The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway’s 2012 Short Line Express Markets Jr. Dragster Series concluded with a three-day weekend of racing.

Keoki Desa of Las Vegas won the NHRA National Dragster Challenge final in the Thunder Division on Monday when his opponent, Taylor Lee of Las Vegas, fouled on the starting line. Lee won Saturday’s Jr. 8-9 final on Sunday.

Monday’s meet also marked the final appearance of Gunnar Boelman of Diamond Bar, Calif. in a Jr. Dragster. Boelman, who reached the age limit and will not be eligible to compete in the Jr. Dragster Series, went out in fine style by winning the Jr. Lightning final and the National Dragster Challenge “Wally” trophy over Trey Vetter of Henderson.

There were no repeat final-round winners over the three-day weekend of drag racing.

Final-round results, indicating driver, hometown, reaction time, elapsed time (E.T.) and top speed – 1/8-mile racing:

Saturday, Sept. 1 – Short Line Express Markets Jr. Dragster Series
JR. THUNDER
Winner: Dutch Farr (Canyon Country, Calif.) .056 13.285 sec./52.61 mph.
Runner-up: Josh Gagnon (Las Vegas) .066 9.188 sec./69.78 mph.

JR. LIGHTNING
Winner: Cody Webber (Kingman, Ariz.) .055 8.074 sec./73.68 mph.
Runner-up: Joshua Taylor (Glendale, Ariz.) .053 7.986 sec./77.53 mph.

JR. COMP
Winner: Charlie Ruckman (Grand Junction, Colo.) .029 6.916 sec./93.11 mph.
Runner-up: Dylan Cowling (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.) .149 6.867 sec./103.63 mph.

Sunday, Sept. 2 – NHRA Jr. Dragster Series
JR. DRAGSTER 8-9
Winner: Taylor Lee (Las Vegas) .136 13.236 sec./47.48 mph.
Runner-up: Dutch Farr (Canyon Lake, Calif.) .076 12.911 sec./52.13 mph.

JR. DRAGSTER 10-12
Winner: Dash Farr (Canyon Lake, Calif.) .005 8.924 sec./74.15 mph.
Runner-up: Dylan Horridge (Victorville, Calif.) .043 8.939 sec./72.24 mph.

JR. DRAGSTER 13-14
Winner: Emma Deuschle (Palmdale, Calif.) .056 8.715 sec./75.58 mph.
Runner-up: Chandler Meziere (Escondido, Calif.) .006 8.143 sec./74.19 mph.

JR. DRAGSTER 15-17
Winner: Tara Grova (Surprise, Ariz.) .062 7.975 sec./78.95 mph.
Runner-up: Shannon Conte (Goodyear, Ariz.) .050 7.962 sec./79.53 mph.

JR. COMP
Winner: Kaitlyn McGee (hometown not recorded) .028 6.943 sec./96.23 mph.
Runner-up: Charlie Ruckman (Grand Junction, Colo.) .010 7.601 sec./93.30 mph.

Monday, Sept. 3 – Short Line Express Markets Series finale/NHRA National Dragster Challenge
THUNDER
Winner: Keoki Desa (Las Vegas) .135 sec. 8.933 sec./74.68 mph.
Runner-up: Taylor Lee (Las Vegas) (fouled) -.004 13.209 sec./47.38 mph.

LIGHTNING:
Winner: Gunnar Boelman (Diamond Bar, Calif.) .011 8.091 sec./76.71 mph.
Runner-up: Trey Vetter (Henderson) .063 8.060 sec./80.68 mph.