Shawn Cowie of British Columbia, Canada, and Sean O'Bannon of Ontario, Calif., scored Top Alcohol final-round wins during this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

Cowie defeated Jim Whitely, of Grand Junction, Colo., to claim the Top Alcohol Dragster victory. Whitely was the weekend's Top Alcohol Dragster No. 1 Qualifier at 5.326-sec./270.43 mph.

O'Bannon defeated Terry Ruckman of Grand Junction, Colo., for Top Alcohol Funny Car honors. Jay Payne of Claremont, Calif., earned No. 1 Qualifier status in the Top Alcohol Funny Car class at 5.637-sec./254.81 mph.

Justin Lamb of Henderson won the Competition Eliminator class.

Tom Albritton of W. Jordan, Utah, claimed Super Stock honors over Stephanie Wong of Las Vegas.

This weekend, The Strip at LVMS will present a Test ‘n' Tune session for Pacific Street Car Association (PSCA - www.pscaracing.com) competitors on Friday at 5 p.m., followed by Midnight Mayhem Presented By MetroPCS at 9 p.m. The PSCA Hughes Performance Las Vegas Nationals will begin with qualifying on Saturday at 9 a.m. PSCA and Motorcycle Drag Racing Association (MDRA) eliminations will begin Sunday at 9 a.m.

For more information, please call LVMS at (702) 644-4444 or visit www.LVMS.com.

Results, indicating driver/rider, hometown, vehicle, reaction time, elapsed time (ET) and top speed.

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Winner: Shawn Cowie (British Columbia, Canada) .058  5.653 sec./256.60 mph.
Runner-up: Jim Whitely (Grand Junction, Colo.) .060  5.874 sec./178.73 mph.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Winner: Sean O'Bannon (Ontario, Calif.) .100  5.654 sec./254.90 mph.
Runner-up: Terry Ruckman (Grand Junction, Colo.) .087  7.668 sec./119.24 mph.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Winner: Justin Lamb (Henderson) 2009 Cobalt .025  17.666 sec./62.67 mph.
Runner-up: Dean Carter (Glendale, Ariz.) no time

SUPER STOCK
Winner: Tom Albritton (West Jordan, Utah) 1990 Trans Am  .103  10.006 sec./106.02 mph.
Runner-up: Stephanie Wong (Las Vegas) 1997 Pontiac  -.021 (fouled) 12.345 sec./89.52 mph.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Winner: Scott Burton (Golden, Colo.) 1971 Firebird  .012  10.814 sec./117.79 mph.
Runner-up: Dave Workman (Casa Grande, Ariz.) 1989 Mustang  .048  12.843 sec./98.38.

SUPER COMP
Winner: Val Torres (Valinda, Calif.) dragster .016  9.068 sec./173.18 mph.
Runner-up: Steve Williams (Loma Linda, Calif.) dragster  .023  9.092 sec./163.02 mph.

SUPER GAS
Winner: Randy Balough (Newbury Park, Calif.) 1963 Corvette  .020  10.057 sec./144.74 mph.
Runner-up: Vincent Campa (San Diego, Calif.) 1934 Chevrolet  .037  10.054 sec./166.25 mph.

SUPER STREET
Winner: Gary Reust (Rancho Cordova, Calif.) 1955 Chevrolet  .016  11.059 sec./134.20 mph.
Runner-up: Ryan Giacone (Phoeniz, Ariz.) 1988 Thunderbird  .024  11.052 sec./137.22 mph.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Winner: Rich Takahashi (San Gabriel, Calif.) 2009 Cavalier  .006  7.540 sec./183.37 mph.
Runner-up: Wayne Silvia (Upland, Calif.) 2004 Cavalier  .016   6.814 sec./201.37 mph.

TOP DRAGSTER
Winner: Geoff Nelson (Canyon Lake, Calif.) dragster  .043  7.111 sec./189.15 mph.
Runner-up: Mike Henderson (Tacoma, Wash.) dragster  .025  7.245 sec./183.84 mph.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Winner: Craig Wood (Tucson, Ariz.) 1997 Suzuki  .048  8.773 sec./138.44 mph.
Runner-up: Bill Burkhart (Anaheim, Calif.) 2000 Suzuki  .037  9.361 sec./143.44 mph.

SATURDAY NOTES: Courtesy: Eric Lotz, NHRA

Shawn Cowie and Sean O'Bannon each took home their second NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Pacific Division win of the year today at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway for the Spring Shootout presented by Torco Race Fuels.

