Tony Jones of Norco, Calif. took the checkered at the conclusion of the USAC/CRA Sprint Car feature at the Las Vegas Dirt Classic at the Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway Thursday.

NASCAR Nextel Cup Series driver J.J. Yeley finished third after starting 22nd.
 
Robert Ballou of Rocklin, Calif. started on the pole of the 30-lap USAC/CRA Sprint Car feature.
 
Rickie Gaunt took the lead position from Ballou on the first lap.  Current points leader Jones made a pass on lap six for the lead position and help it for the remainder of the race.  Damion Gardner finished second followed by Yeley and Darren Hagen.  Scotty Weir was fifth.

Jimmy Mars of Menomonee, Wis. took the checkered flag at the conclusion of the Western Allstars Late Model feature.
 
NASCAR's Ken Schrader finished sixth after starting 15th.

Billy Moyer stated on the pole of the 23-car field.  Kelly Boen took the lead from Moyer on the first lap losing it to Mars on lap 17.  Mars held off Boen and Josh "Kid Rocket" Richards to win the 30-lap feature. 
Finishing second was Boen followed by Richards, Mike Johnson and John Dittman.
 

Thursday, March 8
USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series

Sprint Car Feature Results (30 laps): 1. Tony Jones, 2. Damion Gardner, 3. J.J. Yeley, 4. Darren Hagen, 5. Scotty Weir, 6. Danny Sheridan, 7. Jeremy Sherman, 8. Mike Spencer, 9. Rip Williams, 10. Cory Kruseman, 11. Josh Wise, 12. Rickie Gaunt, 13. Garrett Hansen, 14. Mat Neely, 15. Tyler Brown, 16. Michael Trimble, 17. Josh Ford, 18. Casey Shuman, 19. Levi Jones, 20. Robert Ballou, 21. Chris Windom, 22. Charles Davis Dr.

Sprint Car Last Chance Race Results: 1. Charles Davis Jr., 2. J.J. Yeley, 3. Mike Spencer, 4. Rip Williams, 5. Cory Kruseman, 6. Garrett Hansen, 7. Jason York, 8. Jimmy Crawford, 9. David Cardey, 10. Rodney Argo, 11. Dustin Morgan, 12. Blake Miller, 13. Brian Tyler, 14. Tom Stansberry, 15. Matt Rossi, 16. Matt Stewart, 17. Nadine Keller, 18. Alex Schutte, 19. Jesse Hockett, 20. J Hicks, 21. Tony Everhart, 22. Brian Camarillo.

Sprint Car Heat Race No. 1 Results: 1. Danny Sheridan, 2. Tyler Brown, 3. Chris Whindom, 4. Josh Wise, 5. Mike Spencer, 6. Rodney Argo, 7. Matt Rossi, 8. Blake Miller, 9. Tom Stansberry, 10. Cory Kruseman.

Sprint Car Heat Race No. 2 Results: 1. Jeremy Sherman, 2. Damion Gardner, 3. Levi Jones, 4. Scotty Weir, 5. Garrett Hansen, 6. Dustin Morgan, 7. J Hicks, 8. Brian Camarillo, 9. Matt Stewart.

Sprint Car Heat Race No. 3 Results: 1. Rickie Gaunt, 2. Mat Neely, 3. Casey Shuman, 4. Tony Jones, 5. J.J. Yeley, 6. Jesse Hockett, 7. Alex Schutte, 8. Jason York, 9. Rip Williams, 10. David Cardey.

Sprint Car Heat Race No. 4 Results: 1. Robert Ballou, 2. Michael Tremble, 3. Josh Ford, 4. Darren Hagen, 5. Jimmy Crawford, 6. Brian Tyler, 7. Charles Davis Jr., 8. Tony Everhart, 9. Nadine Keller.


