COMPLETE RESULTS FOR THE LABOR DAY WEEKEND JR. DRAGSTER MEET AT THE STRIP:

View the weekend's photo gallery at: http://www.lvms.com/handler.cfm/template,photo_gallery/sf_id,9199/cat_id,44312/


Results, indicating driver, hometown, reaction time, elapsed time, 1/8-mile top speed:

Jr. Dragster Novice – Sunday, Sept. 5
Winner: Keoki Desa (Las Vegas) .006  12.994 sec./50.09 mph.
Runner-up: Richard Kilgore (Las Vegas) .040  13.707 sec./47.85 mph.

Jr. Dragster Thunder – Sunday, Sept. 5
Winner: Garrett Easley (Lodi, Calif.) .041  9.005 sec./72.37 mph.
Runner-up: Gabrielle Schmidt (Golden valley, Ariz.) .080  9.005 sec./74.13 mph.

Jr. Dragster Lightning – Sunday, Sept. 5
Winner: Gunnar Boelman (Diamond Bar, Calif.) .059  8.034 sec./77.09 mph.
Runner-up: Tara Grova (Surprise, Ariz.) .166  7.993 sec./81.02 mph.

NHRA Div. 7 8-9 – Sunday, Sept. 5
Winner: Keoki Desa (Las Vegas) .025  12.969 sec./50.57 mph.
Runner-up: D. Rain Farr (Canyon Lake, laif.) .147  12.894 sec./52.83 mph.

NHRA Div. 7 10-12 – Sunday Sept. 5
Winner: Cody Topol (Pahrump) .220  9.146 sec./73.10 mph.
Runner-up: Cody Webber (Kingman, Ariz.) -.002 (foul)  8.953 sec./73.87 mph.

NHRA Div. 7 13-14 – Sunday, Sept. 5
Wiunner: Charlie Ruckman (Grand Junction, Colo.) .043  7.905 sec./80.66 mph.
Runner-up: Shelby Ebberwein (Waddell, Ariz.) .079  7.899 sec./82.48 mph.

NHRA Div. 7 15-17 – Sunday, Sept. 5
Winner: Vince Generalao (Las Vegas) .076  7.914 sec./83.28 mph.
Runner-up: Brianna Lee Blinzler (Moorpark, Calif.) .062  7.970 sec./79.25 mph.

Jr. Comp – Sunday, Sept. 5
Winner: Brianna Leigh Blinzler (Moorpark, Calif.) .041  6.890 sec./95.72 mph.
Runner-up: Ashlyn Rice (Phelan, Calif.) .031  6.885 sec./102.08 sec.

Outlaw 330 – Saturday evening, Sept. 4
Winner: Ashley Deuschel (Palmdale, Calif.) .028  4.496 sec./n.a.
Runner-up: Raquel Roper (San Diego) .082  4.475 sec./n.a.

Jr. Comp – Saturday evening, Sept. 4
Winner: Gennesis Coombs (Lake Elsinore, Calif.) .014  6.923 sec./102.34 mph.
Runner-up: Kaitlynn McGee (Canyon Country, Calif.) .013  6.952 sec./97.95 mph.

Jr. Thunder – Saturday evening, Sept. 4
Winner: Megan Shaffer (Yerington, Nev.) .069  8.914 sec./69.33 mph.
Runner-up: Josh Gagnon (Las Vegas) .038  13.246 sec./47.52 mph.

Jr. Lightning – Saturday evening, Sept. 4
Winner: Chad Webber (Kingman, Ariz.) ..007  7.960 sec./76.26 mph.
Runner-up: Austin Speer (La Quinta, Calif.) ..076  8.144 sec./78.86 mph.

“Big Race” (Thunder winner vs. Lightning winner) – Saturday evening, Sept. 4
Winner: Chad Webber (Kingman, Ariz.) .012  7.918 sec./81.54 mph.
Runner-up: Megan Shaffer (Yerington, Nev.) -.101 (foul)  8.956 sec./71.72 mph.

Jr. Dragster Thunder – Saturday afternoon, Sept. 4
Winner: Cody Parsons (Monroe, Utah) .277  9.014 sec./70.51 mph.
Runner-up: Aaron Payne (Henderson) .090  11.496 sec./57.24 mph.

Jr. Dragster Lightning – Saturday afternoon, Sept. 4
Winner: Brittney Schmidt (Golden Valley, Ariz.) .051  7.963 sec./81.51 mph.
Runner-up: Cameron Fauset (Atascadero, Calif.) -.002 (foul)  8.039 sec./80.04 mph.

Jr. Dragster Novice – Saturday afternoon, Sept. 4
Winner: Josh Gagnon (Las Vegas) .146  13.343 sec./46.72 mph.
Runner-up: Keoki Desa (Las Vegas) .137  13.176 sec./48.90 mph.

Following the first round of Saturday’s Jr. Dragster races, The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway hosted its annual water balloon war and ice cream party in the staging lanes. Ice cream was supplied by Meadow Gold of Las Vegas.

Next race at The Strip at LVMS:
Sept. 8 – Wednesday Night Drag Racing (6-11 p.m.)
Sept. 10 – Test ‘n’ Tune – all cars, all classes (5-9 p.m.).
Sept. 10 – Dodge Midnight Mayhem (9 p.m.-1 a.m.).
Sept. 11 – Short Line Express Jr. Dragster Series (9 a.m.-2 p.m.).
Sept. 11 – Wicked HP E.T. Series – brackets, Las Vegas Corvette Association (5-11 p.m.).
Sept. 12 – Wicked HP E.T. Series – National Dragster Challenge (9 a.m.-4 p.m.).

For more information, please call LVMS at (702) 644-4444 or visit www.LVMS.com. Follow LVMS on Facebook and Twitter.