200-mph run nets Livsey Top Eliminator trophy at Labor Day

PSCA Edelbrock Nationals at The Strip at LVMS

 

Keith Livsey of Green Valley, Calif., ran 200 mph ¿ seven mph slower than his opponent ¿ to win the Top Eliminator class during the Labor Day weekend PSCA Edelbrock Nationals The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.  Mike Stewart, the weekend's No. 1 Qualifier, ran 207.43mph but Livsey got to the finish line first in heads-up competition.

 

Other winners included: Matt Schmidt (Real Street), Bobby Frye (True Street), John Mihouetz (Pro Street), Rick Snavely (X-Treeme Street), Doug Sikora (Outlaw 10.5), Christopher Chow (Heavy Street), Casey Vantol (Wild Street), Al McGuinness (Open Comp), Henderson's Justin Lamb (Bracket 1), Bill Walloe (Trophy), Las Vegas' Antonio Hite and Kingman's Bill Webber (Outlaw Eliminator), Mike Saiki (Limited Street) and George Mitchell (Hot Street).

 

Results: driver name, hometown, car, reaction time (RT), elapsed time (ET) and top speed:

 

TOP ELIMINATOR

Winner: Keith Livsey (Green Valley, Calif.) '97 Yancer dragster  .494  6.724 sec./200.26 mph

Runner-up: Mike Stewart (Lancaster, Calif.) '78 Willis dragster  .501  6.796 sec./207.43 mph

 

LVMS OUTLAW ELIMINATOR (SUN.)

Winner: Bill Webber (Kingman, Ariz.) dragster  .469  7.842 sec./166.44 mph

Runner-up: Mike Giordano (Las Vegas) S-10  .480  9.754 sec./137.86 mph

 

LVMS OUTLAW ELIMINATOR (SAT.)

Winner: Antonio Hite (Las Vegas) '66 Nova  .602  9.507 sec./139.91 mph

Runner-up: Bart Smith (N. Las Vegas) Supercharged Altered  .554  7.481 sec./172.54 mph

 

LAS VEGAS F-BODY ASSN. BRACKET (SAT.)

Winner: Aaron Crowe (Las Vegas) '94 Trans-Am  .470  13.982 sec./98.00 mph

Runner-up: John Poole (Las Vegas) '99 Z-28  .497  14.184 sec./99.67 mph

 

LAS VEGAS F-BODY ASSN. HEADS-UP (SAT.)

Winner: Jeff Klopp (Denver, Colo.)  '00 Corvette  .534  11.645 sec./122.06 mph

Runner-up: Robert Powers (Las Vegas) '01 Camaro  .660  12.135 sec./123.31 mph

 

BRACKET 1

Winner: Justin Lamb (Henderson) '86 Monte Carlo  .527  10.635 sec./125.49 mph

Runner-up: John Phlegar (Las Vegas) '72 Chevelle  .520  10.134 sec./125.96 mph

 

PRO STREET

Winner: John Mihouetz (Ontario, Calif.) '02 Cougar  .489  8.696 sec./189.82 mph

Runner-up: Jim Basko (Gilbert, Ariz.) '97 Cutlass  .475  13.502 sec./62.94 mph

 

REAL STREET

Winner: Matt Schmidt (Perris, Calif.) '66 Nova  .449  8.359 sec./170.19 mph

Runner-up: Giuseppe Gentile (N. Hollywood)  .594  8.259 sec./169.78 mph

 

HOT STREET

Winner: George Mitchell (Perris, Calif.) '71 Nova  .459  9.380 sec./145.06 mph

Runner-up: Carl Gustafson (Encinitas, Calif.) '66 Chevelle  .431  9.441 sec./145.45 mph

 

TRUE STREET

Winner: Bobby Frye (Buena Park, Calif.) '93 Mustang  .482  8.696 sec./163.43

Runner-up: Manny Figueroa (Moorpark, Calif.) '95 Mustang  .447  8.848 sec./157.93 mph

 

