you next year.”  His wife Michelle, who was his co-rider all weekend shared her experience tonight, “My neck hurts, these jumps were killers.  It was a really fun, really great race.”

            Robert Naughton was second.  After a slow start on Friday, placing sixth in Friday’s heat 1, he then placed second in the next two heats as well as Saturday’s main.  “At the start I was banging metal, which opens the doors to those behind you,” Naughton said.  “However, I love this format; it is very cool.”

 

 

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark (702) 735-7123

Saturday, July 30, 2005

SCORE Las Vegas Terrible's Cup I

July 29-30-at The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

ATTENDANCE: 7,549. TWO-DAY TOTAL ATTENDANCE: 13,160.

FINAL RESULTS

SCORE Trophy-Truck (two heats, six laps each, plus main event with all racers, six laps):

MAIN EVENT1. Marty Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150; 2. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150; 3. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150; Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif., Ford F-150; 5. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Ford F-150; 6. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy CK1500; 7. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150; 8. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Ford F-150; 9. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150; 10. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado; 11. Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif., Chevy Silverado; 12. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado; 13. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150.

HEAT 21. Marty Coyne; 2. B.J. Baldwin; 3. Chet Huffman; 4. Tim Herbst; 5. Bobby Baldwin; 6. Scott Steinberger.

HEAT 11. Rob MacCachren; 2. Jesse Jones; 3. Cameron Steele; 4. Jason Baldwin; 5. Brian Collins; 6. Todd Wyllie; 7. Pete Sohren

SCORE Class 1 (two heats, six laps each, plus main event with all racers, six laps)

MAIN EVENT1. Rich Ronco, Peoria, Ariz., Tatum-Chevy; 2. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy; 3. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif.; 4, John Marking, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 5. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford; 6. Michael Tieman, Las Vegas, RaceCo-Chevy; 7. Lee Finke, Phoenix, Coyote-Ford.

HEAT 21. Martin Christensen; 2. Dennis Boyle; 3. Michael Tieman; 4. Lee Finke.

HEAT 11. Pat Dean; 2. Troy Herbst; 3. Rich Ronco; 4. John Marking.

1. Quinn; 2. Troy Herbst; 3. Dean; 4. Marking; 5. Ronco; 6. Brad Falin, Fernley, Nev., Bradleys-Ford.

SCORE Class 1-2/1600 (four laps):

MAIN EVENT1. Arden Dennington, Tracy, Calif., Fraley-VW; 2. Cody Freeman, Las Vegas, Wink-VW; 3. Bryan Freeman, Las Vegas, Fraley-VW; 4. Aaron Hawley, Las Vegas, Bunderson-VW; 5. Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Bunderson-VW; 6. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., SPF-VW; 7. Rodrigo Ampudia Jr., Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley-VW; 8. Reuben Wilson, Tucson, Ariz., Fraley-VW; 9. Greg Boyer/Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Mirage-VW; 10. Brian Jeffrey, Acton, Calif., Dunrite-VW; 11. Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Mirage-VW; 12. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Mirage-VW; 13. Ken Tapert, Henderson, Nev., Porter-VW; 14. Don Wall, Las Vegas, Suspensions Unlimited-VW.

HEAT 11. Cody Freeman; 2. Arden Dennington; 3. Rick Boyer; 4. Greg Boyer; 5. Brian Jeffrey; 6. Aaron Hawley; 7. Fernie Padilla; 8. Brian Burgess; 9. Rodrigo Ampudia Jr.; 10. Ken Tapert; 11. Reuben Wilson; 12. Don Wall; 13. Brent Parkhouse; 14. Bryan Freeman; 15. David Caspino; 16. Cameron Steele.

SCORE Class 7, 7S, 7SX (two heats, four laps, combined finishes):

FINAL POSITIONS1. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Ford Ranger; 2. Barry Karakas Sr., Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tacoma; 3. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger; 4. Perry McNeil, El Centro, Calif., Ford Ranger; 5. Jeff Lloyd, W. Hollywood, Calif., Ford Ranger; 6. Brian Cavitt, Lake Forest, Calif., Chevy S-10; 7. Doug Peterson, Signal Hill, Calif., Ford Ranger; 8. Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif., Jeep XJ.

HEAT 21. Larry Roeseler; 2. Barry Karakas Sr.; 3. Dan Chamlee; 4. Jeff Lloyd; 5. Perry McNeil; 6. Brian Cavitt.

HEAT 11. Larry Roeseler; 2. Barry Karakas Sr.; 3. Perry McNeil; 4. Dan Chamlee; 5. Jeff Lloyd; 6. Doug Petterson; 7. Brian Cavitt; 8. Billy Bunch.

SCORE Class 10 (two heats, four laps, combined finishes):

FINAL POSITIONS1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda; 2. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW; 3. Tom Ridings, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Honda; 4. John White, Camarillo, Calif., Jimco-VW; 5. Travis Brookshire/Ron Brookshire, Alpine, Calif., Jimco-Honda.

HEAT 21. Rob MacCachren; 2. Darren Hardesty; 3. Tom Ridings; 4. John White.

HEAT 11. Rob MacCachren; 2. Darren Hardesty; 3. Tom Ridings; 4. Travis Brookshire; 5. John White.