Canadian racer Cowie of Delta, B.C., took out the No. 1 qualifier and defending Pacific Division Top Alcohol Dragster champion in Jim Whiteley with a final round pass of 5.653 seconds at 256.60 mph.  This is Cowie's second win of the year to go along with his win last month in Arizona.

O'Bannon (Ontario, Calif.) also took on and out ran a defending Pacific Division Champion in Terry Ruckman of Grand Junction, Colo.  O'Bannon ran in the 5.60 second zone all day taking out Mark Woznichak, Riverside, Calif., and Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., on his way to a win running of 5.654 seconds at 254.90 mph in the final over Ruckman. 

Qualifying for the remaining classes remained unchanged from Friday's action as racers took once last qualifying shot Saturday morning before heading into round one of eliminations.  Final eliminations are set to begin on Sunday at 9 a.m. and continue through the day until all champions are crowned.

Holding on to their top qualifying positions were Dean Carter in Comp Eliminator; Frank Grossi in Super Stock; Brad Burton in Stock; Todd Hoerner in Top Sportsman; Denny Hills in the Hughes Top Dragster class; and Bill Burkhart in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson.

The following are Saturday's round by round results for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car along with final qualifying for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Spring Shootout at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:

Round 1

5) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.422, 263.05 def. 4) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.478,

256.99

6) Kevin Wayman, South Jordan, Utah, 5.475, 255.39 def. 3) Courtney Force, Yorba Linda, Calif.,

5.562, 253.71

2) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.442, 262.23 def. 7) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.520, 252.05

1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.335, 267.48 def. 8) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.449,

258.37

 

Semifinals

Cowie, 5.451, 261.93 def. Wayman, 11.606, 78.71

Whiteley, 5.352, 266.64 def. Severance, 12.347, 73.00

 

Final

Cowie, 5.653, 256.60 def. Whiteley, 5.874, 178.73

 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:

 

Round 1

3) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.699, 255.15 def. 6) Daniel Oliver,

Whittier, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.037, 246.93

5) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.658, 252.61 def. 4) Tony Bartone, Long

Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 6.032, 232.71

2) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.660, 254.62 def. 7) Mark Woznichak,

Riverside, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.723, 251.34

1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.755, 254.62 def. 8) Brian Hough, Junction City,

Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, broke

 

Semifinals

O'Bannon, 5.638, 254.95 def. Gordon, 5.879, 251.58

Ruckman, 5.672, 250.78 def. Payne, 5.727, 253.71

 

Final

O'Bannon, 5.654, 254.90 def. Ruckman, 7.668, 119.24

 

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 7.035 seconds, -0.645 (under index)

2) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.758, -0.632

3) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '98 Firebird, I/A, 8.241, -0.619

4) Steve Holloway, Lakewood, Colo., '06 GTO, A/AA, 6.685, -0.585

5) Scott Hedlund, Anaheim, Calif., '09 Cobalt, A/SM, 7.922, -0.578

6) John Edwards, Claremont, Calif., '99 Neon, C/AA, 7.568, -0.562

7) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '09 Cobalt, G/SMA, 8.990, -0.530

8) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '04 Grand Am, C/A, 7.594, -0.526

9) Skip Dunn, Orem, Utah, '02 Grand Am, B/AA, 7.244, -0.526

10) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 S-10, E/A, 8.203, -0.297

 

SUPER STOCK

1) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.203 seconds, -1.457 (under index)

2) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/IA, 10.000, -1.270

3) John Rains, Santa Paula, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.726, -1.264

4) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.556, -1.254

5) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '09 G5, GT/AA, 9.410, -1.250

6) Bob Fordyce, Vista, Calif., '91 Calais, GT/BA, 9.572, -1.238

7) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.350, -1.230

8) Darren Smith, Palmdale, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/FA, 9.791, -1.229

9) Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.907, -1.213

10) Mike Blackstone, Livermore, Calif., '90 Calais, SS/BS, 9.005, -1.195

 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 10.839 seconds, -1.461 (under index)

2) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '71 Formula, D/SA, 10.798, -1.352

3) Wesley Libby, Mead, Wash., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.519, -1.321

4) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Firebird, A/SA, 10.310, -1.270

5) Don Wann, Modesto, Calif., '73 GTX, I/SA, 11.648, -1.262

6) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '73 Dart, F/SA, 11.219, -1.231

