The first of three nights of racing action is complete at Duel in the Desert at the Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. 


Johnny Saathoff of Beatrice, Nebr. won the Qualifying Feature and earned a guaranteed spot in Saturday's A-Feature along with the second through eighth-place finishers.

Saathoff worked his way from last place to take the lead by the second lap of Heat Race No. 8 to earn a spot in the Qualifying Feature.


On the schedule for Friday are preliminary races for the IMCA Modifieds, Late Model heat races and the IMCA Modified Qualifying Feature.  Saturday's schedule will consist of Late Model dashes, Last Chance races and the 40-lap A-Features for the IMCA Modifieds and Late Models.


Spectator gates open at 5 p.m. Adult general admission is $20, $10 for senior citizens, military personnel with ID and $5 for children 6-12.  Children five and under are free.

Three-day general admission prices are $35 for adults, $20 for senior citizens, military personnel and $10 for children 6-12. Children five and under are free.

Tickets for the Duel in the Desert are on sale by calling (800) 644-4444.

RESULTS

IMCA Modified Qualifying Feature Results (top-eight transfer to A-Feature): 1. Johnny Saathoff, 2. Chris Alcorn, 3. Jeremy Payne, 4. Tony Leiker, 5. Jay Noteboom, 6. Bobby Hogge IV, 7. Kellen Chadwick, 8. Jon DeBenedetti, 9. Darrick Kilma, 10. Brad Pounds, 11. Ryan McDaniel, 12. Tim Balding, 13. Richard Papenhausen, 14. Paul Peterson, 15. Royal Jones, 16. Eric Jacobsen, 17. Justen Yeager, 18. David Ellsworth, 19. Troy Cordes, 20. Paul Stone, 21. Gene Kay, 22. Dereck Colvon, 23. Rich Lewerke, 24. Levi Kiefer.

IMCA Modified B-Feature 1 Results: 1. Levi Kiefer, 2. Wayne Johnson, 3. Brett Alderson, 4. Adam Parmeley, 5. Eric Evans, 6. John Cox, 7. Chase Hansen, 8. Jeff  McKelvey, 9. Troy McElroy, 10. Kevin Boles, 11. Jeff Braton, 12. Harvey Howard, 13. Jim Bonetti, 14. Jon Jensen, 15. Michael Haemmig, 16. Joel Hannagan, 17. Travis Metz, 18. Dan Lee, 19. Dustin Jenks, 20. Jon Rogers, Jr.

IMCA Modified B-Feature 2 Results: 1. Ryan McDaniel, 2. Bill Smith III, 3. Keith Brown, Sr., 4. Randy Thornell, 5. John Piker, 6. Todd Hermosillo, 7. Joel Chavez, 8. Darin Hawks, 9. Joe Gonella, 10. Casey Delp, 11. Bryan Burnes, 12. Rick Durica, 13. Kyle Craig, 14. Trevor Arnold, 15. Arvid Fonstad, 16. Robert Cockrell, 17. Darren Thomas, 18. Leland Hibdon, 19. Gary Ovitt, 20. Michael McKinsey.

IMCA Modified B-Feature 3 Results: 1. Troy Cordes, 2. Dan Firtzgerald, 3. Travis Gorsuch, 4. Adam Silveira, 5. Richard Anderson, 6. Kenny Peterson, 7. Larry Hood, 8. Bill Lundock, 9. Robert Harr, 10. Tim Gagdon, 11. Dave Lindsay, 12. Don Baisch, 13. Roland Kent. 14. Steven McCollough, 15. Troy Morris, Jr., 16. Gary Dutton, 17. Donald Parker, 18. Sean Minor, 19. Colten Vanderherp, 20. Duane Rogers.