X-TREEME STREET

Winner: Rick Snavely (Los Angeles) '66 Mustang  .486  8.224 sec./172.32 mph

Runner-up: Bill Hickok (Calif. City, Calif.) '67 Nova  .456  8.354 sec./168.49 mph

 

OUTLAW 10.5

Winner: Doug Sikora (Barstow, Calif.) '02 Mustang  .406  7.694 sec./180.21 mph

Runner-up: Larry Kennedy (Anaheim Hills, Calif.) '69 Camaro  .475  8.148 sec./183.92 mph

 

HEAVY STREET

Winner:  Christopher Chow (Redwood City, Calif.) '87 Buick  .455  8.758 sec./160.23 mph

Runner-up: Mike Pritchard (Van Nuys, Calif.) '57 Chevrolet  .511  8.953 sec./127.98 mph

 

WILD STREET

Winner: Casey Vantol (Orland, Calif.) '68 Camaro  .556  9.408 sec./147.89 mph

Runner-up: Michael Gitmed (Gilroy, Calif.) '72 Chevelle  .569  9.835 sec./147.65 mph

 

OPEN COMP

Winner: Al McGuinness (Atascadero, Calif.) '65 Mustang  .428  11.803 sec./106.68 mph

Runner-up: Brian Moscini (San Mateo, Calif.) '00 Firebird  .437  9.748 sec./138.48 mph

 

TROPHY

Winner: Bill Walloe (Peoria, Ariz.) '03 Oldsmobile  .577  17.031 sec./74.32 mph

Runner-up: Robert Wasso (Perris, Calif.) '02 Corvette  1.180  13.198 sec./108.73 mph

 

LIMITED STREET

Winner: Mike Saiki (Long Beach, Calif.) '66 Corvette  .510  9.697 sec./141.80 mph

Runner-up: Robby Klostreich (Henderson) '67 Camaro  .532  9.762 sec./140.15 mph

 

Results for NHRA Div. 7 Shortline Express Markets Jr. Dragsters

Aug. 30-31 at The Strip at LVMS

 

Young Ryen Lamb of Henderson won her very first Shortline Express Markets NHRA Jr. Dragster finale at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway Saturday afternoon.  Ryen defeated Chad Webber of Kingman, Ariz., for Thunder Division honors.  Ms. Lamb also was the only local winner of the two-day Labor Day weekend show.

 

The event drew an NHRA Div. 7 and LVMS record 133 entries for the two-day meet.  Each winner on Sunday received the coveted NHRA "Wally" trophy.

 

THUNDER (SATURDAY)

Winner: Ryen Lamb (Henderson) 13.116 sec./48.41 mph

Runner-up: Chad Webber (Kingman, Ariz.) 13.611 sec./45.75 mph

 

LIGHTNING (SATURDAY)

Winner: Thomas Redding Jr. (Palmdale, Calif.) 7.911 sec./80.57 mph

Runner-up: Brittany Johnson (Palm Desert, Calif.) 7.908 sec./78.50 mph

 

NHRA DIV. 7 8-9 (SUNDAY)

Winner: J.D. Minnick Jr. (Menifee, Calif.) 14.109 sec./44.75 mph

Runner-up: Paige Lundeen (Murray, Utah) 12.940 sec./52.62 mph

 

NHRA DIV. 7 10-12 (SUNDAY)

Winner: Casey Grisel (Citrus Hts., Calif.) 9.104 sec./71.32 mph

Runner-up: Christopher Clark (Las Vegas) 8.949 sec./73.10 mph

 

NHRA DIV. 7 13-14 (SUNDAY)

Winner: Kyle Leneker (Wildomar, Calif.) 8.456 sec./76.50 mph

Runner-up: Thomas Redding Jr. (Palmdale, Calif.) 7.871 sec./82.78 mph

 

NHRA DIV. 7 15-17 (SUNDAY)

Winner: Todd Cooper (Yuba City, Calif.) 7.976 sec./76.65 mph

Runner-up: Johnathan Vallejos (Monrovia, Calif.) 7.939 sec./81.93 mph