7) John Hill, Fairbanks, Alaska, '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.537, -1.223

8) Harry Doolittle, Wickenberg, Ariz., '02 Firebird, N/SA, 12.424, -1.206

9) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.955, -1.195

10) Dave Kuhnhoff, Pleasant Hill, Calif., '68 Coronet, F/SA, 11.259, -1.191

 

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Todd Hoerner, Deer Park, Wash., '09 GXP, 6.692 seconds, 207.02 mph

2) J Wayne Silvia, Upland, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 6.844, 203.68

3) Robert Broguiere, Wildomar, Calif., '09 GTO, 6.920, 198.32

4) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 6.937, 198.90

5) Frank Tamez, Yakima, Wash., '07 Cobalt, 6.953, 200.95

6) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '06 Cobalt, 7.068, 194.21

7) Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '07 GT500, 7.071, 194.04

8) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cavilier, 7.100, 194.35

9) Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.138, 195.05

10) Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens, Wash., '96 Corvette, 7.153, 195.22

 

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.224 seconds, 217.53 mph

2) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.621, 203.80

3) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.697, 201.91

4) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.800, 198.64

5) Will Boxold, Orangevale, Calif., dragster, 6.868, 195.85

6) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.869, 196.22

7) Anita Olsen, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.924, 193.74

8) George Nann, Novato, Calif., dragster, 6.952, 197.28

9) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.980, 193.24

10) Stephanie Crifasi, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 7.008, 189.07

 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '00 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time

2) Gary Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '06 H-D, SMC, 0.001

3) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004

4) Ron Glenhill, Taylorsville, Utah, '07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.015

5) Don Tankage, Huntington Beach, Calif., '00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.016

6) Pete Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 GSXR, SMC, 0.016

7) Augustine Herrera, La Mirada, Calif., '05 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.017

8) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, Nev., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.019

9) Dennis Sacco, Las Vegas, Nev., '04 H-D, SMC, 0.021

10) Aaron Pine, La Mirada, Calif., '94 GSXR, SMC, 0.021626-250-2287

FRIDAY NOTES: Courtesy: Eric Lotz, NHRA

In the first rounds of qualifying at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Spring Shootout presented by Torco Race Fuels, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Calif., and Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., took the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes.

Whiteley outran the field with a pass of 5.346 seconds at 270.16 mph.  The defending Lucas Oil Pacific Division Champion is followed by Shawn Cowie of Delta, B.C., CAN., in second and Courtney Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., in third, running 5.730 seconds at 255.63 mph.  Force is the daughter of NHRA Funny Car standout John Force.

Payne made a 5.637-second, 254.38 mph run to take the pole.  Payne has seven funny car division championships to his name including 5 in a row and is the reigning NHRA Southeast Division Champion.  Sean O'Bannon sits in the No. 2 position with a run of 5.644 seconds, 254.18 mph and last week's Summit Racing.com NHRA Nationals winner Tony Bartone is 4th in the eight-car field.

Former NHRA Lucas Oil National Champion Dean Carter of Glendale, Ariz., leads the Comp Eliminator field followed by Justin Lamb of Henderson, Nev., and Randy Goff of Las Vegas in the number six and tenth spots respectively.

Todd Hoerner, Deer Park, Wash., drove to the No. 1 spot in Top Sportsman with a lap of 6.736 seconds at 206.92 mph joining Denny Hills who qualified on top in the Hughes Top Dragster class out of Gilbert, Ariz.  Hills clocked in at 6.224, 217.53 followed by Lyle Burham of Henderson, Nev. 

In Stock Eliminator it was the father-son team of Brad Burton and Dad Scott Burton qualifying No.'s 1 and 2 out of Golden, Colo.

Top qualifiers in other classes are Frank Grossi of Upland, Calif., in Super Stock and Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson with a perfect reaction time of 0.000 seconds.  Gary Mareno of La Verne, Calif., is second on his '06 Harley Davidson.

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.326 seconds, 270.43 mph

2) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.385, 267.75

3) Courtney Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.435, 258.02

4) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.444, 261.83

5) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.448, 262.39

6) Kevin Wayman, South Jordan, Utah, 5.448, 258.07

7) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.449, 261.37

8) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.488, 258.62

Not Qualified: Johnny Ahten, Brandon Johnson, Del Cox Jr., Brittany Force, Art Trautman, Bill Dunlap, Ed Vickroy.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.637 seconds, 254.81 mph

2) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.644, 254.86

3) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.647, 258.07

4) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.670, 251.86

5) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.678, 253.52

6) Daniel Oliver, Whittier, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.690, 251.86

7) Mark Woznichak, Riverside, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.711, 249.86

8) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.716, 251.95

Not Qualified: Ken Webster, Steve Gasparrelli, Dennis Taylor, Ron August Jr, Clint Thompson, Brian Thiel, Roger Bateman, John Patton, Brian Smith, Keeter Ray, Mike Drake, Jessica Cherniack (Henderson, Nev.).

