Payne, Olivarez win NHRA Division 7 Finals at The Strip at LVMS

 

            Jay Payne and Aaron Olivarez were among the big winners at the conclusion of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 7 Finals Sunday at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

            Payne defeated Steve Gasparelli for Top Alcohol Funny Car honors.  Olivarez got to the finish line first in his Top Alcohol Dragster as opponent Joe Windham smoked his tires and fought to control the car.

            A total of 852 entries were registered for the event.

            The next event at The Strip at LVMS is the PSCA Street Car Supernationals Friday, Saturday and Sunday (www.pscaracing.com).  BFGoodrich Midnight Mayhem will take place at 8 p.m. Friday evening.  For more information, call The Strip's office at (702) 632-8213 or visit www.LVMS.com.

 

Race results, indicating driver, hometown, car, reaction time, elapsed time (E.T.) and top speed:

 

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

Winner: Aaron Olivarez (Sandy, Utah) 2000 Sarmento dragster  .049  5.308 sec./264.86 mph.

Runner-up: Joe Windham (Fairfield, Calif.) 2005 Uyehara dragster  .043  7.622 sec./120.71 mph.

 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

Winner: Jay Payne (Claremount, Calif.) 2002 Camaro  .032  5.761 sec./252.80 mph.

Runner-up: Steve Gasparelli (West Covina, Calif.) 2005 Monte Carlo  .130  5.783 sec./254.28 mph.

 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Winner: Dean Carter (Glendale, Ariz.) 2004 dragster  .129  7.012 sec./187.52 mph.

Runner-up: Mike Smith (Sandyville, West Virginia)  2002 Neon  .146  8.509 sec./157.08 mph.

 

SUPER STOCK

Winner: Jody Lang (Puyallup, Wash.) 1981 Malibu  .030  11.308 sec./116.14 mph.

Runner-up: Mike Iacono (Wading River, N.Y.)  1989 Camaro  .050  10.458 sec./128.42 mph.

 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Winner: Fred Henson (Madisonville, Texas) 1970 Challenger  .004  10.261 sec./126.65 mph.

Runner-up: Jody Lang (Puyallup, Wash.) 1981 Malibu wagon  .019  12.774 sec./101.41 mph.

 

SUPER COMP

Winner: Mitch Mustard (Arvada, Colo.) 2004 Undercover dragster  .007  9.056 sec./170.97 mph.

Runner-up: Robert Naber (Ontario, Calif.) 1953 Ford  .009  9.110 sec./154.03 mph.

 

SUPER GAS

Winner: Greg Ventura (Garden Grove, Calif.) 1966 Nova  .031  10.062 sec./145.63 mph.

Runner-up: Robert Coleman (Columbia, Missouri) 1927 "T"  .018  10.061 sec./137.68 mph.

 

SUPER STREET

Winner: Brian Griffey (Glendale , Ariz.) 1970 Charger  .008  11.129 sec./123.73 mph.

Runner-up: Jason Heard (Ridgefield, Wash.) 1970 Maverick  .046  11.075 sec./132.39 mph.

 

TOP COMP

Winner: Todd Hoerner (Deer Park, Wash.) 2004 Grand Am  .043  6.922 sec./195.85 mph.

Runner-up: Tom Malicki (Brush Prairie, Wash.) 2002 Yancer dragster  .060  7.467 sec./180.21 mph.

 

SUPER ELIMINATOR

Winner: John Freer (Sacramento, Calif.)  2001 Uyehara dragster  .019  8.020 sec./179.09 mph.

Runner-up: Tom Hall (Guernville, Calif.) 1961 Impala  -.004 (foul)  8.027 sec./166.74 mph.