The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway will honor its 2002 E.T. Bracket Racing Series champions at its annual awards banquet on Saturday, Jan. 25, 2003, at Surf City Bar & Grill, corner of Craig Road and Martin Luther King Boulevard in the Home Depot Plaza.

            Tickets are $22 per person and include a buffet dinner and soft drinks.  DJ Joe Pici will provide musical entertainment for dancing.

            Only 200 tickets are available.  Tickets went on sale Jan. 2.  To order tickets, contact Kimberly Lansing at LVMS' Strip office at (702) 632-8213.  Visa and Mastercard are accepted.  Checks should be made payable to Las Vegas Motor Speedway.  E-mail requests may be made to: .  Final day to purchase tickets is Friday, January 17, 2003.  No tickets will be sold after that date.  Ticket confirmations will be mailed on the date of the purchase.  The track champion in each category will receive two free banquet tickets.

      The following participants will be recognized with awards at the banquet:

Pro Bracket (Top five in points to be recognized)

1. John Phlegar ¿ Cash award, jacket, gold card, VP fuel award and trophy.

2. Jason Dawson ¿ trophy

3. Jerry Mock ¿ trophy

4. Bob Farnum ¿ trophy

5. Doug Schneider ¿ trophy

 

Sportsman Bracket (Top five in points to be recognized)

1. Scott Machael ¿ Cash award, jacket, gold card, VP fuel award and trophy.

2. Michael Edmonds ¿ trophy

3. Dwight Machael ¿ trophy

4. Bob Coulter ¿ trophy

5. Brian Miller ¿ trophy

 

Street Bracket (Top five in points to be recognized)

1. John Irving ¿ Cash award, jacket, gold card, VP fuel award and trophy.

2. Nick Ariotti ¿ trophy

3. Lynn Farnum ¿ trophy

4. Ron Winters ¿ trophy

5. Mike Benefico ¿ trophy

 

Motorcycle Bracket (Top 5 in points to be recognized)

1. Leo Shaver ¿ Cash award, jacket, gold card, VP fuel award and trophy.

2. Jason Whitenack ¿ trophy

3. Kahea Woods ¿ trophy

4. Dave Phillips ¿ trophy

5. Andy Lewis ¿ trophy

 

Super Quick (Top five in points to be recognized)

1. Don Kruse ¿ Cash award, jacket, gold card, VP fuel award and trophy.

2. John Dowd ¿ trophy

3. Carl Cannavo ¿ trophy

4. Steve Johnson ¿ trophy

5. Jerry Buesig ¿ trophy

 

Street Sport Compacts (Top 3 in points to be recognized)

1. William Dudley ¿ Cash award, jacket, gold card and trophy

2. Sandra Darby ¿ trophy

3. Arwin Del Rosario ¿ trophy

 

High School (Champion to be recognized)

1. Ty LeBaron ¿ Jacket, gold card and trophy.

 

Jr. Dragsters 8-9 bracket (Top three in points to be recognized)

1. Tristan Craig ¿ Jacket, gold card and trophy.

2. Skyler Wright ¿ trophy

3. Jacob Boggs ¿ trophy

 

Jr. Dragsters 10-12 bracket (Top 3 in points to be recognized)

1. Ty Sanders ¿ Jacket, gold card and trophy.

2. Katie Hepler ¿ trophy

3. Jett Dwyer ¿ trophy

 

Jr. Dragster 13 ¿ 14 bracket (Top three in points to be recognized)

1. Thomas Redding, Jr. ¿ Jacket, gold card and trophy.

2. Stephanie Crifasi ¿ trophy

3. P.J. Boggs ¿ trophy

 

Jr. Dragster 15 ¿ 17 bracket (Top three in points to be recognized)

1. Tanna Sanders ¿ Jacket, gold card and trophy.

2. Shannon Robin  - trophy

3. Kayla Sewell - trophy

 

Positions 2-5 in Pro, Sportsman, Street, Motorcycle and Super Quick and positions 2 and 3 in Jr. Dragsters and Street Sport Compacts will also receive a certificate for one free regular points event entry if they attend banquet to accept award.

 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

  • Bracket Driver Sportsmanship Award
  • Jr. Dragster Driver Sportsmanship Award
  • Crew Chief of the Year Award
  • Jr. Dragster Parent Sportsmanship Award
  • ¿Mr. Excitement¿ Award ¿ presented to driver causing most exciting moment.
  • Hard Luck Award
  • Several other special presentations