Young, Kenzevich split Super Pro wins at The Strip at LVMS;

Two Jerry¿s Nugget Championship Drag Racing Series events completed in one night

 

A l-o-n-g day of drag racing came to an end at midnight as The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway first completed its rain-delayed April 23 Jerry¿s Nugget Championship Drag Racing Series event, then held its regularly-scheduled drag race of May 7.  And the busy day began in the morning with the Meadow Gold NHRA Jr. Dragster Series Presented By Short Line Express Markets.

Final-round winners included: Jason Kenzevich (Super Pro, May 7), Dana Young (Super Pro, April 23), Glenn Snow (Pro, May 7), Robin Harris (Pro, April 23), Jim Jones (Street, May 7), Mark Acton (Street, April 23), Leo Shaver (Motorcycle, May 7), Eric Danielson (Motorcycle, April 23), Bob McArther (Sport Compact, May 7), Daniel Alderete (Sport Compact, April 23), Frank Randell (Jr. Dragster ¿ Thunder) and Ryan Valandingham (Jr. Dragster ¿ Lightning).

Jerry¿s Nugget Reaction Time Bonus Awards were won by Todd Ishibashi (Pro), Shawn Lavery (Super Pro, with a perfect reaction time of .000), Dave Phillips (Motorcycle), Walter Shupe (Street) and Bob McArther (Sport Compact).  The award -- $25 toward anything in the casino -- is won by posting the best reaction time on a winning run in the first round of eliminations.  All final-round winners also received $20 gift certificates from Uncle Angelo¿s Pizza Joint, located inside Jerry¿s Nugget Casino.

 

Final-round results, indicating driver/rider name, hometown, vehicle, reaction time, elapsed time (E.T.) and top speed:

 

SUPER PRO ¿ MAY 7

Winner: Jason Kenzevich (Las Vegas)  1970 Camaro  .004  9.553 sec./138.34 mph.

Runner-up: Jim Naffziger (Las Vegas)  1966 Chevy II  .037  8.613 sec./161.23 mph.

 

SUPER PRO ¿ APRIL 23

Winner: Dana Young (Las Vegas)  1963 Nova  .029  9.310 sec./144.03 mph.

Runner-up: Randy Holly (Las Vegas)  1973 Barracuda  -.003 (foul)  11.017 sec./119.87 mph.

 

PRO ¿ MAY 7

Winner: Glenn Snow (St. George, Utah)  1969 Chevelle  .039  12.371 sec./103.96 mph.

Runner-up: Bob Coulter (Las Vegas) 1964 Falcon  .090  12.103 sec./110.71 mph.

 

PRO ¿ APRIL 23

Winner: Robin Harris (Las Vegas)  1966 Nova  .013  10.713 sec./126.34 mph.

Runner-up: Dwight Machael (Las Vegas)  1966 Coronet  .068  12.636 sec./104.40 mph.

 

STREET ¿ MAY 7

Winner: Jim Jones (Henderson)  1969 Roadrunner  .004  12.831 sec./85.77 mph.

Runner-up: Doug Carter (Henderson)  1987 Corvette  -.004 (foul)  12.433 sec./94.43 mph.

 

STREET ¿ APRIL 23

Winner: Mark Acton (Las Vegas)  1977 Firebird  .152  13.544 sec./98.72 mph.

Runner-up: Stephanie Wong (Las Vegas)  1988 Firebird  .071  14.441 sec./96.51 mph.

 

MOTORCYCLE ¿ MAY 7

Winner: Leo Shaver (Las Vegas)  1987 Ninja  .060  9.970 sec./127.28 mph.

Runner-up: Jon Whittington (Las Vegas)  1999 Suzuki  .162  10.345 sec./133.49 mph.

 

MOTORCYCLE ¿ APRIL 23

Winner: Eric Danielson Jr. (Las Vegas)  2003 Kawasaki  .142  10.465 sec./138.53 mph.

Runner-up: Dave Phillips (Las Vegas)  1977 Kawasaki  n/a  n/a  n/a

 

SPORT COMPACT ¿ MAY 7

Winner: Bob McArther (N. Las Vegas)  1990 Geo Storm  .021  17.582 sec./81.02 mph.

Runner-up: Skylar Mortenson (Las Vegas)  2001 Cavalier  -.083 (foul)  18.603 sec./72.15 mph.

 

SPORT COMPACT ¿ APRIL 23

Winner: Daniel Alderete (N. Las Vegas)  1995 Talon  .132  15.620 sec./88.88 mph.

Runner-up: Bill Dudley (Las Vegas)  1986 Nissan  .140  18.043 sec./71.45 mph.

 

JR. DRAGSTER -- THUNDER ¿ MAY 7 (1/8-mile)

Winner: Frank Randell (Las Vegas)  1996 Carney  .141  12.667 sec./48.49 mph.

Runner-up: Luke Winters (Las Vegas)  1996 Jr. Dragster  .119  11.105 sec./57.22 mph.

 

JR. DRAGSTER -- LIGHTNING ¿ MAY 7 (1/8-mile)

Winner: Ryan Valandingham (Kingman, Ariz.)  2003 Hardens  .025  7.941 sec./82.06 mph.

Runner-up: Justin Lamb (Henderson)  2003 Spitzer  .045  7.940 sec./81.34 mph.

 

Next weekend at The Strip at LVMS:

Thursday, May 12 ¿ Thursday Night Street Wars No. 3 ¿ street-legal grudge drags ¿ 8 p.m.-1 a.m.

 

Friday, May 13 ¿ Globe PC SHOW ¿N¿ GO FRIDAYS presented by Short Line Express Markets race No. 1 -- 6 p.m.-Midnight.

 

Saturday, May 14 ¿ Meadow Gold NHRA Jr. Dragster Series Presented By Short Line Express Markets points race No. 5 -- 8 a.m.-1 p.m.

 

Saturday, May 14 ¿ Jerry¿s Nugget Championship Drag Racing Series points race No. 5, King of the Track qualifier -- 5-11 p.m.