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 7.035 seconds, -0.645 (under index)

2) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AP, 6.758, -0.632

3) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '98 Firebird, I/A, 8.241, -0.619

4) Scott Hedlund, Anaheim, Calif., '09 Cobalt, A/SM, 7.922, -0.578

5) Steve Holloway, Lakewood, Colo., '06 GTO, A/AA, 6.736, -0.534

6) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '09 Cobalt, G/SMA, 8.990, -0.530

7) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, '04 Grand Am, C/A, 7.594, -0.526

8) John Edwards, Claremont, Calif., '99 Neon, C/AA, 7.606, -0.524

9) Skip Dunn, Orem, Utah, '02 Grand Am, B/AA, 7.279, -0.491

10) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, '02 S-10, E/A, 8.203, -0.297

 

SUPER STOCK

1) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.203 seconds, -1.457 (under index)

2) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/IA, 10.000, -1.270

3) John Rains, Santa Paula, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.727, -1.263

4) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '09 G5, GT/AA, 9.410, -1.250

5) Bob Fordyce, Vista, Calif., '91 Calais, GT/BA, 9.572, -1.238

6) Darren Smith, Palmdale, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/FA, 9.791, -1.229

7) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.585, -1.225

8) Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.923, -1.197

9) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.386, -1.194

10) Mike Blackstone, Livermore, Calif., '90 Calais, SS/BS, 9.015, -1.185

 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 10.839 seconds, -1.461 (under index)

2) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '71 Formula, D/SA, 10.798, -1.352

3) Wesley Libby, Mead, Wash., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.519, -1.321

4) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Firebird, A/SA, 10.310, -1.270

5) Don Wann, Modesto, Calif., '73 GTX, I/SA, 11.648, -1.262

6) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '73 Dart, F/SA, 11.219, -1.231

7) John Hill, Fairbanks, Alaska, '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.537, -1.223

8) Harry Doolittle, Wickenberg, Ariz., '02 Firebird, N/SA, 12.435, -1.195

9) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.955, -1.195

10) Dave Kuhnhoff, Pleasant Hill, Calif., '68 Coronet, F/SA, 11.259, -1.191

 

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Todd Hoerner, Deer Park, Wash., '09 GXP, 6.736 seconds, 206.92 mph

2) J Wayne Silvia, Upland, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 6.880, 203.25

3) Robert Broguiere, Wildomar, Calif., '06 GTO, 6.920, 198.32

4) Frank Tamez, Yakima, Wash., '07 Cobalt, 6.953, 200.95

5) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 7.039, 196.87

6) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '06 Cobalt, 7.074, 194.21

7) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '05 Cavilier, 7.100, 194.35

8) Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '07 GT500, 7.131, 191.43

9) Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.138, 195.05

10) Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens, Wash., '96 Corvette, 7.153, 195.22

 

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.224 seconds, 217.53 mph

2) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.621, 203.80

3) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.697, 201.91

4) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.800, 198.64

5) Will Boxold, Orangevale, Calif., dragster, 6.868, 195.85

6) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.869, 196.22

7) Anita Olsen, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.947, 193.02

8) George Nann, Novato, Calif., dragster, 6.952, 197.28

9) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.980, 193.24

10) Stephanie Crifasi, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 7.008, 189.07

 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '00 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time

2) Gary Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '06 H-D, SMC, 0.001

3) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004

4) Ron Glenhill, Taylorsville, Utah, '07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.015

5) Don Tankage, Huntington Beach, Calif., '00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.016

6) Pete Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 GSXR, SMC, 0.016

7) Augustine Herrera, La Mirada, Calif., '05 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.017

8) Gary Oaks, Las Vegas, '08 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.019

9) Dennis Sacco, Las Vegas, '04 H-D, SMC, 0.021

10) Doug Schumann, Hesperia, Calif., '06 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.023

 The Strip at LVMS also will also host a second Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event on Nov. 5-8.
For more information, please call LVMS at (702) 644-4444.