IMCA Modified B-Feature 4 Results: 1. Chris Alcorn, 2. Alex Stanford, 3. Eddie Martin, 4. Andy Obertello, 5. Ronnie Williams, 6. Alan Sharpensteen, 7. Ryan Roath, 8. Garrett Steitz, 9. Don Pannel, 10. Jeffry Sheppard, Jr., 11. Bill Meyer, 12. Dow Lazenby, 13. Douglas Adams, 14. Craig Russom, 15. Bob Greiner, 16. Chett Reeves, 17. Richard Mueller, Jr., 18. Jason Pike, 19. Jeff Talley, 20. Michael Loveridge.

IMCA Modified B-Feature 5 Results: 1. Justen Yeager, 2. Mike Villanueva, 3. Scott Brown, 4. Joe Antonetti, 5. Jay Steffens, 6. Derek Kopp, 7. Joe Carr, 8. Donny Berger, 9. Marcus Aue, 10. Joel Myers, 11. Jack Norris 12. Lee Jensen, 13. Jason Donnelly, 14. Joe Parmeley, 15. Travis Panko, 16. Jay Marks, 17. Jimmy Reeves, 18. Will Brack, 19. Sean Keville, 20. Troy Stone.

IMCA Modified B-Feature 6 Results: 1. David Ellsworth, 2. Phil Penney, 3. Aaron Barnell, 4. Shawn Zelenka, 5. Jess Anderson, 6. Jason Selvidge, 7. Joseph Haresky, 8. Kelly Shaw, 9. David Breaux, 10. Jeff Mead, 11. Brice Riley, 12. James Thibodeaux, 13. Tyrone Yazzie, 14. No name, 15. Charlie Wahl, 16. Randy Schweitzer, 17. Frank Russell, 18. Don Shelton, 19. John Skinner. (First-place finisher Robby Haines (No. 9R) was disqualified.)

IMCA Modified B-Feature 7 Results: 1. Richard Papenhausen, 2. George Fronsman, 3. Matt Brack, 4. Christy Georges, 5. Dustin Massey, 6. Bryan Burnes, 7. Conner Pullen, 8. Ryan Cotrell, 9. Ryan Dimick, 10. Steve McGee, 11. Brad Torrez, 12. Steve Simpson, Jr., 13. D.J. Petrell, 14. Torey Adams, 15. Wayne Francis, 16. J.R. Herrera, 17. David Murray, Jr., 18. Doug Lippincott, 19. Tim Helms, 20. John Hood. .

IMCA Modified B-Feature 8 Results: 1. Bobby Hogge IV, 2. Bill Pearson, 3. Darrell Grebb, 4. Ray Laird, 5. Steven Williams, 6. Randy McDaniel, 7. Cameron Beard, 8. Regan Tafoya, 9. Art Azevedo, 10. Jeff Stafford, 11. Glenn Olson, 12. No name, 13. Micky Stubbings, 14. Robbie Chiles, 15. Andy Moreton, 16. Jason Kirkpatrick, 17. Tim Christiansen, 18. Kasey Baisch, 19. Ricky Alvarado, 20. Tony Kinkade, Jr.

IMCA Modified Heat Race 1 Winner: Royal Jones

IMCA Modified Heat race 2 Winner: Dereck Colvin
 
IMCA Modified Heat race 3 Winner: Tim Balding

IMCA Modified Heat race 4 Winner: Gene Kay

IMCA Modified Heat Race 5 Winner: Jon DeBenedetti

IMCA Modified Heat Race 6 Winner: Darrick Kilma

IMCA Modified Heat Race 7 Winner: Eric Jacobson

IMCA Modified Heat Race 8 Winner: Johnny Saathoff

IMCA Modified Heat Race 9 Winner: Tony Leiker

IMCA Modified Heat Race 10 Winner: Kellen Chadwick

IMCA Modified Heat Race 11 Winner: Paul Stone

IMCA Modified Heat Race 12 Winner: Brad Pounds

IMCA Modified Heat Race 13 Winner: Jeremy Payne

IMCA Modified Heat Race 14 Winner: Paul Petersson

IMCA Modified Heat Race 15 Winner: Jay Noteboom

IMCA Modified Heat Race 16 Winner: Rich Lewerke