Western Allstars Late Model Series

Late Model Feature Results (30 laps): 1. Jimmy Mars, 2. Kelly Boen, 3. Josh Richards, 4. Mike Johnson, 5. Jason Dittman, 6. Ken Schrader, 7. Steve Drake, 8. Scott James, 9. Ron Bartels, 10. John Duty, 11. Zack Forster, 12. Lonnie Parker, 13. A.J. Kirkpatrick, 14. Mark Carrell, 15. Dean Moore, 16. Jim Whistler, 17. Randy Carder, 18. Phillip Barrow, 19. Rob Mayea, 20. Kellen Chadwick, 21. Trevor Glaser, 22. Jeep Berry, 23. Billy Moyer, 24. Ed Kosiski, 25. Darren Coffell, 26. Devin Crockett.

Late Model Last Chance Race No. 1 Results: 1. Zack Forster, 2. A.J. Kirkpatrick, 3. Jeffrey Priddy, 4. Mike Balcaen, 5. John Duty, 6. Craig Preble, 7. Robert Sanders, 8. Mike Miller, 9. Bill Bartels. 10. Eric Mass, 11. Jess Anderson, 12. Don Napier, 13. Jason Schobinger, 14. Rick Wyatt, 15. Scott Rhodes, 16. Jason Cadwell, 17. Justin Simpson, 18. Terry Hershberger, 19. Karl Tipton, 20. Russell Sell, 21. Jason Daves, 22. John Roberts, 23. Malen Gonzalez, 24. Roy Piker.

Late Model Last Chance Race No. 2 Results: 1. Jason Dittman, 2. Ron Bartels, 3. Chris Shannon, 4. Jason Hobsheidt, 5. Andy Obertello, 6. Dick Shepherd, 7. Richard Papenhausen, 8. Mike Stadel, 9. Scott Pounds, 10. Bill Pearson, 11. Paul Guglielmoni, 12. Mike Hixson, 13. Kevin Hocking, 14. Nick Bartels, 15. Craig Hanson, 16. Arcus Aue, 17. Ron Lengel, 18. Forest Canipe, 19. Greg Scott, 20. Phillip Priddy, 21. Randy Carder, 22. Alonzo Grosse, 23. Jeff Dunham. 

Late Model Heat Race No. 1 Results: 1. Billy Moyer, 2. Ed Kosiski, 3. Josh Richards, 4. John Duty, 5. Jess Anderson, 6. Karl Tipton, 7. Don Napier, 8. Reldon Hatch, 9. Craig Preble, 10. Russell Sell, 11. Forest Canipe, 12. Jason Cadwell.

Late Model Heat Race No. 2 Results: 1. Dean Moore, 2. Scott James, 3. Devin Crockett, 4. Zack Forster, 5. Mike Balcaen, 6. Jeffrey Priddy, 7. Jason Daves, 8. Mike Miller, 9. Rick Wyatt, 10. John Roberts, 11. Roy Piker, 12. Eric Mass, 13. Scott Rhodes.
 
Late Model Heat Race No. 3 Results: 1. Kelly Boen, 2. Rob Mayea, 3. Ken Schrader, 4. A.J. Kirkpatrick, 5. Steve Drake, 6. Robert Sande, 7. Aron Huntington, 8. Bill Bartels, 9. Jason Schobiner, 10. Malen Gonzalez, 11. Terry Hershb, 12. Justin Simpson.

Late Model Heat Race No. 4 Results: 1. Mark Carrell, 2. Jeep Berry, 3. Jim Whistler, 4. Jason Dittman, 5. Ron Bartels, 6. Scott Pounds, 7. Paul Guglielmoni, 8. Phillip Priddy, 9. Randy Shafer, 10. Craig Hanson, 11. Richard Papenhausen, 12. Chet Buckley.

Late Model Heat Race No. 5 Results: 1. Kellen Chadwick, 2. Michael Johnson, 3. Jason Hobsheidt, 4. Lonnie Parker, 5. Dick Shepherd, 6. Mike Stadel, 7. Phillip Barro, 8. Jeff Dunham, 9. Greg Scott, 10. Nick Bartels, 11. Mike Hixon, 12. Ron Lengel.

Late Model Heat Race No. 6 Results: 1. Jimmy Mars, 2. Darren Coffell, 3. Trevor Glase, 4. Chris Shannon, 5. Andy Obertello, 6. Bill Pearson, 7. Arcus Aue, 8. Alonzo Gross, 9. Randy Carder, 10. Kevin Hocking.