SCORE Lite (two heats, four laps, combined finishes):

FINAL POSITIONS1. Vic Bruckmann/Michelle Bruckmann, San Diego, Jimco-VW; 2. Robert Naughton, Flagstaff, Ariz., Fodrill-VW; 3. Rob Martensen, Phoenix, Chenowth-VW; 4. Jim Greenway, Ojai, Calif./Ty Godde, Lancaster, Calif., Healy-VW; 5. Kory Halopoff, Villa Park, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif., Mirage-VW; 6. Ken Stroud, Alpine, Calif., Jimco-VW; 7. Richard Cassey, Queen Creek, Ariz., Johnson-VW; 8. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Chenowth-VW.

HEAT 21. Vic Bruckmann/Michelle Bruckman; 2. Robert Naughton; 3. Jim Greenway; 4. Rob Martensen; 5. Kory Halopoff.

HEAT 11. Vic Bruckmann; 2. Robert Naughton; 3. Rob Martensen; 4. Kory Halopoff; 5. Ken Stroud; 6. Richard Cassey; 7. Cameron Steele; 8. Jim Greenway.

----------

FRIDAY RESULTS:

SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark (702) 735-7123

July 29, 2005

SCORE Las Vegas Terrible's Cup I

Results from Friday's first of two days in the SCORE Las Vegas Terrible's Cup I, presented by McGraw Insurance Services, being held through Saturday at the Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. ATTENDANCE: 5,521.

SCORE Trophy-Truck (two heats, six laps each, plus semimain event with all racers, six laps):

SEMI-MAIN--1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150; 2. Marty Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150; 3. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150; 4. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150; 5. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150; 6. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Ford F-150; 7. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy CK1500; 8. Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif., Chevy Silverado; 9. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150; 10. Roger Gray, Cupertino, Calif., Chevy Silverado; 11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Ford F-150; 12. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif., Ford F-150

HEAT 21. MacCachren; 2. Coyne; 3. Tim Herbst; 4. Gray; 5. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado; 6. Steele.

HEAT 1Baldwin; 2. Huffman; 3. Jones; 4. B.J. Baldwin; 5. Steinberger; 6. Wyllie; 7. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado; 8.Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150.

SCORE Class 1 (two heats, six laps each, plus semimain event with all racers, six laps)

SEMI-MAIN1. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy; 2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford; 3. Jeff Quinn, Anaheim, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 4. John Marking, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 5. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif.; 6. Kory Sheeler, Las Vegas, Porter, Chevy; 7. Rich Ronco, Peoria, Ariz., Tatum-Chevy; 8. Lee Finke, Phoenix, Coyote-Ford; 9. Michael Tieman, Las Vegas, RaceCo-Chevy.

HEAT 21. Christensen; 2. Dennis Boyle, Ventura, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy; 3. Sheeler; 4. Tieman; 5. Finke.

HEAT 11. Quinn; 2. Troy Herbst; 3. Dean; 4. Marking; 5. Ronco; 6. Brad Falin, Fernley, Nev., Bradleys-Ford.

SCORE Class 1-2/1600 (two heats, four laps):

HEAT 21. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Prep-by-Jake-VW; 2. Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Mirage-VW; 3. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Fraley-VW; 4. Rodrigo Ampudia Jr., Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley-VW; 5. David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer-VW; 6. Reuben Wilson, Tucson, Ariz., Fraley-VW; 7. Aaron Hawley, Las Vegas, Bunderson-VW; 8. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., SPF-VW.

HEAT 11. Cody Freeman, Las Vegas, Wink-VW; 2. Arden Dennington, Tracy, Calif., Fraley-VW; 3. Greg Boyer/Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Mirage-VW; 4. Brian Jeffrey, Acton, Calif., Dunrite-VW; 5. Ken Tapert, Henderson, Nev., Porter-VW; 6. Don Wall, Las Vegas, Suspensions Unlimited-VW; 7. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Mirage-VW; 8. Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Bunderson-VW; 9. Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Jimco-VW; 10. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Stout-VW.

SCORE Class 7, 7S, 7SX (two heats, four laps):

HEAT 21. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Ford Ranger; 2. Barry Karakas Sr., Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tacoma; 3. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger; 4. Doug Peterson, Signal Hill, Calif., Ford Ranger; 5. Brian Cavitt, Lake Forest, Calif., Chevy S-10; 6. Perry McNeil, El Centro, Calif., Ford Ranger.

HEAT 1Roeseler; 2. Karakas Sr.; 3. McNeil; 4. Chamlee; 5. Jeff Lloyd, W. Hollywood, Calif., Ford Ranger; 6. Peterson; 7. Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif./Dave Turner, Hemet, Calif., Jeep XJ.

SCORE Class 10 (two heat, four laps):

HEAT 21. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda; 2. Travis Brookshire/Ron Brookshire, Alpine, Calif., Jimco-Honda; 3. John White, Camarillo, Calif., Jimco-VW; 4. Tom Ridings, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Honda; 5. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW.

HEAT 11.

1. MacCachren; 2. Hardesty; 3. T. Brookshire/R. Brookshire; 4. Ridings; 5. White; 6. Brian Freemal, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda; 7. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda.

SCORE Lite (two heat, four laps):

HEAT 21. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Chenowth-VW; 2. Robert Naughton, Flagstaff, Ariz., Fodrill-VW; 3. Vic Bruckmann/Michelle Bruckmann, San