After two rounds of qualifying at the NHRA Div. 7 Lucas Oil Series Finals Presented By Short Line Express Markets, husband and wife John and Marka Gallina will head into eliminations as the top qualifiers in Super Stock and Stock.  This year's entry list of 951 cars and bikes top last year's record of 877 at The Strip for this event.  This event's number of entries is second again only to Indianapolis, which had over 1,000 participants. 

With one more round of time trials and qualifying for Comp, Motorcycle, and Super Gas still to be run on Friday night, final qualifying results will be released as soon as available.

The LVMS event is the final divisional race of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  With this event being the final race of the season in which competitors across the country have the opportunity to earn division points that can be credited towards both divisional and national championships, the pressure will be heightened at this three-day race. 

Saturday's drag-racing action will feature three qualifying sessions for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, scheduled for noon, 3:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.  The NHRA Kerker King of the Coast competition between the top four motorcyclists from each of the four divisions that run the NHRA Kerker Motorcycle Series will also be held Saturday.  Round one of this all-star competition will run at 11 a.m. 

The following are Friday's initial qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., '02 Chevy, C/SMA, 8.484 seconds, -0.786 under index
2) Buddy Nickens, Spring, Texas, '00 Chevy, B/TA, 8.610, -0.690
3) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alta., '27 Ford, AA/AM, 6.608, -0.672
4) Scott Tidwell, Pinson, Ala., '01 S-10, D/AA, 7.867, -0.653
5) Steve Wilmoth, Peoria, Ariz., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.864, -0.646
6) Fred Gross, Glendale, Calif., '97 Firebird, G/A, 8.715, -0.635
7) Scott Hedlund, Irvine, Calif., '95 Camaro, B/SM, 8.358, -0.632
8) Sean Dodd, Lewisville, Texas, '99 Camaro, D/AA, 7.890, -0.630
9) Bob Yonke, Granbury, Texas, '02 Cavalier, C/A, 7.591, -0.619
10) Don Stratton Jr., Beloit, Ohio, '34 Chevy, B/SR, 8.186, -0.614

SUPER STOCK
1) John Gallina, Las Vegas, '87 Regal, SS/DX, 8.277, -1.463
2) Jeff Hefler, Mansfield, Texas, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, 8.618, -1.322
3) Jerry Jenkins, Modesto, Calif., '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, 9.008, -1.242
4) Michael Ogburn, Mission Viejo, Calif., '68 Barracuda, SS/AA, 9.031, -1.219
5) Chad Guilford, Highlands Ranch, Colo., '84 Cougar, GT/EA, 10.069, -1.151
6) Ritch Ahrens, Greeley, Colo., '85 Firebird, GT/EA, 10.079, -1.141
7) Gregory Gay, Westminster, Vt., '97 Dakota, GT/TA, 10.048, -1.122
8) Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas, N.M., '69 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.075, -1.095
9) Billy Leber, Tonawanda, N.Y., '00 S-10, SS/TB, 9.424, -1.086
10) Don Studley, Orange, Calif., '99 Dakota, GT/TC, 10.656, -1.084

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Marka Gallina, Henderson, Nev., '89 Trans Am, I/SA, 11.398, -1.512

2) Robert Mulry, Hollister, Calif., '74 Firebird, K/SA, 11.768, -1.502
3) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '76 Volare, K/SA, 11.876, -1.394
4) Tim Imhoff, Pagosa Springs, Colo., '86 Thunderbird, T/SA, 13.705, -1.365
5) Christopher Sniesak, Wales Township, Mich., '99 Dakota, CT/SA, 12.012, -1.358
6) Bruce Noland, Leesburg, Va., '72 Camaro, J/SA, 11.744, -1.326
7) Chad Loge, Livermore, Calif., '79 Plymouth, J/SA, 11.814, -1.256
8) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '01 Firebird, B/SA, 10.584, -1.256
9) Duane Dickens, San Clemente, Calif., '98 Firebird, D/SA, 10.896, -1.254
10) Sarah Norsworthy, Santa Clara, Calif., '81 Dodge, FT/SA, 12.743, -1.247